서울시 중·고등학교 학생선수의 신체적 자기개념과 학교생활적응이 운동몰입에 미치는 영향

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

In this study, physical self-concept, school adjustment and sport flow among 633 middle and high school student athletes in Seoul were measured in order to examine the effects of sub-factors of physical self-concept and school adjustment on sport flow. SPSS program 23 Version was employed for statistical analysis, and according to the data analysis purpose, descriptive statistic analysis, frequency analysis, independent t-test, MANOVA, correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis were conducted.

The following study findings were extracted from the research methods and the data analysis results.

First, in relation to differences in physical self-concept depending on demographic characteristics, a male student group had significantly higher sport competence and physical activities than a female student group. Also, sport competence, physical activities and health improvement were significantly higher in a middle school group than in a high school group.

Second, in relation to differences in school adjustment depending on demographic characteristics, the influence of school rules was significantly higher in a male student group than in a female student group. Also, the influence of teacher relationships was significantly higher in a group with experience in winning prizes than in a group with no experience in winning prizes.

Third, when it comes to differences in sport flow depending on demographic characteristics, a male student group showed significantly higher cognitive commitment and behavioral commitment than a female student group. Also, a middle school group had significantly higher cognitive commitment and behavioral commitment than a high school group.

Fourth, with regard to the effects of sub-factors of physical self-concept on sport flow, sport competence exerted the biggest positive influence on sport flow, and it was followed by physical activities and health improvement.

Fifth, in relation to the effects of sub-factors of physical self-concept on sport flow depending on demographic characteristics, sport competence had the biggest positive influence on sport flow depending on the gender and the level of school, and it was followed by physical activities and health improvement.

Sixth, with regard to the effects of sub-factors of school adjustment on sub-factors of sport flow, teacher relationships, peer relationships and school rules all positively influenced sport flow experience.

Seventh, with regard to the effects of sub-factors of school adjustment on sport flow depending on demographic characteristics, teacher relationships exerted the most significant influence on sport flow in a male student group, and it was followed by school rules and peer relationships. Teacher relationships had the biggest influence on sport flow in a female student group, and it was followed by school rules,

Teacher relationships had the most significant influence on sport flow in a middle school group, and it was followed by school rules and peer relationships. Teacher relationships had the biggest effect on sport flow in a high school group, and it was followed by school rules. In addition, teacher relationships had the biggest influence on sport flow in a group with athletic career of less than 2 years and more than five years, and it was followed by peer relationships and school rules. Teacher relationships exerted the biggest influence on sport flow in a group with athletic career of 3 to 4 years, and it was followed by school rules and school lessons.

These findings imply that providing educational and environmental factors and psychological factors to increase sport flow among middle and high school students would lead to an increase in physical self-concept and help student athletes adjust to school well. However, it was revealed that sport flow did not influence school lessons. Therefore, it is considered that there would be a need to change perceptions of student athletes and educational policy.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 서울시 중·고등학교 학생선수를 대상으로 신체적 자기개념과 학교생활적응의 하위요인들이 운동몰입에 미치는 영향을 검증하기 위해 서울시 중·고등학교 학생선수 633명을 대상으로 신체적 자기개념, 학교생활적응, 운동몰입을 측정하였다. 이를 바탕으로 SPSS 프로그램 23 버전을 활용하여 통계분석을 실시하였으며, 자료 분석 목적에 따라 기술 통계분석, 빈도분석, 독립 t-test, MANOVA, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이상의 연구방법과 자료 분석 결과를 토대로 하여 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 신체적 자기개념의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 성별에 따른 스포츠 유능감과 신체활동 요인이 남학생 집단이 여학생 집단 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 학교 급에 따른 스포츠 유능감, 신체활동, 건강증진에서 중학교 집단이 고등학교 집단 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

둘째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 학교생활적응의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 성별에 따른 학교규칙에서는 남학생 집단이 여학생 집단 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 입상경력에 따른 교사관계에서 입상경력이 있는 집단이 입상경력이 없는 집단보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

셋째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 운동몰입의 차이를 살펴본 결과, 성별에 따른 인지몰입과 행위몰입에서는 남학생 집단이 여학생 집단 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다. 학교 급에 따른 인지몰입과 행위몰입에서는 중학교 집단이 고등학교 집단 보다 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 신체적 자기개념의 하위요인이 운동몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 신체적 자기개념의 하위요인은 스포츠 유능감, 신체활동, 건강증진 요인 순으로 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 신체적 자기개념의 하위요인이 운동몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 성별, 학교 급에서 운동몰입은 신체적 자기개념 하위요인인 스포츠 유능감, 신체활동, 건강증진 순으로 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 학교생활적응의 하위요인이 운동몰입의 하위요인에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 교사관계, 교우관계, 학교규칙에서는 운동몰입 경험이 모두 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 학교생활적응의 하위요인이 운동몰입에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 성별에서 남학생 집단의 운동몰입은 교사관계, 학교규칙, 교우관계 순으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 여학생 집단들의 운동몰입은 교사관계, 학교규칙 순으로 영향을 미쳤다. 학교 급에서 중학교 집단의 운동몰입은 교사관계, 학교규칙, 교우관계 순으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 고등학교 집단의 운동몰입은 교사관계, 학교규칙 순으로 영향을 미쳤다. 운동경력에서 2년 미만과 5년 이상 집단은 교사관계, 교우관계, 학교규칙 순으로 영향을 미쳤으며, 3년∼4년 집단은 교사관계, 학교규칙, 학교수업 순으로 영향을 미쳤다.

따라서 중·고등학교 학생선수들이 운동몰입을 증가시킬 수 있는 교육 환경적 요인과 심리적 요인을 제공하면 이를 토대로 학생 선수들은 신체적 자기개념이 증가되어 학교생활에 잘 적응할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 그러나 운동몰입은 학교수업에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 학생선수들의 인식의 변화와 교육정책에서의 변화를 필요할 것으로 생각된다.