한국테크노파크 정책 연구 : 맥락적 모방을 통한 정책이전 = A study on Korean technopark policy : policy transfer through emulation

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Since the mid-1990s, the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy (MOTIE) has been supporting technoparks to realize the success of Silicon Valley in Korea. Moreover, a number of related highly-funded policy programs were developed in response to the political appeal of hardware installation.

This study analyzes 18 technoparks established nationwide according to the designation of MOTIE and the ‘Act On Special Cases Concerning Support For Technoparks’, and related policies. It will first explore the factors formulated in the period of pre-policy stage (1966-1993) and subsequently influenced the technopark policy. Next the study examines the process of the technopark policy in Korea by dividing the period into three: the period of technopark policy ideas formation (1994-1995), the period of concrete policy formation (1996-1998), and the period of policy implementation (1999-2012).

This study on Korean technopark policy was conducted according to qualitative research progresses. As for the analysis framework, this study used the framework used by Dolowitz & Marsh (1996), based on the fact that technoparks are a typical policy transfer case. In addition, this study supplemented the analysis framework by adopting a new institutionalism perspective based on the comprehensive path-dependence described by North (1990). The main variables include (1) foreign policy sources, (2) policy situations, (3) actor variables, and (4) institutional variables. This study examines the process in which Korean technopark policies are formulated through the complex interactions between variables from (1) to (4).

In order to supplement previous research on technoparks, this study aimed to answer the following research questions. First, why did MOTIE try to take the initiative in technopark policy from the Ministry of Science and Technology, and how was it possible? Second, as Korean technopark policies are different from foreign cases, what variables influenced the policy process? Third, what are the promotional and restrictive factors of Korean technopark policies?

The results of the research are as follows: First, MOTIE enacted the ‘Industial Development Act’ in 1986, abolishing 7 laws supporting industry and developing policies exceeding direct and discriminative measures to support industries. MOTIE highlighted the development of application technology for industrial support in the late 1980s, and succeeded in converting the single research and development system directed by the Ministry of Science and Technology into a shared one.

In 1995, WTO was launched while the technoparks were spreading globally in the period of technopark policy ideas formation (1994-1995). As technological competition intensified, enhancement of technological competitiveness became a large task. In addition, MOTIE was faced with a policy situation where demand for regional development was increasing as the local self-govenment system resumed in the early 1990s. However, MOTIE was no longer able to use discriminative industry support measures. Eventually MOTIE was able to lead the technopark policy transfer by securing the consensus of related ministries to comply with global norms and accepting regional development.

Second, in the period of concrete policy formation (1996-1998), there was a continuous demand for high technology competition as well as for regional development. In 1997, the Asian Financial Crisis swept Korea, and as a response a new policy to promote startup businesses was introduced to transform the structure of domestic industry, later influencing the formulation of technopark policies. MOTIE, recognizing that foreign technoparks were also not just successes but failures as well, pursued emulation of the policies of countries such as Japan and USA, bearing in mind the domestic situations. In the process of policy transfer, the interactions between foreign policy sources, policy situations, actor variables, and institutional variables was analyzed as following:

First, the organization responsible for the creation and operation of technoparks in Korea would take the form of a third-sector foundation corporation. This was largely due to MOTIE’s desire to mobilize and rally policy actors such as local governments and universities. Next, most of the domestic technoparks would take the form of small complexes, mainly due to policy competition with the Ministry of Science and Technology and budget constraints from the Ministry of Strategy and Finance. The complexes include university campus type, industrial complex type, and mixed type. This was also the result of the policy allowing competition among local governments, giving them the rights to choose and apply the complexes. It was also not possible to adopt a preferential treatment for research institutes of foreign enterprises based on the Hsinchu Science Park in Taiwan due to lukewarm responses from policy actors. On the other hand, support measures not found in Japan or other countries were included. A typical case can be found in the enforcement of the foundation system for the technopark corporation, largely supported by the Ministry of Science and Technology and MOTIE.

Third, 18 technoparks have been established nationwide in the period of policy implementation (1999-2012) with about 1,700 companies in operation, and technoparks rising to the region’s central organization. This shows the technopark policy in Korea has achieved successful results from MOTIE’s policy support and the local participants’ commitment. However, the technopark in Korea has gradually become bureacratic causing limitations in autonomy and creativity, the essential figures of a technopark. The policy legacy of the Ministry of Science and Technology, the foundation corporation system is a fundamental cause of the tendency of the Korean technopark towards becoming bureacratic and path dependence still in the present day.

The policy implications of this study are as follows: Policy transfer through emulation of foreign policies affects the policy performance positively. Policy competition among ministries can serve as a motivation for new ideas. It is pointed out that the merits of a particular policy can turn into a great obstacle over time. On the other hand, policy actors tend to pursue change only within existing policies and institutions. Furthermore, policy makers should be aware that as the number of stakeholders in a specific policy increases due to path-dependence, it makes policy innovation more difficult.

The result of the study shows that Korean technopark policy process can be successfully explained through an analysis framework applying a policy transfer framework and new institutionalism. The analysis framework used in this study is expected to be useful in the future for studying policy transfer cases through emulation of foreign policies.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

산업자원부는 1990년대 중반부터 실리콘밸리의 성공을 국내에 재현하기 위하여 테크노파크를 정책적으로 지원하고 있다. 더욱이 하드웨어 설치가 주는 정치적인 매력에 따라 유사정책프로그램이 다수 개발되어 대규모 자금이 투입되고 있다.

이 연구의 분석대상은 「산업기술단지지원에관한특례법」에 따라 산업자원부의 지정을 받아 설립된 전국 18개의 테크노파크와 관련 정책이다. 이 연구는 먼저 선행정책단계 시기(1966∼1993)에 만들어져 테크노파크정책에 영향을 준 요인을 탐구한다. 다음으로 테크노파크 정책과정 시기(1994∼2012)의 한국테크노파크 정책과정에 대하여 테크노파크 정책아이디어 형성기(1994∼1995), 구체적인 정책형성기(1996∼1998)와 정책집행기(1999∼2012)로 구분하여 탐구한다.

이 연구는 한국테크노파크 정책에 대하여 질적 연구방법으로 진행되었다. 연구의 분석틀은 테크노파크가 대표적인 정책이전사례임을 감안하여 Dolowitz & Marsh(1996)가 제시한 정책이전 분석틀을 활용하였다. 이에 더하여 North(1990)가 설명하는 포괄적 경로의존성 개념을 포함하는 신제도주의 시각을 도입하여 보완하였다. 주요 변수는 (1) 해외의 정책원천, (2) 정책상황, (3) 행위자변수, (4) 제도변수 등이다. (1)에서 (4)까지의 변수들의 복잡한 교호작용으로 한국테크노파크 정책이 만들어지는 과정이 설명된다.

이 연구는 테크노파크 선행연구를 보완적으로 설명하기 위하여 다음의 연구문제들을 밝히고자 하였다. 첫째, 산업자원부는 왜 과학기술부 영역인 테크노파크 정책을 주도하려고 나섰고 어떻게 가능했는가? 둘째, 한국테크노파크 정책이 해외 사례와 다르게 만들어졌는데 정책과정에서 작용한 변수들은 무엇인가? 셋째, 한국테크노파크 정책의 성과는 무엇이고 장애로 작용하고 있는 요인은 무엇인가?

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 산업자원부는 1986년 「공업발전법」을 제정하면서 7개의 개별 공업지원 법률을 폐지하여 직접적이고 선별적인 산업지원 시책을 넘어서는 정책수단을 개발하고 있었다. 이에 1980년대 후반 산업지원을 위한 응용기술 개발이라는 측면을 부각하여 과학기술부 단일의 연구개발사업 체제를 다수부처의 분담 체제로 전환하는데 성공하였다.

테크노파크 정책아이디어 형성기(1994∼1995)에 테크노파크가 세계적으로 확산되는 가운데 기업에 대한 직접 보조를 제한하는 WTO가 출범하여 첨단기술 경쟁이 심화되어 국내 산업의 기술경쟁력 제고가 당면과제로 부각되었다. 그리고 지방자치제가 본격 실시됨에 따라 지역개발 요구가 확대되는 정책상황에 산업자원부는 직면하고 있었다. 그렇지만 산업자원부는 더 이상 선별적 산업지원시책을 사용할 수 없었다. 이에 산업자원부는 국제규범을 준수하고 지역개발 요구에 대응하는 효과적 정책수단으로서 테크노파크에 대한 관계부처의 공감대를 확보함으로써 테크노파크 정책이전을 주도할 수 있었다.

둘째, 구체적인 정책형성기(1996∼1998)에 WTO 등 첨단기술경쟁과 지역개발 요구가 지속되는 가운데 1997년 말에는 IMF외환위기가 발생하였고 국내 산업의 구조를 전환하기 위한 벤처기업 육성정책이 새로 도입되어 테크노파크 정책형성에 영향을 주었다. 산업자원부는 해외 테크노파크에도 성공사례만 존재하지 않고 실패사례도 많다는 점을 인식하고 국내 여건을 감안하여 일본, 미국 등의 정책에 대하여 맥락적 모방을 추구하였다. 정책이전 과정에서 해외의 정책원천과 정책상황, 행위자변수, 제도변수의 교호작용은 다음과 같이 분석되었다.

먼저 국내에서 테크노파크의 조성·운영주체는 제3섹터 재단법인 형태로 결정되었다. 이는 지방자치단체, 대학 등 참여주체를 결집하려는 산업자원부의 의지가 작용하였다. 다음으로 국내 테크노파크는 소규모 단지 형태로 조성되었다. 이는 과학기술부와의 정책경쟁과 기획재정부의 예산제약 요인이 주로 반영되었다. 입지는 대학부지형, 산업단지형, 혼합형이 존재하고 있다. 이는 지방자치단체 간 경쟁에 따라 지방자치단체가 입지를 정하여 신청하는 방식으로 정해지면서 예정된 결과이었다.

한국테크노파크 지원제도는 1998년 「산업기술단지지원에관한특례법」이 제정됨으로써 골간이 정해졌다. 산업자원부는 일본의 「테크노폴리스법」으로부터 개별법 형식과 개발절차, 자금지원, 세제지원 등의 내용을 국내 맥락에 맞게 도입하였다. 그렇지만 일본 「테크노폴리스법」의 다수부처가 활용 체제와 입지조건 규정은 부처 간 정책경쟁 측면, 지역의 반발 우려 등으로 무시되었다. 대만의 신죽단지를 벤치마킹한 외국기업 연구소 우대 규정도 참여주체의 미온적 반응으로 도입이 좌절되었다. 반면 일본이나 외국에 없는 지원제도도 포함되었다. 대표적으로 테크노파크법인에 재단법인 체제를 강제한 것은 과학기술부의 정책유산과 산업자원부의 의지가 함께 작용한 사례이다.

셋째, 정책집행기(1999∼2012)에 전국에 18개 테크노파크가 설치되어 약 1,700개 기업이 입주하고 있고, 지역의 중추적인 거점기관으로 성장하는 등 한국테크노파크 정책은 가시적인 성과를 거두었다. 이는 산업자원부의 정책적인 지원과 지역주체들이 결집하여 거둔 성과이다. 그렇지만 한국테크노파크는 점차 공공기관화되어 테크노파크 본연의 자율과 창의에 의한 성장이라는 측면에서 한계를 갖게 되었다. 공공기관화의 근본 요인으로 작용하는 재단법인 체제는 과학기술부의 정책유산으로 산업자원부에 의해 도입되어 현재까지 유지되는 경로의존성 현상을 보이고 있다.

이 연구의 정책적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 해외의 정책에 대하여 맥락적 모방을 통한 정책이전이 정책성과에 긍정적으로 작용한다. 부처 간의 정책경쟁이 새로운 정책아이디어의 동인으로 작용할 수 있다. 그리고 특정정책의 장점은 시간의 경과에 따라 근본적인 한계로 작용할 수 있다는 점이 지적되고 있다. 반면 정책행위자는 기존 정책과 제도의 범위 내에서만 변화를 추진하는 경향이 있다. 더욱이 특정정책의 참여자와 수혜집단이 증가할수록 경로의존성으로 인하여 정책혁신은 어려워지므로 정책당국자는 유의해야 한다.

이 연구의 분석결과 정책이전의 분석틀과 신제도주의 시각을 접목한 연구방법이 한국테크노파크 정책 과정에서 벌어진 정책원천, 정책상황, 행위자변수와 제도변수 간의 복잡한 교호작용을 이해하고 설명하는데 이론적 유용성과 적실성을 갖는다는 점이 확인되었다. 이 연구의 분석틀은 앞으로 해외 정책으로부터 맥락적 모방을 통한 정책이전 사례를 연구하는데 유용할 것으로 본다.