不作爲에 따른 國家賠償責任에관한 考察

국문 초록 (Abstract)

오늘날 복지국가의 출현과 산업사회 및 자본주의사회가 고도로 발달함에 따라 이에 대응하는 행정권이 전문화되고 그 영역이 광범해 짐으로서 개인과 기업의 생활이 공행정에 많은 것을 의존하게 되었다. 이런 상황 하에서 국가 또는 공공단체의 공무원의 불법행위로 인하여 국민에게 손해를 끼친 경우가 발생할 수 있 것인데, 이에 대한 일반법이 국가배상법이다.

국가배상책임제도는 법체계가 발달된 국가에서도 20세기에 이르러 겨우 확립되었며, 특히 영 ‧ 미와 같은 선진자본주의국의 경우에는 제2차 대전 후에야 확립되었다. 그런데 우리나라의 경우는 제헌 당초부터 받아들였고, 제5공화국 헌법 제28조에도 규정하고 있으며 그 사이에 국가배상제도가 국민의 권리구제에 이바지 한 바는 매우 지대하였다고 볼 수 있다.

오늘날의 현대행정은 행정규모의 확대로 행정이 국민생활의 구석구석에 까지 영향을 미치고 있고 이른바 질서행정 뿐만 아니라 급부행정의 분야까지도 끊임없이 점증되어 가고 있며, 국민의 행정에 대한 기대와 의존도는 더욱 강해지고 있는 현시점에 있어서는 국가의 국민에 대한 의무의 해태 즉, 부작위가 적극적인 작위에 의한 손해 이상의 충돌과 손해를 가하게 되는 경우가 있음은 부인할 수 없다. 그러나, 공무원의 불법행위로 인한 배상책임사건의 대부분은 공무원의 작위로 인한 손해에 관한 것이었고, 부작위로 인한 손해는 희소하였던 것이 사실이다. 이런 사실에 비추어 공무원의 부작위로 인한 손해배상을 문제 삼지 않을 수 없다.

따라서 본 논문은 국가배상법 제2조의 “공무원의 직무행위”를 작위행위와 부작위행위로 나누어서 고찰하였다.

첫째로, 공무원의 작위행위로 인한 배상책임과 관련하여 국가배상법 제2조의 취지가 국민의 권리보호라는 것에 있므로 여기에서 문제되는 “공무원” 및 “직무행위의 범위” “고의 · 과실”, “법령위반” 등 요건에 대하여 전반적인 고찰을 하였다.

둘째로, 공무원의 부작위행위로 인한 배상책임과 관련하여 부작위의 개념과 여려 문제점과 부작위의 종류 우리의 판례의 태도부분이다.

먼저, 부작위 개념은 행정청이 일정한 작위의무가 있음에도 불구하고 하여야 할 작위적 행위를 하지 아니한 것을 말한다. 그런데 이러한 부작위로 인한 피해로서의 국가배상을 성립시키는데 문제점으로 지적되었던 것이 ‘반사적 이익’과 ‘행정편의주의’였다.

먼저, 반사적 이익론은 행정은 공익을 위한 작용이어서 그로 인하여 얻어지는 이익은 권리가 아닌 반사적 이익에 불과하다는 이론이나 국민의 안녕과 복리는 국민 개개인 모두 누려야할 이익으로서 행정특단의 경우를 제외하고는 국민의 권리로서 추리되어야 할 것이며 실체적으로 보호되어야 할 ‘보호가치 있는 이익으로서 구제되어야 할 영역에 당연히 포함되어야 할 것이다.

다음으로 행정편의주의를 들 수 있는 바, 행정권의 행사 여부는 행정청의 자유재량에 속한다는 것으로 부작위는 위법이 될 수 없다고 하는 이론이나 재량 하에서도 어떠한 경우에는 기속적 유일한 결정을 하여야 하는 선택여지가 없는 법적 기속이 있을진대 이러한 이론을 “재량의 영으로의 수축이론”이라 고 한다.

부작위는 어느 기관에 의하여 이루어지는 가에 따라 입법부작위, 사법부작위, 행정부작위로 분류될 수 있 것이며 주로 행정부작위 국가책임이 문제될 것이다 할 것이다.

또한 행정부작위로 법령의 명문규정에 의한 경우와 재량의 경우 조리에 의한 작위의무 불행사로 분류 될 수 있 것이며, 여기에 대한 판례 태도 또한 여러 경우의 국가배상을 인정하고 있다.

마지막으로 부작위에 대응한 적합한 쟁송수단은 어디까지나 이행소송이며, 독일등 외국에서 의무이행소송등이 채택되고 있는 것에 비추어 보더라도 권력분립주의와 상치되지 아니함은 명백한 일이다. 또한 환경소송, 소비자보호소송과 같은 앞으로 예상되는 소송구조의 발전에 대처하기 위하여도 의무이행소송이 필요하다할 것이다. 앞으로 개정될 행정소송법을 기대해본다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

<ABSTRACT> Kim, Yong Cheol Major in Judicial Administration Studies The Graduate School of Public Administration Kyung Hee University Supervised by Prof. Park, Jeong Hun As the public administration has specialized and its range has enlarged ...

Supervised by Prof. Park, Jeong Hun

As the public administration has specialized and its range has enlarged more and more recently in accordance with extreme development of industrialism and capitalism, the life of individuals and enterprises have depended upon the public administration. Under this situation, the Law of State Redress covers the damage by the tort of public officers in the state and in its public organizations.

The system for State Responsibility of Redress had been scarcely established in 20th century in case of even developed countries in the legal system, especially it was established after World War Ⅱ in case of the developed countries of modern capitalism such as U.S.A. and U.K. etc. In Korea the system has been accepted from the initial stage of constitutional history and provided in clause 28 of the Constitution of 5th Republic whereby it contribute salvage of people's basic right very much.

At contemporary period, by dint of the expansion of administrational scope in modern administration, public administration concerns every respect of people's life and continuously extends even up to granting administration as well as orderly administration, and people's dependence on the administration becomes even more strong. So it cannot be denied that the damage against people due to state's negligence of its responsibility does exist - i.e. the damage and infringement due to state's omission is more serious than positive commission. However, it has been a fact that most of the cases of the state responsibility of redress due to the illegal activity of public officers are in terms of the illegal acting of public officers, not state's negligence or omission of its responsibility. In this respect, we cannot consider regress of damage due to official's omission. Therefore this study reviewed official's behavior dividing commission and omission.

Firstly, in connection with official's responsibility of damages due to commission, the purport of clause 2 in Law of State Redress is protection of people's right, therefore this study entirely dealt with the requisites such as "official", "range of official's action, the behavior", "intent, negligence", and "breach of law" etc. in terms of supporting the purport.

Secondly, in connection with official's responsibility of the damage due to omission, this study dealt with the definition of the term "omission", its various problems, and its sorts. Most of all, the term "omission" means that the administrative agency does not carry out its duties in spite of its responsibility. In terms of official's responsibility of the damage due to omission, the traditional theory of reflective advantage and administrative opportunism have been strong impeding factor to complete state responsibility of damage due to omission. First, according to theory of reflective advantage, administration is generally done for the common good whereby citizen's advantage enjoyment through administrative act is nothing but reflective advantage. Except the special cases, people's enjoyment of welfare must be the national right as a citizen, such advantage should be included in the administrative litigation for advantage worthy of protection. Further according to the theory of administrative opportunism, execution or non-execution of the authority by administrative agency is left to the discretion of agency itself whereby the continuous omission by administrative agency does not constitute illegality. Though above theory is not intended to be fully rejected, even under the discretionary articles, there exists mere confined decision with no alternative legal control as the cases may be. Such cases are supported by the theory of Contraction to zero of discretion.

According to the organization which is doing this omission, this omission can be classified such as omission of the legislature, omission of the administration of justice and omission of administrative agency. As you know, the administrative omission can be classified such as the case of an express of provision, the case of discretion and the omission of the duty by reason. And in this matter, the attitude of the leading cases acknowledged the redress of the state in many cases.

Finally, the appropriate litigation measures against the omission belong to implementation litigation in all respects, which does not collided with separation of powers considering the adoption of implementation litigation of duty by foreign countries such as Germany. Also implementation litigation of duty is considered necessary to meet with the expected development of litigation structure such as environment litigation and consumer protection litigation. So we can look forward to the law of legal procedure which will be revised.