노인의 건강상태와 의료복지서비스 욕구에 관한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 노인들의 건강상태와 의료복지서비스욕구를 조사ㆍ분석하여 이들의 욕구에 적합한 의료복지서비스 정책수립을 위한 기초자료를 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 경북 구미시의 65세 이상 노인 281명을 대상으로 건강상태와 건강관리, 의료복지서비스욕구에 관한 설문조사를 실시하였는데 분석결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대다수의 노인들이 “스스로가 건강하지 않다”고 인식함으로써 주관적으로 느끼는 건강상태는 좋지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 다수의 노인들이 만성질환을 앓고 있었지만, 대부분이 혼자서 일상생활을 수행할 수 있는 것으로 파악되어 노인들의 만성질환의 정도는 그다지 심각하지 않음을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 건강에 대한 관심도는 높은 것으로 나타났으나 대다수의 노인들이 자신들의 건강관리에 소홀한 것으로 조사되었다. 건강관리방법으로는 걷기나 체조 등 비교적 간단한 방법을 택하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

노인들이 이용하는 의료기관을 보면 가벼운 질환인 경우는 병·의원을, 장기치료나 전문적 치료를 요하는 경우는 종합병원을 이용하고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

셋째, 노인의료복지서비스에 대한 인식도와 만족도는 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 선호하는 노인의료복지서비스는 노인무료건강검진제도, 노인전문병원, 방문간호사업 등 주로 노인케어와 관련된 서비스를 많이 원하고 있었다.

재가복지사업에 대한 인식도는 비교적 낮게 나타났으며, 선호하는 재가복지사업은 경로당방문 보건사업, 마을 순회 진료 등으로 나타났다. 그리고 확대되어야 할 의료복지사업으로는 만성질환자관리, 거동불능자관리, 독거노인관리 순으로 나타났으며, 의료보호혜택의 확대와 노인전문병원의 지역 내 설치 등을 원하고 있는 것으로 조사되었다.

이상의 연구결과를 기초로 구미시 노인의 의료복지서비스욕구에 적합한 의료복지서비스정책을 제안하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 선호하는 노인의료복지서비스가 적극적으로 시행되기 위해서는 보건소의 건강관리사업을 활성화하고 훈련된 인적자원을 충분히 활용해야 할 것이다.

둘째, 저소득층을 중심으로 제공되고 있는 재가복지서비스의 홍보를 강화하고 대상을 확대하는 방안이 필요하다.

셋째, 노인들의 욕구에 부합하는 의료복지제도의 구축과 적합한 지원정책의 수립이 요구된다.

넷째, 노인의 건강상태와 의료복지서비스욕구를 사정·평가하여 개인에게 맞는 의료복지서비스 계획을 수립하고 맞춤형 의료복지서비스가 제공될 수 있도록 보건소, 사회복지기관, 의료기관과 연계한 지원 등 사회복지 차원의 다양한 의료복지서비스를 제공할 수 있는 시스템이 구축되어야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aimed at presenting fundamental material for the establishment of medical and welfare services suitable for elderly people's desire after examining and analyzing their health status and desire regarding medical and welfare services. For this, a survey on the elderly health status, health management, and desire regarding medical and welfare service was conducted involving 281 elderly people aged 65 or older in Gumi, North Gyeongsang province. The following results were obtained through the analysis of the collected data.

First, most of the elderly people perceived that they were not healthy, indicating that the health status being subjectively felt by the elderly was not good. Although many of the elderly people suffered from chronic diseases, most of them carried out their daily lives for themselves. This indicated that chronic diseases suffered by them were not severe.

Second, in spite of their high interest in health, most of the elderly people neglected their health management. They practiced relatively simple health management methods, such as walking and physical exercises.

As for medical institutions used by the elderly people, the elderly people visited a small hospital or clinic when their disease was not severe, and used a general hospital in case they needed specialized treatment.

Third, they displayed relatively higher perception and satisfaction of medical and welfare services for the elderly. Of various medical and welfare services for the elderly, they largely preferred service related to elderly care, such as free medical check-up for the elderly, geriatric hospital, and visiting service.

They displayed relatively low perception of domiciliary welfare services. Domiciliary welfare services preferred by them included visiting an elderly community hall, health care service and free health check-up at their villages. With regard to medical and welfare projects which should be expanded, the management of patients suffering from chronic diseases took first place, followed by management of patients not capable of moving for themselves and the management of elderly people living alone. They also wanted the expansion of health care benefits and the establishment of a geriatric hospital within their district.

Based on these findings, the following suggestions were made for Gumi city's medical and welfare services policy suitable for elderly people's desire regarding medical and welfare services.

First, in order to vigorously carry out preferred medical and welfare services for the elderly, health centers' health management project should be promoted, and trained human resources should be well utilized.

Second, domiciliary welfare services mainly granted to low income families should be publicized more and expanded to benefit more people.

Third, the formation of a medical and welfare system that satisfies elderly people's desire and the establishment of an appropriate support policy are required.

Fourth, there is a need to establish a system that provides various medical and welfare services at social welfare level, like support linking a health center, social welfare organization and medical institution, in order to offer customary medical and welfare services to the elderly by examining their health status and desire regarding medical and welfare services and then establishing medical and welfare services suitable for an elderly individual.