노인장기요양보험의 요양시설급여 및 재가급여 서비스 이용의사와 결정요인에 관한 노인세대 중년세대간 비교연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

ABSTRACT A comparing study of utilization decision-making and decision factors for institution and home care service of long-term care insurance for the eldery between old age and middle aged Mi Hee, Won Major in the Old's Welfare Graduate Sc...

Myungji University

The matrix system of a long-term care insurance for the elderly has been completed with the followings; Long-term Care Insurance Law has been passed the National Assembly on April 27th, 2007, and its enforcement ordinance and ordinance regulations have been provided on Sept. 27th, 2007, and on Oct. 17th, 2007. Meanwhile, in a case of entrance service of a care facility, it fell into charged and not-charged. Patients, or his or her family had to defray expenses of over ₩1,000,000 for the charged facilities. On the other hand, under the long-term care insurance system, there is no classification of charged or not-charged, and all participants shoulder the 20% of a facility-pay service cost and the 15% of a home care service cost except public assistance recipients

The purpose of this study was to investigate what are the utilization decision-making and decision factors of whether to use care facility or home care service for the subjects who are beneficiary of long-term care insurance and over age 65, people who support the one, in fact, or people who will be the beneficiary in short(under age 65).

The main results of this study are as followed;

1. 58.2% of elderly want care facility and 41.5% of them want home care service. For the middle aged(under age 65), 56.2% of them answered that they want care facility and 43.8% want home care service. Both old age and the middle aged prefer care facility more than home care. 52% of elderly want care facility and 48% of them want group home. 31% of the middle aged who prefer care facility would use general care facility, and 62.2% answered to use the group home. It indicates that middle aged people prefer home care, homelike atmosphere, more.

2. As results to identify which factors influence the utilization decision-making, particularly by generations and by characteristics, the middle aged people generally showed that there is no significance between general characteristics and utilization decision-making, but show slight difference according as spouse’s existence.

3. It indicates that 67.6% of elderly who are imposed the expense oneself feel a heavy burden, and 32.4% answer that the cost is proper or moderate. It shows that, for the cost of home care service for 36.6% of elderly feel a heavy burden, and 63.4% answer proper or moderate. And, it indicates that 46.7% of the middle aged people feel a burden and 53.3% answer proper or moderate. It shows that, for the cost of home care service for middle aged, 13.8% feel a burden and 86.2% answer proper or moderate. Thus, it indicates that the middle aged people feel less pressureon the expense than elderly.

This study also sifts out recognition of other long-term care insurance system, reasons of choosing care facility rather than home care service, the main reason of choosing home care payment, responsibility of care, and etc.

2007년 4월 27일 노인장기요양보험법이 국회를 통과된데 이어 2007년 9월 27일 시행령이, 2007년 10월 17일에 시행규칙이 마련됨으로써 노인장기요양보험제도의 틀이 완전히 갖추어지게 되었다. 그동안은 요양시설 입소 서비스의 경우 유료시설 및 실비 또는 무료시설로 구분되어 있었고 유료시설의 경우 비용이 100만원이상 소요되어 요양보호대상자 및 가족의 부담이 되었으나 요양보험제도하에서는 무료, 유료의 구분이 없어지고 기초생활보장수급권자를 제외한 모든 대상자가 시설급여 서비스는 20%, 재가서비스는 15%의 자부담으로 요양보호를 받을 수 있게 되었다.

본 연구는 노인장기요양보험 적용 대상인 65세 이상의 노인 및 노인을 실제 부양하거나 가까운 미래에 수급권자가 될 65세 미만 중년세대를 대상으로 현재 서비스가 필요하거나 향후 서비스가 필요할 때 요양시설 입소나 재가서비스 중 어떤 서비스를 이용할 의사가 있는지, 또 이용의사결정요인은 무엇이지 등을 조사하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과로는,

1. 노인세대의 경우 조사대상자 본인이 장기요양대상이 될 때 58.5%가 시설입소를, 41.5%가 재가서비스를 받는다고 하였으며, 중년세대의 경우 56.2%가 시설입소를 43.8%가 재가서비스를 받는다고 응답하여 노인세대 및 중년세대 모두 요양시설 입소를 원하는 것으로 파악되었다. 또, 요양시설 입소를 원하는 노인세대의 경우 52%가 일반요양시설을, 48%가 노인요양공동생활가정을 이용하겠다고 응답하였다. 중년세대의 경우 37.8%가 일반요양시설을, 62.2%가 노인요양공동생활가정을 이용하겠다고 응답하여 세대간 차이를 보였으며, 중년세대가 가정과 같은 분위기의 노인요양공동생활가정을 더 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.

2. 서비스 이용의사에 어떤 요인들이 영향을 미치는 지를 알아보기 위해 세대별, 특성별로 이용의사를 확인한 결과 대체로 일반적인 특성과 이용의사 간 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 보이지 않았지만 중년세대인 경우 배우자 유무에 따라 서비스 이용의사에 다소 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 서비스 비용의 본인 자부담에 관한 질문에서는 노인세대의 경우 시설입소비용이 67.6%가 부담된다고 하였으며 적당하거나 저렴하다고 생각하는 응답은 32.4%로 나타났고, 재가서비스 비용은 36.6%가 부담되고 63.4%가 적당하거나 저렴하다고 응답하였다. 중년세대의 경우 시설입소 서비스가 55.6%가 부담된다고 하였고 44.3%가 적당하거나 저렴하다고 하였으며 재가서비스는21.8%가 부담이 되고, 78.1%가 적당하거나 저렴한 편이라고 생각하여 노인세대보다 중년세대가 비용에 대한 부담을 적게 느끼는 것으로 조사되었다.

기타 장기요양보험제도에 대한 인식, 시설입소 서비스를 선택한 이유, 재가 급여를 선택한 가장 큰 이유, 수발 책임 등에 대하여도 조사를 하였다.

장기요양법 및 시행령, 시행규칙이 공포 된지 얼마 되지 않고 또 아직 시행되지 않은 관계로 확정된 노인장기요양보험법을 적용한 연구가 없는 상태에서 노인장기요양보험법을 적용하여 급여유형별 이용의사와 이용의사 결정 요인을 분석하여 봄으로써 노인장기요양보험제도 연구에 활용할 수 있는 실증적 자료를 제시하였으며, 일본의 개호보험 사례에 비추어 노인장기요양보험제도 정책 및 인프라 구축에 대한 방안을 제시하였다는데 의미를 둘 수 있다.