Beta-lapachone prevents immobilization-induced muscle atrophy = Beta-lapachone이 하지 고정에 의해 유도되는 근위축에 미치는 영향

국문 초록 (Abstract)

골격근은 신체 움직임뿐만 아니라 당 대사를 포함한 물질대사를 조절하므로 골격근 질량을 유지하는 것은 체내 항상성 조절에 있어 매우 중요한 조건 중 하나이다. 산화 스트레스는 과도한 활성산소의 축적으로 인해 발생되며 골격근 위축을 유발하는 핵심 요소로 알려져 있다. Beta-lapachone (Beta-L)은 NAD(P)H: quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1)의 활성제로 사용되는 화합물이며 항 산화 효과를 가진 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 하지만 골격근 위축에 대한 Beta-L의 영향은 밝혀져 있지 않으므로, 본 실험에서는 골격근 위축에 대한 Beta-L의 보호효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 골격근 위축은 C57BL/6N 수컷생쥐의 왼쪽 다리를 2주간 고정하여 유도하였다. Beta-L은 100mg/10ml/kg 농도로 고정을 시행하기 하루 전부터 고정이 끝나는 날까지 매일 같은 시간에 경구 투여하였다. Beta-L의 대조군은 0.1% sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS)을 경구 투여하였다. 체중과 식이 섭취량은 SLS 그룹과 Beta-L 그룹 간에 차이가 없었으며, 골격근은 Beta-L 그룹이 SLS 그룹보다 유의하게 덜 감소하였다. 단백질 분해와 관련한 신호 전달 분자의 단백질 발현은 고정된 근육에서 Beta-L에 의해 유의하게 감소되었다. 반면, 단백질 합성과 관련한 신호 전달 분자의 단백질 발현은 Beta-L에 의한 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. Beta-L의 항 산화 반응에 의해 증가된다고 알려진 인산화된 AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), NQO1, sirtuin-1 (SIRT1)은 Beta-L 투여에 의하여 유의하게 증가하였다. 따라서 산화 스트레스 마커인 nitrotyrosine을 측정해 본 결과, Beta-L 처리에 의해서 고정된 다리에서 유의하게 감소하였다. 그러나 항산화제의 단백질 발현에서는 Beta-L에 의한 통계적으로 의미 있는 영향이 확인되지 않았다. Forkhead box O1 (FOXO1)과 forkhead box O3a (FOXO3a)의 발현을 감소시키는 것으로 알려진 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma coactivator 1-alpha (PGC1α)의 단백질 발현은 Beta-L에 의해서 증가되는 경향을 확인하였다. 결론적으로 Beta-L은 질산화적 스트레스의 감소와 PGC1α에 의한 FOXO 발현의 감소를 통하여 골격근 위축을 예방할 것이라 생각한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Skeletal muscle atrophy results in not only locomoter but also metabolic disturbances. Oxidative stress occurs when there is excessive reactive oxygen species (ROS) accumulation, and is generally known as a key factor contributing to skeletal muscle atrophy. Beta-L is an activator of NQO1, and has anti-oxidant effects. However, it is not known whether Beta-L affects skeletal muscle atrophy. Thus, the purpose of this study was to examine whether Beta-L had a protective effect on skeletal muscle atrophy. Skeletal muscle atrophy was induced by immobilization of left hindlimbs for two weeks in C57BL/6N male mice. The right hindlimbs were used as the controls. Administration of Beta-L as the concentration of 100 mg/ 10ml/kg was conducted one day before limb immobilization and during the immobilization period (total 15 days). The reduction in gastrocnemius muscle mass in Beta-L-treated mice was significantly lower than that of 0.1% SLS-treated mice. The levels of signaling proteins (FOXO3a, MuRF1, ubiquitin, LAMP1 and LC3 II) involved in protein degradation were significantly decreased following immobilization in Beta-L-treated mice as compared to SLS-treated mice. The levels of signaling molecules involved in protein synthesis were not affected by Beta-L treatment. Phosphorylated AMPK, NQO1, and SIRT1 were significantly increased in Beta-L-treated mice. Furthermore, nitrotyrosine levels, which are a marker for oxidative stress, were found to be significantly decreased in immobilized hindlimbs following Beta-L treatment. The levels of antioxidant enzymes were not significantly changed in Beta-L-treated mice as compared with those in SLS-treated mice. The PGC1α level, which is known to decrease FOXO1 and FOXO3 expression, was increased in Beta-L-treated mice (p = 0.06). These results suggest that Beta-L may prevent skeletal muscle atrophy by two mechanisms: 1) a reduction in nitrosative stress and 2) a reduction in FOXO expression via the up-regulation of PGC1α.