부부간 의사소통과 결혼만족도의 관계 = (The) relationship between marital communication and marital satisfaction

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 부부간 의사소통 방식과 결혼만족도간의 관계를 확인하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 첫째, 남편집단과 아내집단의 결혼만족도에 영향을 주는 요인들 간에는 차이가 있는지 알아보고 둘째, 남편 및 부인의 의사소통 방식에 따라 결혼만족도 뿐만 아니라 우울, 사회적지지, 스트레스 등 결혼생활적응과 관련된 심리적 변인들간에 차이가 있는지를 알아보고자 하는 것이다

본 연구에서는 기혼 남녀 259쌍을 대상으로 부부의사소통질문지, 결혼만족도척도, 우울척도, 사회적 지지도 및 스트레스척도가 포함된 설문조사가 실시되었다. 남편- 부인을 쌍으로 수집된 설문조사 자료를 기초로 결혼만족도를 예측하는 변인들을 확인하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석이 실시되었고, 남편과 부인집단을 의사소통 유형에 따라 조합을 만들어 각 집단 간의 결혼생활적응 관련변인들의 차이를 검증해 보았다. 그 결과를 보면 첫째, 남편집단과 아내집단의 결혼만족도에 영향을 주는 요인을 보면 모두 우울변인이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하였고 그 외에도 불성실지향적 의사소통, 사회적지지, 스트레스 등이 영향을 준 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 남편, 아내의 의사소통 방식에 따른 결혼만족도, 스트레스, 우울, 사회적 지지와의 관계를 보면, 남편집단과 부인집단 모두 남편과 부인의 조합이 권위지향적 의사소통방식과 소심지향적 의사소통방식으로 짝을 이루었을 때 결혼만족도가 가장 낮게 나타났으며, 남편과 부인 모두 희생지향적 의사소통으로 대화를 하는 경우 다른 의사소통 방식에 비해 결혼만족도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같이 부부의 결혼만족도에 영향을 주는 요인과 의사소통방식에 관해 부부를 쌍으로 묶어 구체적으로 알아본 결과, 의사소통방식이 결혼생활만족에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 부부간 의사소통에 초점을 맞춘 대화훈련이 필요하다는 점을 시사하고 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The following study was done to confirm the relationship between communication styles of couples and their marital satisfaction. First, this study is to identify the psychosocial factor s that influence the marital satisfaction of the husbands and wives, respectively. Second, this research is done to find out which there are any differences in the level of depression, social support, stress, and marital adjustment among several groups that were divided by the ways of communication with their partners.

Subjects were a community sample of 259 couples married and filled out the questionnaire which assessed the perceived styles of partner's communicating behavior, marital satisfaction, depression(CES-D), perceived stress and social support. The research are based on a collected questionnaire of a research data on husband-wife in pairs to confirm their pre-estimate rates of their marital satisfaction so that it can be proceeded to analyze the deceptive plan, and to associate according to their communication pattern between husbands and wives group so that each group can be verified by their differences in relation to marital adjustment.

The results are as follows. First, the primary factor which influenced marital satisfaction quite effectively in husbands and wives group was largely the level of depression. Second, the level of marital satisfaction was the lowest when husbands and wives were both associated to be intentionally powerful and cautious in communicating in husbands and wives group. And when both husband and wife made use of maintaining sacrifice way of communicating each other, the level of marital satisfaction came out higher compared to other way of communicating. Therefore, this study suggested that the styles of communicating had an important influence on marital adjustment. So this points out a hint that it is vitally necessary to have the communication skill training, which are focused on couples way of communicating to each other.