브랜드 전략에 따른 그래픽 이미지의 상표등록과 보호에 관한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

브랜드에서의 이미지는 칭호로 불리는 상표명과 함께 소비자에게 감성적인 의미를 전달한다. 즉, 이러한 그림과 같은 이미지는 그것을 바라보는 개인의 느낌, 주관, 감성, 정서, 상상 등을 통해 개개인에 의해 다르게 해석될 수 있는 영역으로 구체적인 말로는 대체할 수 없다.

하지만 이러한 해석의 불명확성에도 불구하고 이미지의 장점은 역설적 이게 바로‘명료성’에 있다. 이러한 명료성으로 인해 이미지는 사고(思考) 전달에 일차적인 매체가 되기도 한다.

또한, 이미지는 도형과 색채를 통해 시각적으로 표현되어 그 상품의 정보를 감지(感知)하는 메시지 역할을 하는 가장 직접적인 요소이기도하며 그 확장성이 다양하여 상품의 정보를 직·간접적으로 느끼게 하여 그 상품의 가치를 제공하는 메시지 역할을 한다. 이러한 이미지는 제품 자체, 혹은 포장디자인을 통해 발현되며 미디어의 발달로 인해 광고매체나 온라인 커뮤니티를 통해 전이되기도 한다.

그렇기에 기업에서는 제품과 서비스의 이미지는 통일된 브랜드 아이덴티티(Brand Identity)로 소비자에게 일관된 이미지로 전달하려 노력하고 있으며 디자인 작업을 통해 로고·색상·판매촉진·광고 선전 등을 위해 제작하고 표장(標章)에 활용하여 소비자에게 보여준다.

본 연구는 제품이나 서비스에서의 상표의 칭호와 비 시각적인 부분을 제외하고 주로 그래픽 디자인을 통해 발현되는 시각적 상표의 표장에 대해 이해하고 그 시·지각적 영향력에 대해 우리나라의 지식 재산법에서의 보호 방법을 알아봄으로써 포장디자인과 같은 직접적인 표장뿐만 아니라 미디어 환경의 변화 속에서 마케팅 도구로의 확대되고 있는 이미지에 대한 보호의 필요성을 강조하였다.

또한, 이런 이미지의 상표로서의 가치와 상표등록을 위한 심사과정을 이해하여 칭호 상표뿐 아니라 그래픽 디자인에 대한 상표등록의 활성화에 도움을 주고자 하였다.

연구결과, 기업의 상품과 서비스에 대한 독특한 이미지는 소비시장에서 특이점을 이끄는 무형의 가치가 생길 수 있으며 이는 상표법에 따라 보호받을 수 있는 표장임을 이해했다. 또한, 기업의 전략에 따라 디자인 보호법을 통해 등록될 수 있음을 구체적인 사례를 통해 알아보았다. 나아가 트레이드 드레스에 의한 부정경쟁 방지법을 통해 그래픽 디자인이 기업의 자산으로 인정되어 기업의 가치를 만드는 데 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론을 통해 기업에서의 그래픽 디자인이 기업의 전략적인 방향 설정에 따른 표현임을 일깨우고 그 전략에 의해 디자인이 개발될 수 있도록 유도하였다. 그러한 이미지로 기업의 브랜드 이미지를 전략적인 지식재산으로 구축하고 기업의 경쟁력은 물론, 소비자의 구매 활동에서도 혼돈을 방지하는 역할로 소비시장에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있도록 제안한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

For a brand, the image delivers the emotional meaning to the consumes along with the tradename which is used as the handle. That is, such an image can be interpreted differently depending on the feelings, emotions, sentiments, and imagination of the individual who sees it and, therefore, beyond description through specific words.

However, in spite of such uncertainty, the advantage of the images lies, ironically, with their ‘clarity.’ Due to such clarity, images are often used as the primary media to deliver ideas.

Such an image is expressed visually using shapes and colors and plays the role of the most direct element for delivering the message through which the information on the product can be sensed. Also, an image can be scalable, providing the information on the product directly and indirectly, delivering the message on the values of the product. In addition, they are manifested through the product themselves or the packaging design. And, with the advance of the media, they are transmitted through the advertisement media or online communities.

As such, the companies unify the images of their products and services into a brand identity, in an attempt to deliver a consistent message to their customers. And, such unified images are dispersed and reproduced in the social media in the current environment.

In this study, the author excluded the non-visual element of products or services and concentrated on the visual trademarks manifested through graphic designs to understand them; examine the protections offered for them by the laws on intellectual properties in South Korea regarding their influence in terms of cognitive and visual effects, with a view to emphasize the need for protecting the images that are used as tools for marketing in the changing media environment, in addition to their obvious purposes of package designing or other direct uses as the trademarks.

Also, it was intended by the researcher to contribute to the vitalization of the registration of trademarks for the graphic designs as well as the trade names, while gaining an understanding on the process of evaluation for trademark registration and the values of them as the trademarks.

As a result of this study, the researcher understood that the unique images of the products and services of a company can create an intangible value that leads to the uniqueness of the product in the market, while they can be protected as the trademarks under the Trademark Act of South Korea. Further, the researcher examined specific cases to show that they can be registered under the Design Protection Act in accordance with the strategies of companies. Also, it was confirmed that, by the recognition of trade dress in the Unfair Competition Prevention Act, the graphic design has now been recognized as the asset of a company, playing an important role in creating its values.

In the conclusion, the researcher induced the development of the designs in accordance with the direction that the graphic designs of a company are the manifestation of the strategic directions of the trademarks or the services. The researcher also emphasized and suggested the need for the companies to form the brand images as the strategic knowledge property of them, through which confusions can be prevented not only for the companies but also the customers as they consume, which would give a positive impact to the consumer market.