필라테스 교습의 문제점과 개선방안 : 지도자를 중심으로 = Problems and improvements of pilates lessons - focusing on instructors -

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 필라테스 지도자를 중심으로 필라테스 교습에 따른 문제점을 파악하고 이를 개선하기 위한 방안을 알아봄으로써 필라테스 정착의 바람직한 방향을 모색하는데 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 질적 연구방법중 하나인 눈덩이 표집법을 이용하였으며, 연구참여자는 현재 필라테스 지도자로 활동 중인 자로 경력 4년 이상의 연구참여자 8명을 선정하였다. 심층면담과 관련자료 수집을 통해 자료를 수집하였으며, 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 텍스트분석을 실시한 결과 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다.

필라테스 지도자들의 교습 시 느끼는 문제점으로 지도에 관련된 문제, 시설에 관련된 문제, 비용에 관련된 문제가 나타났다. 첫째, 지도에 관련된 문제로는 필라테스 지도자들은 초보시절 재활의학 지식부족으로 인하여 교습 진행에서 효과적으로 대처하지 못하여 어려움을 겪고 있었다. 또한 회원이 필라테스의 목적에 부합하지 않은 무리한 요구로 수업진행에 어려움이 있었으며, 초보 지도자들의 경우 실전 경험이 부족하여 나타나는 어려움을 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 시설에 관련된 문제로 필라테스 전문시설이 아닌 복합시설에서 교습을 하게 됨으로 나타나는 문제점이 제시되었다. 또한 같은 공간 내 여러 수업이 진행됨에 따라 기구사용의 제한과 집중력 저하 등이 문제점으로 나타났다. 셋째, 비용에 관련된 문제이다. 필라테스 대중화가 급변하게 진행됨에 따라 필라테스 비용에 대한 적절한 가격 형성이 이루어지지 못한 채 저가 가격으로 회원을 모집하고자 하는 센터가 우후죽순으로 생기며 필라테스의 저비용화가 진행되고 있다. 반면 일반인들은 필라테스는 고비용이라는 인식으로 진입에 갈등을 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타나 일반인들과 지도자 상호간의 비용에 관련된 차이가 큰 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 필라테스 교습의 개선방안으로 지도자의 역량강화, 회원들에게 명확한 지도방향에 대한 이해 제시, 복합시설 내 전문성 강화 체제구축, 필라테스 교습소간의 동반자적 협력관계 구축이 이루어져야 하는 것으로 나타났다. 첫째, 지도자들은 자신들의 전문성을 강화하기 위해 경험이 풍부한 상위 레벨의 지도자에게 강의를 듣거나 기술 습득, 워크샵 참석, 인턴과정에 따른 훈련 등의 과정이 더욱 보강되어야 한다고 주장하였다. 둘째, 지도자들은 회원과의 충분한 대화를 통하여 지도방향을 명확하게 제시하고, 이를 통한 회원의 이해를 높임으로 교습에서 나타나는 문제를 해결해 가고 있었다. 셋째, 복합시설 내 전문성 강화체제 구축이다. 복합시설에서는 필라테스 전문성 활성화를 위하여 지도자들이 원만하게 교습할 수 있도록 환경개선과 전문적인 기구도입이 요구된다. 한 공간에서 다른 수업이 진행될 경우 기구배치와 사전에 수업담당 지도자들이 서로 수업동선에 대한 의견을 나누어 조절하고 있었다. 넷째, 필라테스 교습소간의 협력관계 구축이다. 자신의 역량개발이나 고객관리에서만 그치지 않고 전문성과 시장성을 동시에 키우기 위해서는 경쟁업체간 동반자적 협력관계를 구축해야 하는 것으로 나타났다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to identify the problem of Pilates lessons and its improvement plans. To achieve these research objectives, a snowball sampling method which is one of the qualitative research methods was used. The study participants were 8 subjects having more than 4 years of experience working as a current Pilates instructor.

Data were collected through in-depth interviews and related data collection, where after analyzing the text based on the collected data, the following conclusions were drawn. First, the problems that Pilates instructors feel when they teach were problems related to teaching, problems related to facility and problems related to costs. First, for the problems related to teaching, the Pilates instructors were having difficulties as they could not effectively cope with teaching due to the lack of rehabilitation medicine when they were learners. In addition, there were difficulties in the class due to impractical requests from the members during the Pilates, and for beginning instructors, they experienced difficulties due to lack of practical experience. Second, for the problems related to facility, as the instructors taught in the complex facility and not the professional Pilates facility, some problems were presented. In addition, as many lessons were progressed in the same space, problems such as limitations in the use of apparatus and the deterioration of concentration have occurred. Third, it is a matter of cost. As the popularization of Pilates progresses rapidly without proper price formation for Pilates costs, centers that want to recruit members at low prices sprang up everywhere, and so the cost of Pilates is getting cheaper. On the other hand, the general public believes Pilates is expensive thereby making them hesitant to join, and there is a large difference in the cost between the general public and the instructor.

Next, as an improvement plans for Pilates lessons, it was shown that strengthening the capacity of leaders, giving members a clear understanding of the direction of the lesson, establishment of a system for strengthening expertise in complex facilities, and establishing a partnership relationship between Pilates schools were needed. First, to strengthen their expertise, the instructor have argued that they need to listen to experienced top-level instructors, acquire skills, attend workshops, and reinforce the training according to the internship. Second, instructors should clearly communicate their directions through sufficient dialogue with members, and by increasing the understanding of members through this, they are solving the problems that appear during teaching. Third is establishment of a system for strengthening expertise in complex facilities. In a complex facility, it is necessary to improve the environment and introduce professional organizations so that instructors can smoothly train in order to vitalize the Pilates expertise. When there is another class in one space, instructors in the class were adjusting their opinions about the class movement as well as instrument placement. Fourth, it is establishment of cooperative relationship between the Pilates schools. Not only developing one's own competencies or managing customers, but to develop professionalism and marketability at the same time, it was shown that it is necessary to establish a partnership relationship with competitors.