노인 수영 동호회의 문화적 특성과 가치 = Cultural Characteristics and Values of Senior Swimming Clubs

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to understand the culture of the senior swimming club in depth by focusing on the theme of harmony and conflict. Ethnography, a method of qualitative research, was conducted, and a total of 10 research participants were selected. Data were collected using participatory observation and in-depth interviews, and text analysis was performed. As a result of this study, first, we have fun with each other: in harmony, securing trust through resource exchange, a happy virus, seeking health, overcoming psychological depression, and lifelong companion were derived: The conflict led to sub-themes of power and rank within the club, differences in swimming skills, trauma to the family, economic differences, and concerns about health. As a suggestion of this study, first, it is necessary to study the culture of the elderly who participate in various sports. Second, specialized sports facilities for the elderly are required. Third, there is a need for an exchange between senior sports clubs. Physical activity of the elderly is considered to be an important activity with many meanings. The elderly are experiencing difficulties in various aspects such as physical, emotional, and social aspects, and solving these difficulties can lay the foundation for a better life in old age and further, well-dying. Swimming is a popular sport that many people participate in, and it is also an event that is not unfamiliar to the elderly. Of course, it may be difficult to approach elderly people with strong conservative tendencies in terms of having to take off their clothes and wear a swimsuit, but everyone is saying that it is a perfect activity if you overcome that moment. Considering this situation, in-depth research on the participation of the elderly in swimming club activities will act as an opportunity for more elderly people to participate in swimming.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 융화와 갈등이라는 주제를 근간으로 하여 시니어 수영 동호회 문화를 심층적으로 이해하는데 있다. 질적 연구 방법인 문화기술지(Ethnography)를 실시하여 총 10명의 연구 참여자를 선정하였다. 참여관찰과 심층면접을 통해 자료를 수집하고 텍스트 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과 첫째, 우리는 서로 즐겁다: 융화, 자원 교환을 통한 신뢰 확보, 해피 바이러스, 건강 추구, 심리적 우울증 극복, 평생 동반자가 도출되었다. 클럽 내 권력과 지위, 수영 기술의 차이, 가족에 대한 트라우마, 경제적 차이, 건강에 대한 우려. 본 연구의 제안으로 첫째, 다양한 스포츠에 참여하는 노인들의 문화에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 노인을 위한 전문 체육시설이 필요하다. 셋째, 시니어 스포츠 구단 간의 교류가 필요하다. 노인의 신체활동은 많은 의미를 지닌 중요한 활동으로 여겨진다. 노인들은 신체적, 정서적, 사회적 측면 등 다양한 측면에서 어려움을 겪고 있으며, 이러한 어려움을 해결함으로써 더 나은 노후생활, 더 나아가 웰다잉을 위한 기반을 마련할 수 있습니다. 수영은 많은 사람들이 참여하는 인기 스포츠이자 어르신들에게도 낯설지 않은 종목이다. 물론 보수 성향이 강한 어르신들에게는 옷을 벗고 수영복을 입어야 한다는 점에서 접근하기 어려울 수 있지만, 그 순간만 이겨내면 완벽한 활동이라고 모두가 말하고 있다. 이러한 상황을 감안하여 노인들의 수영 동호회 참여에 대한 심도 있는 연구는 더 많은 노인들이 수영에 참여할 수 있는 계기가 될 것이다.