고등학교 과학 물리단원 ICT 수업자료의 개발 및 적용 : 전류와 전기저항을 중심으로- = Development and Application of ICT Class Materials for High School Physics -Electric Current and Electric Resistance Focused-

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Development and Application of ICT Class Materials for High School Physics -Electric Current and Electric Resistance Focused- Woo byeong sik Department of Science Education, Graduate School of Education Kumoh National Institude of Techno...

ABSTRACT

The developed IT technology is expanding over the whole of education now and it is also bringing complete innovation to educational target, educational time and place, educational method, etc,. As a result of driving the school information business of Ministry of Education and Human Resources Development, the base facility for utilizing ICT in elementary, middle and hight school was acquired and the teacher and students utilizing Internet are suddenly increasing. The goal of this study is to conduct ICT class that utilized contents and review and analyze learner's opinions about its effect on learning performance and content-utilizing class by using the advantage of ICT data-utilizing class through ICT contents development for enhancing students' interests and participations in the unit of electric current and electric resistance among the units of high school physics and raising its learning efficacy.

Ga. What kind difference is there in students' sympathy when ICT-utilizing class method and general class method are applied in the range of the unit of Electric current and Electric resistance of "Physics" in high school science?

Na. What kind of effect is there on students' software-utilizing ability when ICT-utilizing class method and general class method are applied in the range of the unit of Electric current and Electric resistance of "Physics" in high school science?

Da. What kind of effect is there on IT technology-utilizing recognition when ICT-utilizing class method and general class method are applied in the range of the unit of Electric current and Electric resistance of "Physics" in high school science?

This study distributed total 145 questionnaires for the 1st grade students of 5 schools within the province where teachers work from February 2007 to November 2007 and collected total 139 questionnaires. Among them, this study researched and analyzed total 131 questionnaires except for 8 questionnaires that didn't answer or answered insincerely.

The conclusions got from this study are as follows:

First, ICT knowledge education at school is essentially necessary as computer utilization is becoming to be essential for our daily life as well as for our learning, and it was possible to cultivate the ability to retrieve the information necessary for students, collect right information and use those information for their learning and material making through Internet utilizing the most.

Second, as a result of learning ICT knowledge education as a web-based learning, learner became to have some interest in class and be able to get new information by becoming to be familiar with computer and I think that as learners' recognition on ICT-utilizing class can make to get various information, it is possible to create learning desire and make actively self-leading and effective learning. Therefore, ICT education has its meaning in enhancing information knowledge ability of learners naturally by utilizing ICT to all subjects effectively without limiting ICT education to particular subjects.

발달된 정보통신기술은 이제 교육 전반에 걸쳐서도 널리 확산되고 있으며, 교육의 대상, 교육시간 및 장소, 교육의 방법 등에 일대 혁신을 가져오고 있다. 교육인적자원부의 학교 정보화 사업의 추진 결과 모든 초·중·고교에서 ICT 활용을 위한 기반 시설이 확보되었으며, 학교에서 인터넷을 활용하는 교사와 학생이 급증하고 있다. 본 연구는 이와 같은 관점에서 고등학교 물리 단원 중 전류와 전기저항 단원에 대해 학생들의 흥미도와 참여도를 증진시키고 학습 효율성을 높이기 위해 ICT 컨텐츠를 개발하여 ICT 자료 활용 수업의 장점을 살려 컨텐츠를 활용한 ICT 수업을 실시하고 학습 성취도에 미치는 영향 및 컨텐츠 활용 수업에 대한 학습자의 의견을 조사 분석하고자 한다.

가. 고등학교 과학 “물리” 전류와 전기저항 단원 영역에서 ICT 활용 수업 방식과 일반 수업 방식을 적용했을 때 학생들의 호응도는 어떤 차이가 있는가?

나. 고등학교 과학 “물리” 전류와 전기저항 단원 영역에서 ICT 활용 수업 방식과 일반 수업 방식을 적용했을 때 학생들의 소프트웨어 활용능력에 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

다. 고등학교 과학 “물리” 전류와 전기저항 단원 영역에서 ICT 활용 수업 방식과 일반 수업 방식을 적용했을 때 정보통신기술 활용 인식에는 어떤 영향을 미치는가?

본 연구는 2007년 2월부터 2007년 11월까지 교사가 근무하는 관내의 5개 학교 1학년 학생을 대상으로 설문지를 총 145부를 배부하여 139부를 회수하였으며 그 중 미 응답이나 불성실하게 응답한 설문지 8부를 제외한 131부를 대상으로 연구 분석하였다.

본 연구를 통해 얻어진 결론은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교에서의 ICT 소양 교육은 컴퓨터의 활용이 학습뿐만 아니라 일상생활에서 생활화가 되어가므로 필수적으로 필요하며, 가장 많이 활용하는 인터넷을 통해 자신에게 필요한 정보를 검색하고 올바른 정보를 수집하는 능력과 학습 및 자료 제작에 이용할 수 있는 능력을 기를 수 있었다.

둘째, ICT 소양 교육을 웹 기반 학습으로 학습한 결과, 학습자는 컴퓨터와 더욱 친숙하게 되어 수업에 흥미를 느끼며 새로운 정보를 얻을 수 있었으며 ICT 활용 수업에 대한 학습자들의 인식은 학습에 관한 다양한 정보를 얻을 수 있어 학습에 대한 의욕이 생기며 능동적으로 자기 주도적이며 효율적 학습이 될 수 있다고 생각한다. 따라서 ICT 교육은 특정교과에서 ICT 교육을 하는데 그치지 않고 모든 교과에서 ICT를 효과적으로 활용하여 자연스럽게 학습자에게 정보 소양능력이 함양되도록 하는데 의의를 가진다.