직장인 성인학습자의 교육대학원 실시간 비대면 수업 경험 탐색 - COVID-19로 인한 수업방식과 공간 변화를 중심으로 - = Exploring the real-time non-face-to-face class experience of office worker adult learners' in the graduate school of education - ‐Focusing on the change in class method and space due to COVID-19 - ‐

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 COVID-19로 실시간 비대면 수업을 경험한 직장인 성인학습자의 교육대학원 수업방식과 공간 변화에 따른 수업 경험을 고찰하는 데 목적을 두었다. 연구자는 직장인 교육대학생의 실시간 비대면 수업에서 두 가지 측면의 특이성을 발견하였다. 첫째, 개별 공간에서 진행되는 비대면 수업으로 학습자 간 단절을 경험하고, 이로 인해 수업의 적극적인 참여가 제한되고 있었다. 둘째, 직장인 성인학습자로서 학생 역할에 대한 중심 공간인 학교라는 물리적 공간이 사라졌고, 이 때문에 각자 공간을 확보하여 수업에 참여해야 했다. 학교 외 공간에서의 수업은 접근성의 확대로 직장인 성인학습자의 다양한 역할을 수행하는데 용이함을 주었지만, 학생으로서 수업의 몰입을 어렵게 했고 대학원생이라는 인식도 옅어지게 했다. 이에 본 연구는 갑작스럽게 도입된 교육대학원의 실시간 비대면 수업에 대한 직장인 성인학습자의 경험을 드러내는 것에 중점을 두었다.

이를 위한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직장인 성인학습자는 교육대학원의 실시간 비대면 수업방식에 어떻게 적응하고 있는가? 둘째, 직장인 성인학습자는 교육대학원의 실시간 비대면 수업으로 인한 물리적 공간 변화를 어떻게 경험하고 있는가?

이를 위해 COVID-19의 상황으로 비대면 수업을 경험한 직장인 교육대학원생을 대상으로 개별 심층 인터뷰 및 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 통한 질적연구를 진행하였으며, 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, COVID-19로 실행된 교육대학원의 실시간 비대면 수업은 학습자 간 분리된 공간에서 수업 참여가 이루어졌다. 이로 인해 학습 커뮤니티 형성이 어려워졌고, 발표와 토론이 많은 수업에 대한 참여의 비적극성이 나타났다. 또한 새로운 수업방식에 각자 적응하는 시간이 필요했으며, 수업의 집중이 떨어졌다.

둘째, 학교 공간은 수업을 진행하는 장소라는 의미 이상의 학생이라는 역할 인식과 몰입에 영향을 주는 요소이다. 직장인 성인학습자에게 대면 수업의 학교 공간은 직장과 가정에서 분리되어 학생 역할에 집중할 수 있는 장소였다. 구성원과 공간을 공유함으로써 학교와 관련된 대화를 나누고, 정보를 교환하며 자연스럽게 학생으로서 역할 전환을 경험했다. 하지만 비대면 수업은 불안정한 공간에서 수업에 참여함으로써 직장인 성인학습자로서 학생에 대한 인식을 어렵게 했다.

본 연구는 그동안 주목하지 않았던 수업공간 변화를 중심으로 비대면 수업 경험을 탐색함으로써 다중역할을 수행하는 성인학습자의 수업방식과 수업공간이 주는 의미를 이해하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 다만, 개인의 특성에 따른 차이와 일반화의 한계가 있을 수 있다. 또한, 일반적인 원격 수업이 아닌 COVID-19로 인한 실시간 비대면 수업에 관한 연구임을 밝혀둔다.

마지막으로 본 연구를 보완하기 위한 후속 연구를 제언하면 첫째, 연구대상과 범위를 확대하여 직장인 성인학습자의 다양한 수업 경험에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 수업공간과 학습에 관한 심도 있는 탐색과 실시간 비대면 수업에 적합한 수업공간을 고찰하는 것도 의미가 있을 것이다.

The  purpose  of  this  study  was  to  examine  the  classroom experience according to  the  change  of  the  teaching  method  and  space  of  worker  adult  learners  who experienced  real-time  non-face-to-face  classes  due  to  COVID-19. The researcher discovered the peculiarities of two aspects in the real-time non-face-to-face class of workers, graduate students of education. First, students experienced disconnection between learners due to non-face-to-face classes conducted in individual spaces, which limited their active participation in classes. Second, the physical classroom space, the school, which is the central space for the student's role as a worker adult learner, disappeared, and for this reason, they had to participate in the class in their own space. Classes  outside  of  school  provided  ease  of  access  to  the various  roles  of worker  adult  learners,  but  made  it  difficult  for  students  to  immerse  themselves  in  the  class  and  diminished  the perception  of  being  a  graduate  student. This study focused on revealing the experiences of worker  adult  learners in real-time non-face-to-face classes at the graduate school of education, which was suddenly introduced.

The research questions for this are as follows. First, how are worker  adult learners adapting to the real-time non-face-to-face class method of the graduate school of education? Second, how do adult learners of workers experiences changes in the classroom space due to real-time non-face-to-face classes at the Graduate School of Education?

To  this  end,  a  qualitative  study  was  conducted  through  individual in-depth  interviews  and  focus  group  interviews  for  workers  graduate  students  of  education  that  experienced  non-face-to-face  classes  due  to  the  COVID-19  situation,  and  the  results  of  the  study  are  as follows.

First,  the  real-time  non-face-to-face  class  of  the  Graduate  School  of  Education,  which  was  implemented  due  to  COVID-19,  was  made  in  a  class  participation  method  in  a  space  separated  between  learners. This made it difficult to form a learning community, and the inactivity of participation in classes of many presentations and discussions appeared. In addition, it took time for each to adjust to the new teaching method, and the concentration of class was reduced.

Second, the school space was a factor that affected students' role recognition and immersion beyond the meaning of a place where classes were conducted. For adult learners, the school's face-to-face classroom space was a place where they could focus on student roles, separated from work and home. By sharing a space with members, they had conversations related to the school, exchanged information, and naturally experienced a role changes as a student. However,  made  it  difficult  for  students  to  recognize  workers  adult  learners  as  students  by  participating  in  classes  of  an  unstable  space  with  real-time  non-face-to-face classes.

This study can help adult learners who play multiple roles to understand the meaning of class space and class methods by exploring the non-face-to-face class experience focusing on changes in class space that have not been noticed until now. However, differences according to individual characteristics and there may be limitations on generalization. Also, let me clarify that this is a study on real-time non-face-to-face classes due to COVID-19, not general remote classes.

Finally,  if  we  suggest  a  follow-up  study  to  supplement  this  study,  first,  it  is  necessary  to  expand  the  scope  of  research  students  and  study  the  various  class  experiences  of  worker  adult  learner. Second, it would be meaningful to consider a class space suitable for in-depth exploration of class space and learning and real-time non-face-to-face classes.