평범한 일상의 풍경에 관한 회화표현 연구 : 본인 작품을 중심으로 = A Study on the Painting about Ordinary Daily Landscape

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 주제 면에서 평범한 일상의 풍경을 다루고, 표현 방법 면에서 본인의 작품과 유사성을 띠고 있는 팀 아이텔(Tim Eitel) 그리고 빌헬름 사스날(Wilhelm Sasnal)의 작품과 본인의 작품에 대해 비교·분석한 작품연구 논문이다.

본인의 작품에서 표현되는 일상은 아무 일도 일어나지 않는 평범한 나날들이다. 일상이란 ‘날마다 반복되는 생활’을 의미하며 우리는 일상 속의 추억을 되새기며 현재를 살아간다. 근래에는 SNS(Social Network Service)에 개인의 일상을 업로드 하는 사람들이 많은 것을 볼 수 있다. 이처럼 일상 속 추억은 기억에도 담을 수 있지만, 사진으로 찍어 추억을 저장하는 사람들도 많아졌다.

본인의 작업은 사진으로부터 시작된다. 본인은 작품의 구도를 설정할 때 대상에 대한 클로즈업 없이 모든 주제를 원경으로 물러나 있게 한다. 본인은 작품의 구도를 설정하는 데 있어서 그 순간이 갖는 일상성, 평범함을 드러내기 위하여 사람의 표정은 드러나지 않게 함으로써 강조를 없애고 편안함을 표현하고자 했다. 그리하여 작품에서 보여주는 일상들은 중요한 사건들 뒤에서 삶을 묵묵히 채우고 지켜주는 변함없는 날들이 주는 위로를 전달하고자 하였다.

반복적이고 쳇바퀴처럼 돌아가는 따분한 일상 속에서 지나가는 행인, 소중한 반려견 그리고 지인들을 멀리서 바라보았을 때 그 순간의 편안함과 휴식 같은 감정을 느꼈기에 본인은 그 순간을 사진으로 기록했고 사진에서 느꼈던 감정을 다시 그림에 담았다. 작품의 대부분은 본인이 먼발치에서 대상을 바라보는 느낌을 줌으로써 일상속의 편안함에 의의를 두고자 했다.

오랜 기간 동안 회화는 역사적 사실과 사건들을 기록하는 매체로 사용되어 왔다. 하지만 19세기 이후부터는 세상을 있는 그대로 포착하는 역할을 사진에 내어주었고, 회화는 이미지를 단순히 화면에 재현하는 것에 그치지 않고 더 나아가 다양한 모습으로 변화하기 시작했다. 본인은 어떤 그림이 여전히 유효하고 가치 있는지 고민해 왔으며 작품을 만드는 동안 그것이 본인을 둘러싼 환경과 삶이 어떤 연관이 있는지 끊임없이 자문하고, 어떠한 방식으로 표출할지 고민하였다.

따라서 본인은 본 논문에서 과거와는 달라진 새로운 회화의 존재 방식을 탐구했던 작가 중 본인의 작업과 유사한 팀 아이텔 그리고 빌헬름 사스날의 작품과 본인의 작품을 비교하고 분석한다.

또한 이 작품 논문을 통해 일상이라는 소재가 평범함에도 불구하고 왜 가치 있는 주제로 쓰이는지, 일상의 이미지를 회화로 어떻게 담아내야 효과적인지에 대하여 연구한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This paper is a research paper that analyzes the works of Tim Eitel and Wilhelm Sasnal who have studied ordinary scenery, compared with my works. ‘Daily life’ which is expressed in my works means ordinary days that nothing happen and repeated li...

‘Daily life’ which is expressed in my works means ordinary days that nothing happen and repeated life.

We are living in the present by reminiscing about daily life memories. these days, we can see many people upload their personal life to Social Network Service. in this way, more people are taking pictures to cherish their memories, although we can keep our daily memories in mind.

My work starts from the picture. when composing my work, I made all subjects seem far away without close-up.

‘daily life’ is expressed the comport by excluding facial expression to express dailiness and commonness at the moment.

When staring at passerby, acquaintances and dog in everyday life which is in a rut, I felt comfort and relaxed. so I photographed that moment and expressed by art work. most of my work was intended to make sense of the comfort of daily life by giving them the impression that they were looking at objects from a distance.

For a long time, painting has been used as a medium for recording historical facts and events. however, since the 19th century, picture has taken the role of capturing the world as it is, in the other hand, the painting has changed to variety of foams rather than just reproducing images on screen. while creating an artwork, I wondered which painting is still valid and worth. I constantly asked by myself how it relates to surrounded environment and life and wondered how to express it.

therefore, I compared and analyzed the works of Tim Eitel and Wilhelm Sasnal with my works since my works are similar to those of the painters who explored the new way of painting that has changed from the past.