이정은의 창작 작품 “멈춘 듯 흐른다.”을 통한 식물이미지의 상징성에 대한 고찰 = Creative Work "Steady Growth" Representing the Study of Symbolism of Plant Images by Jeong Eun Lee

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

People in modern society do not feel the needs to seek for reason or purpose for their lives, dreams and underlying value and the standards for happiness. In reality, people nowadays are living abide by other people’s standards, losing the balance of their own lives and confused. Being part of meaningless competitions in life, people no longer try with their heart but only make perfunctory efforts. Then at some point, people lose directions and lose ways and heading towards unstable lives.

When one loses the importance of waiting for their dreams to happen and hopes in life, they no longer realize the value and the meaning of their own lives and start living to live up for others. Waiting for one’s dreams to come true itself has a special power. People might start at same starting but where they end up in lives depends greatly on whether we have dreams or not.

This study is to bring out the inner darkness of the lonely minds of the modern people, who are living busy lives, to the brighter side. I tried to show this strong will through the motif, ‘seed’, that has inner meaning of ‘life’.

Art works as the bridge that connects human to nature. Seeds are small and weak but they have limitless will to live on. However, this can’t be seen easily on the outside. Even though it seems they have come to a halt, their constant minute movements show their growth. Through this image, I tried to send out a message of hope on inner value, infinite potentials and waiting.

This creative work called “passing by slowly” shows that even this weak and hard seed has inner value and beauty. To express this symbolic image, I tried to show my emotional imagination through movements of the choreography. I put the images of the seed, repetition and hope in creative choreography in three steps in my work. Also, in the process of choreograph, I put individual memories of the dancers and researchers. Through the combination of the inner and external experience, I expressed sincerity and naturalness. I expressed the natural flow that connects to the two very contrasting fast and slow situation through body movements. Also, to express the transcendence of time and space and also the space of the stage, props and lightings were used well. Calm movements and lights together naturally make dynamic movements and props are expressed along with stage space. This contrasting image brings out the poetic side of the image much better. Eventually, this emphasizes these constant symbolic images.

Such values bring out the inner emotions and the purpose of this work was to show that in body movements. The purpose of this work is to show that even though it seems everything has stopped, we are still growing just like the seeds. Through the purification of minds and motivation, we try to find changed ourselves running towards our dreams.

Life moves us and by studying many symbols inside it and the importance of fundamental emotions and essentials, it influenced to put a hopeful message to make people realize unlimited potentials and hope and also to make them look back on their lives.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현대사회의 사람들은 자신의 삶에 대한 이유와 목적, 자신의 꿈과 내제된 가치, 행복의 기준에 대해 필요성을 느끼지 못하고 있다. 정작 현실의 사람들은 다른 사람의 기준으로 만들어진 길에서 자신의 중심을 찾지 못하고 헤매 이고 있다. 무의미한 경쟁 속에서 달리며, 열정과 진심이 담긴 노력이 아닌 형식적인 노력하는 현실 속에서 어느 순간 방향을 잃어 길을 헤매고 가고자 하는 길이 허물어지고 앞만 바라보는 불안한 삶으로 가고 있다. 이러한 자신의 꿈과 희망의 기다림의 중요성을 잃어가다 보면 자신의 삶에 의미와 가치가 있음을 모른 채 ‘나’ 자신을 위한 삶이 아닌 다른 사람의 만족을 위한 삶으로 살아가고 있는지도 모른다. 기다림의 꿈은 그 자체만으로 놀라운 힘을 가지고 있다. 꿈이 있는 사람과 없는 사람은 처음시작은 같을 순 있으나, 그 끝은 서로 다른 의미의 엄청난 차이가 날 것이다.

본 연구는 마음속에 여유조차 없이 바쁘게 살아가는 반복되는 일상 속에서 현대인들의 외로운 내제된 감정을 어두운 곳에서 빛이 있는 세상 밖으로 보여지기 까지 생명에 강한 의지가 내제되어 있는 자연의 식물이미지인 씨앗의 모티브를 통해 상징성을 접목시켜 표현하고자 하였다. 예술은 자연과 인간을 연결하는 매개체를 가지고 있다. 작고 보잘 것 없는 미약한 존재이지만 그 안에선 무한한 생명력을 껍질 속에 감춘 채로 정지 된 듯 끊임없는 움직임에 의해 인내심 또한 각고의 노력에 성장과정의 이미지로 내면의 가치, 무한한가능성 그리고 기다림에 대한 희망의 메시지를 주고자 의도하였다.

연구물인 창작 작품 “멈춘 듯 흐른다.”의 자연스런 흐름의 변화에 식물이미지의 씨앗은 미약하고 딱딱한 존재이지만 그 안에 내면의 가치와 아름다움을 품고 있는 것임을 상징적 이미지의 표현을 부각시키기 위해 작품과정 분석하여 본 연구자만의 독창적인 감성의 상상력을 이끌어 내어 안무과정의 움직임표현으로 ‘씨앗이미지’, ‘순환반복의 움직임’, ‘희망이미지’의 3단계로 도출해 낼 수 있었다. 또한 안무과정에 있어 무용수들과 연구자, 개개인의 내부세계와 외부세계의 경험을 조합하여 스스로의 경험에 의해 진정성의 자연스런 흐름을 신체 움직임으로 이완과 속도 조절에 의해 역동성과 대립적인 효과를 표현해 시·공간을 넘나드는 무대공간의 구성으로 무대 조명의 효과와 소품활용의 대조된 느낌으로 시각이미지를 부각시키며, 잔잔한 움직임들로 흐름의 연속성과 상징적 이미지의 깊이 감을 더해 줄 수 있었다.

이상의 결론을 종합해 보면 본 연구자의 작품을 창작하는데 있어 자연과 씨앗의 지닌 상징성을 보는 이들로 하여금 신비스럽고 아름다운 자연의 순환, 흐름 속에 내포되어있는 내적인 감성과 예술적 경험으로 본 연구자는 누군가의 꿈이 되는 게 아니라 내안의 울림으로 꾸준히 성장하듯 여전히 꿈꿀 수 있는 충분한 가치와 새로운 내면의 감정을 이끌어내어 움직임에 의미를 부여를 시키고자 함이다. 생명력은 감동을 주며 그 안에 여러 상징성을 고찰하고 근본적인 정서와 본질의 중요성을 일깨워 현대인들이 무한한 가능성과 희망을 조금이나마 자신의 가치와 삶의 의미로 다시 되돌아 볼 수 있게 하는 희망의 메시지를 작품에 담아내는데 적합한 영향을 주었다.