『세계력사』에 나타난 북한의 역사인식 = The historical consciousness of North Korea reflected in segyeryoksa(world history)

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본고는 주체사관의 원리를 검토하고 그 내용이 『세계력사』의 서술에 어떻게 반영되었는지 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 북한의 역사인식을 올바로 이해하는 바탕을 마련하고자 하였다. 주체사...

주체사관의 주요원리는 인민대중 중심의 역사관, 민족혁명 중심의 역사인식, 수령과 후계자의 역할 강조로 나누어진다. 그 중 주체사관에서 가장 강조하는 것은 인민대중 중심의 역사관이다. 이로부터 출발하여 주체사관은 역사의 본질은 인민대중의 자주성을 위한 투쟁이며, 인류역사의 성격을 인민대중의 창조적 역사라고 본다. 또한 인민대중의 자주성과 창조성을 일깨우기 위한 역사의 추동력을 자주적 사상의식으로 정의한다. 하지만 인민대중이 역사발전의 자주적 주체가 되려면 반드시 수령의 지도를 따라야 한다고 규정하여 실질적인 역사발전의 주체를 수령으로 귀결시킨다.

이와 같은 주체사관의 원리는 북한 세계사 교육의 목표와 교과편제, 『세계력사』의 서술에도 반영된다. 그 결과 『세계력사』에서도 역사발전의 주체는 인민대중이며 이들의 자주적 요구와 창조적 활동으로 사회가 개조되고 역사가 발전한다고 설명된다. 특히 역사발전의 원동력을 인민대중의 자주성을 회복하기 위한 투쟁으로 보기 때문에 노예폭동, 농민봉기, 반제민족투쟁과 해방운동은 역사발전의 합법칙성을 설명할 수 있는 사건으로 중시한다. 이에 반해 인민대중과 대립되는 왕이나 노예주와 같은 지배계급의 착취, 종교, 수정주의, 제국주의 침략전쟁에 대해서는 철저한 비판과 부정적인 평가를 내린다.

하지만 사회역사발전을 이룩하기 위한 혁명운동은 고도의 의식적인 운동이며 심각한 계급투쟁을 동반하기 때문에 반드시 수령과 후계자의 지도가 필요하다고 설명한다. 본래 주체사관에서 수령은 김일성을, 후계자는 김정일을 뜻하지만 『세계력사』에서는 해당 사회의 혁명을 지도하는 대표자를 의미하며 이들의 지위나 역할은 매우 중요하게 그려진다. 그러나 이보다 더 강조되는 것은 세계 각국의 반제민족해방투쟁에 기여한 김일성의 지도력과 혁명업적이다. 『세계력사』에서 김일성은 앞서 나타난 지도자들 보다 월등히 우수하고 영향력 강한 위대한 지도자로 묘사되어 북한 사회주의의 우수성을 정당화한다.

이처럼 주체사관은 『세계력사』에 반영되어 세계사 학습을 통해 주체사상을 고양하며 민족자주사상과 애국주의 함양을 지향한다. 이를 통해 『세계력사』는 주체사상의 이론을 정교화하고, 대중적으로 확산하기 위한 정치사상교육의 일환임을 확인할 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The aim of this study is to analyze the historical consciousness of North Korea on the basis of examining the main elements of juche(self-determination) ideology reflected in Segyeryoksa. The main elements of juche ideology include: a people-oriented...

The main elements of juche ideology include: a people-oriented view of history; a historical consciousness centering on popular revolutions; and the central roles of the suryong(revolution leader) and his successor. The essential of element of theses is the people-oriented view of history. This historical view is the bedrock of juche ideology, which argues that the essence of human history is in the endless struggles of the popular masses for power to determine their own fate. The ideology claims that the historical impetus that awakens the popular masses to their creativity and capacity to determine their own lives is a voluntary or self-determination centered ideology. But asserts that the popular masses must obey a suryong in order to become active subjects of historical evolution, there by transferring the role of leading historical evolution to one single leader.

The elements of juche ideology form the foundation of the objective of the North Korea world history curriculum and Segyeryoksa. Segyeryoksa asserts that the active subjects of historical evolution are the popular masses, whose voluntary demand and creative activities reform the society and lead the progress of history. Because juche ideology locates the impetus of historical evolution in the struggles of the popular masses to gain power to determine their own fate, such historical events as slave riot, peasant uprising, and anti-imperial nationalist movement and independence fight are treated as the evidence supporting such view on history. But renders scathing criticisms and negative judgments on the exploitation of ruler(such as king and slaveholder), religion, revisionism, and imperialist invasion and colonialism.

The book goes on to assert that, since revolutionary struggles for the sake of social and historical evolution required a highly sophisticated consciousness and accompany serious class conflicts, such struggles require the strong leadership of the suryong and his successor. In juche ideology, these positions are personalized: the suryong refers to Kim il-sung, while his successor refers to Kim Jong-il. Segyeryoksa, however, includes all leaders of revolutions in a given society under the category of suryong, whose roles and positions in the history of society could not be emphasized more. Even more emphasized, however, are the leadership and accomplishments of Kim il-sung who is depicted as having made crucial contributions to the liberation of peoples of various nations from oppressive and exploitative forces. Kim il-sung is described in Segyeryoksa as incomparably superior to all the previous leaders of world revolutions, and his power and influence justify the superiority of the North Korea version of socialism.

Segyeryoksa seeks to inculcate students in juche ideology by teaching them a highly selective version of world history. The ultimate objective of the book is to instill strong ideologies of self-determination and patriotism in students. Segyeryoksa, in other words, is an elaboration of juche ideology and is an political tool used to support the legitimacy of the ideology.