다문화가정 자녀와 일반가정 자녀의 외모만족도가 심리적 변인에 미치는 영향 = Effects of the Appearance Satisfaction of Multicultural Family’s Children and racially homogeneous Family’s Children on Psychological Variables

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 다문화가정 자녀와 일반가정 자녀의 외모만족도에 대한 차이를 알아보고, 외모만족도가 그들의 심리적 변인에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 목적으로 실시되었다. 연구목적에 따라 전라북도에 거주하는 다문화가정 자녀 70명, 일반가정 자녀 74명을 대상으로 조사연구를 실시한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다문화가정 자녀와 일반가정 자녀의 외모만족도는 유의미한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 외모만족도의 하위영역인 신체만족에서는 두 집단 간 유의미한 차이가 보고되지 않았으나, 얼굴만족과 외모에 대한 타인인식에서는 집단 간에 유의미한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 다문화가정 자녀와 일반가정 자녀의 자기존중감과 우울성, 공격성에서 집단 간 유의미한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 외모만족도와 심리적 변인 간에는 유의미한 상관을 보였다. 유아의 외모만족도가 높을수록 자기존중감이 높은 반면, 유아의 외모만족도가 낮을수록 우울성과 공격성은 높게 나타났다. 따라서 다문화가정 자녀를 위해 외모에 대해 서로 다름은 인정할 수 있는 다양한 프로그램 개발의 필요성이 강조되며, 본 연구를 기초로 다문화가정자녀의 외모만족에 대한 질적 연구의 필요성이 제시되었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Abstract Effects of the Appearance Satisfaction of Multicultural Family’s Children and racially homogeneous Family’s Children on Psychological Variables Lee Gyeong-nam Department of Early Childhood Special Education ...

Supervised by Prof. Koo Hyo-jin

This study was carried out for the purpose of looking into effects of the appearance satisfaction in multicultural family’s children and racially homogeneous family’s children after inquiring about differences of appearance satisfaction on both children. As a result of executing a survey research by objecting 70 multicultural family’s children and 74 racially homogeneous family’s children at the same regions who lived in Jeollabuk-do, Korea according to research purposes, and its results are same as follows.

First, significant differences appeared from the appearance satisfaction of multicultural family’s children and racially homogeneous family’s children. In the physical satisfaction as a subordinate scope, significant differences were not reported, but significant differences were turned out to be displayed from others recognitions on the face satisfaction and appearance. Second, significant differences came out between groups in self-respect, depressive symptom, and aggressive symptom of multiple family’s children and racially homogeneous family’s children. Third, significant correlations were shown between the appearance satisfaction and physical variables. The self-respect was high as much as the appearance satisfaction of early childhood was high, but depressive, aggressive symptoms were high as much as the appearance satisfaction of early childhood was low. Therefore, the necessity of having to develop various programs by which differences of the appearance could be admitted each other is emphasized for multicultural family’s children, and needs on quality researches regarding the appearance satisfaction of multicultural family’s children were suggested based on this study.