Meshless Method with Geometric Conservation Law for Compressible Flows

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구에서는 압축성 유동 해석 시 빠르면서도 안정적이고 정확하게 수치해석을 수행할 수 있는 무격자 해석 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 ‘기하학적 보존을 만족하는 무격자 해석기법 개발’과 ‘무격자 압축성 유동 해석 프레임웍 구축’ 두 단계로 나눠 진행하였다.

먼저 기하학적 보존을 만족하는 무격자 해석기법(GC-LSM)을 개발하였다. 일반적인 무격자 해석기법은 해석 공간 생성에 높은 편리성과 효율성을 가지고 있는 반면, 비보존 특성으로 인한 유량의 생성/소실 문제, 충격파 포착 에러 등이 발생하여 압축성 유동 해석 결과에 치명적인 문제를 야기한다. 이는 무격자 기법의 가중계수를 구하는 과정에서 차분 공간이 열려있기 때문에 발생한다. 이를 해결하기 위해 라그랑주 승수법에 최소제곱법을 목적함수로 두고, 기하학적 보존식과 일관성 유지식을 제한조건으로 사용하였다. 그 결과, 공간 정확도를 유지하면서도 압축성 유동에서의 비보존 현상을 극복한 수치기법 개발에 성공하였다.

이를 기반으로, 무격자 압축성 유동 해석 프레임웍을 개발하였다. 제안된 무격자 해석기법을 기존의 유한체적법에 대응시켜 압축성 유동 해석 시 주로 사용되는 플럭스 차분 기법, 제한자 기법, 시간 적분 기법, 경계조건을 무격자 기법으로 확장하였다. 특히, 유한체적법에서 개발된 다차원 공간제한기법(MLP)를 무격자 공간으로 확장하였다. 기존 다차원 공간제한기법에서는 1차원 공간상에서 단조성을 보장하는 TVD 조건을 다차원 공간으로 확장하기 위해 단조성 판별 위치를 격자 꼭지점으로 확장하였다. 무격자 기법에서는 격자 꼭지점 위치 대신 불연속면 방향으로 단조성을 판별하였다. 이러한 판별 조건을 이용하여 무격자 본질의 특성을 훼손하지 않으면서도 다차원 공간에서 불필요한 수치진동을 효과적으로 억제하였다. 또한 MLP의 고차 내삽 함수를 무격자 공간으로 확장하여 정확성을 향상시켰다.

다양한 수치 검증과 응용문제 해석을 통해서 개발된 무격자 해석기법의 성능을 테스트하였고, 개발된 무격자 해석기법이 빠르고 쉬운 문제 셋업 능력을 유지하면서도 압축성 유동을 강건하면서도 정밀하게 해석할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A goal of this study is to develop an accurate and stable meshless CFD program for compressible flows. For this purpose, it consists of two parts: development of the meshless method satisfying geometric conservation law and construction of a meshless CFD framework.

At first, a new meshless method, called GC-LSM (Geometric Conservation Least Squares Method), has been proposed. Though meshless methods have high convenience and efficiency in a computational domain generation, it causes some fatal problems in compressible flow computation such as a spurious creation/diminution of physical quantities, failure of shock capturing, or deterioration of its stability. The reason is that geometric conservation law is generally not satisfied in meshless methods, while it is fundamentally satisfied in mesh-based methods. So, a geometric conservation constraint is introduced in order to overcome the non-conservativeness of meshless methods and imposed by Lagrange multiplier on the least squares method. Improvements of the meshless scheme are confirmed through a flux conservation test, a shock capturing test, and a stability test.

Based on GC-LSM overcoming the conservation problem, meshless framework for compressible flows is constructed. Various cutting-edge flux schemes, limiters, temporal integration methods which are originally developed in the finite volume method are extended to meshless methods. In order to improve the robustness and accuracy in discontinuous regions, multi-dimensional limiting process (MLP) has been extended from the finite volume method (FVM) to the meshless method. The basic concept of the MLP is to control numerical oscillation in multi-dimensional flows through expansion of the monotonic condition to cell-vertices. For mesh-free computational domain and efficiency, the formulation of MLP is newly derived without local extrema assessment at vertices. Also, interpolation functions based on TVD-type limiters are adopted for high order accuracy.

The developed method is applied to various 3-D applications. Through comparison and analyses of the results, it is demonstrated that the proposed method yields superior accuracy, robustness, and convergence in compressible flows, even in complicated computational domains.