일본드라마 수용자 팬덤 현상에 대한 연구 : 드라마 수용의 ‘즐거움(Pleasure)'를 중심으로 = A Study on Fandom of Audience to Japanese Drama : Focused on Pleasure of Drama Audience

국문 초록 (Abstract)

기대와 우려 속에서 한류의 지속성에 대한 논란이 일고 있는 동안, 한류에 빗대어 ‘일류’라고 일컬어지는 일본의 대중문화는 소리소문없이 한국사회 깊숙이 들어와 있다. 일본 소설, 영화 등이 인기를 끌고있는데 반해, 일본 대중문화에 대한 분석은 현황을 정리해놓은 정도의 연구들이 대부분이다. 그러나 일류에 대한 연구가 이러한 현상의 정리에만 머무른다면, 일류가 인기를 얻고 있는 진정한 원인과 사회적 맥락을 짚어내기에는 무리가 따를 것이다. 이러한 배경에서 구체적인 논의를 위해 실제 일본드라마 수용자들이 느끼는 즐거움을 찾고, 그 안에 담겨있는 의미를 분석하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 능동적 수용자론에 입각하여, 일반적으로 저평가되어왔던 대중문화와 수용자 그리고 팬덤현상에 대한 새로운 해석과 의미를 찾고자 하였다. 즉 텔레비전 드라마 수용자들의 능동적이고 저항적인 에너지를, 수용과정에서 나타나는 ‘즐거움(Pleasure)'에 대한 분석과 일본드라마, 일본연예인에 대한 팬덤현상에 대한 분석을 통해 밝혀보고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 일본드라마 수용자들이 느끼는 즐거움에 대한 깊이 있는 논의를 위해서 질적 연구 방법을 택하였다. 수용자들이 일본드라마를 왜 좋아하는지를 자신의 언어로 자유롭게 이야기할 수 있는 인터뷰가 본 연구의 취지에 적합하다고 보았다. 인터넷 상에 있는 팬카페를 중심으로 참가자를 모집하여 진행하였다.

연구 결과, 공중파 방송이 금지되어 있는 일본드라마를 수용하는 과정에서 나타나는 수용행태를 알 수 있었다. 특히, 일본드라마 수용의 계기에서 주변의 권유로 보게 되었다는 많은 사례들은, 이들 일본드라마 수용자들이 정보를 공유하면서 팬집단으로 성장할 수 있는 가능성을 보여주고 있었다. 또한 일본드라마를 수용하기 위해서는 적극적인 태도를 요구하지만, 직장인들의 경우 시간을 맞추어 볼 필요가 없고, 주말의 여가를 활용하여 볼 수 있고, 또한 일본드라마의 10화 정도의 짧은 분량은 부담 없이 즐길 수 있어서, 오히려 장점으로 작용하고 있었다.

일본드라마 수용자들이 찾는 ‘즐거움’은 다양한 형태로 드러났다. 첫째, 다양한 소재와 주제가 주는 즐거움이다. 천편일률적인 한국드라마와 달리, 다양한 소재를 디테일하게 다루고 있는 일본드라마를 통해 신선함의 즐거움을 느끼고 있었다. 둘째, 동일시와 대리만족의 즐거움이다. 특히 일본드라마 속의 평범한 직업의 주인공이나 개성 있는 주변 인물들에게서 나의 일상의 모습을 찾고 그들이 사는 모습을 통해 대리만족을 느끼고 있었다. 셋째, 거리두기에서 오는 즐거움이다. 거리두기는 일본드라마 특유의 만화 같은 표현과 설정이나 교훈적인 메시지를 어색하게 받아들이거나, 거부감을 느끼지 않을 수 있게 하면서 오히려 수용자들의 즐거움을 높여주고 있었다. 넷째, 스트레스 해소와 기분전환의 즐거움이다. 갈등을 중심으로 풀어가는 한국드라마가 주는 감정적 불편함과 달리, 일본드라마는 힘든 현실을 웃음과 유머로 풀어가는 데서 즐거움을 느끼고 있었다. 다섯째, 자기애를 느끼는 즐거움이다. 일본드라마속 인물을 보며 당당하게 살아가고 싶다는 자기애를 느끼기도 하는데 이는 현실속의 ‘나’와 드라마속의 인물들 간의 상호교류의 결과에서 오는 즐거움이었다. 이처럼 수용자들은 한국드라마가 주지 못하는 즐거움을 일본드라마를 통해 얻고 있었다. 그러나 이를 단순히 일본드라마가 우수해서라고 보는 것은 성급하며, 오히려 일본드라마에서 느끼는 즐거움들이 한국드라마 나아가 현실의 한국사회가 채워주지 못하고 있는 부분이라는 점에 주목하였을 때, 일본드라마 수용에서의 새로운 의미를 발견할 수 있었다.

일본연예인에 대한 팬덤 현상에서도 마찬가지로 이러한 즐거움을 찾아볼 수 있었다. 특히 빠순이나, 일빠로 비하되는 여성수용자들의 팬덤 현상에서, 오히려 스타를 통해 자신의 긍정적인 에너지를 만들어 내고 있는 사례들을 찾을 수 있었다. ‘남성다움’을 강조하는 현실의 한국사회에서는 찾아보기 힘든 여성스럽고, 말을 잘 들을 것 같은 남성 캐릭터를 좋아한다는 사실이나, 적극적이고 사랑이나 남성에게 휘둘리지 않고 자신의 길을 가는 여성에게 공감하는 이러한 팬덤현상에서 한국사회의 현실에 대한 불만이 내포되어 있음을 알 수 있다. 이러한 팬덤현상들 속에서 사회적 약자였던 여성들이 새로운 삶의 활력을 얻고, 현실에 대한 간접적인 문제제기는 그 자체만으로도 긍정적인 의미를 가지고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

일본드라마를 좋아하는 이유는 한국드라마가 주지 못하는 즐거움을 주고 있기 때문이다. 그리고 이러한 차이는 현실의 한국사회에 대한 불만이 내포되어 있다. 여성 수용자의 팬덤에서도 이러한 한국사회에 대한 불만이 드러나고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이처럼 일본드라마 수용자들의 즐거움으로 느끼고 있는 요소에 대해 비판에 앞서 그 안에 담겨있는 의미들을 새롭게 해석해야할 때이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

While there are growing expectation and concern to the continuity of "HanRyu(Korean Culture)"m,"Il Ryu(Japanese Culture)" had been deeply and gradually infiltrating into Korean society. Even though Japanese nobles and moves are pretty popular in Korea, studies on the Japanese Popular Culture mostly have been concentrated on the analysis based onstatistic data.

This kind of research is not enough to understand context and the real reason why "Il Ryu" had gotten such a popularity. In these reasons, the fundamental discuss should be based on what means Japanese Drama to Korean Audience and what makes them to enjoy it.

This research is looking for new interpretation to understand the audience, popular colure and Fandom theory, which have been generally underestimated, from the basis of audience activity. Through the analysis of the enjoyment in the process of becoming audience to Japanese Drama and the Fandom theory to the Japanese entertainer, the essence of active and resistant energy of audience will be expected to be shown. Interviewing participants among the Fan cafes was the main process of research, because qualitative research is more appropriate method and gives the participants opportunity to freely talk about reasons why they are so crazy about the Japanese drama.

After the research, several patterns were found. Firstly, Japanese drama usually was introduced by their friend. This allows them to have a chance to become a large Fan group in order to share the information. Even though active attitudes are needed for the audience, for working people, they can use free time in weekends and also the fact that Japanese drama is relatively short (less then 10 episodes) is the benefit to them.

Their enjoyment was shown in a very different manner. Firstly, diverse theme and detailed story line are fresher to the audience than predictable Korean drama. Secondly, the various characters in Japanese drama, who live in ordinary life surrounded by individuals having peculiar personality, afford audience vicarious pleasure. Thirdly, some distance between realities and unrealities of life gives them enjoyment. The audience shows a willingness to accept animation-like characters far from real world without refusal, because they don't need to distress for accepting the moral message from the Korean drama. Fourthly, watching Japanese drama, releasing stress and relaxation are felt. While most of Korean Drama's story is preceded by troubles, in Japanese ones the problems are solved by humorous and pleasing ways. Audience feels a sort of narcissism from picturing drama's character's life into their own lives. As a result, Audience gains the delight and enjoyment from Japanese drama not because of better qualities but the ability to give the audience some different aspects that Korean society cannot provide in the real world. We are able to find new meaning of Japanese drama from this different point of view.

Fandom theory also could be interpreted by looking at the same aspect. For example, what is called, "Paasuni" or"lppa", which means female Japanese Drama mania, they found and produce static energy. Having favor to male characters that are feminine and generous to women or female characters who have sprints of success regardless of social obstacles shows dissatisfaction to present Korean society. This Fandom phenomenon galvanizes women, who might feel neglected from the society, into life.

In Summary, Japanese drama provides audience some enjoyment and pleasure, which Korean drama cannot furnish. The pattern shows dissatisfaction to present Korean society, especially, in the case of female mania. So, the real meaning why the Japanese drama has such a popularity should be discussed related to context rather than criticizing them.