고혈압 환자의 건강생활실천 및 약물복용이행과 혈압조절과의 관계 = Relationship of Blood Pressure Control with Healthy Lifestyle Practice and Medication Adherence of Hypertensive Patients

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This is a descriptive survey study conducted to provide a basic data to the education and development of program for the hypertension management and health promotion of the hypertensive patients by investigating the level of their healthy lifestyle practice, medication adherence and blood pressure control.

The research subjects are 317 random samplings from the adult hypertensive patients who are diagnosed as hypertensive at a healthcare institution located in Cheonbuk province and taking antihypertensive drug. The study instruments were collected that health lifestyle practice(Park, 1995), medication adherence(Morisky, Green, & Levine, 1986), as a self-questionnaire and blood pressure taking and data collected from October 7 to October 30, 2008.

Collected data was analyzed with SPSSWIN 12.0 program using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, x²-test, t-test, ANOVA & Sheffe test. Reliability of the measuring instrument was tested by Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient and KR-20 value.

Major study result is as follows. :

1) The level of the hypertensive patients’ healthy lifestyle practice is 3.03±.52 (out of full 4) and in the score between the contentment regular eating is the highest with 3.38±.70 while self-regulation is the lowest with 2.56±.74.

2) The level of the hypertensive patients who perform medication adherence well is 59.6%.

3) The level of the hypertensive patients’ blood pressure control are 49.2% for the hypertension controlled group and 50.8% for the hypertension uncontrolled group.

4) The relationship between the healthy lifestyle practice and medication adherence and blood pressure control is not statistically significant (p>.05).

5) According to the result of analysis of the difference between the blood pressure level of the hypertensive patients and their healthy lifestyle practice and medication adherence based on their general characteristics, there is a statistically significant difference in the healthy lifestyle practice level depending on their sex, age, marital status, educational level, employment status, and whether or not there being family members with cardiovascular disease(p<.05). There is statistically significant difference in medication adherence depending on educational level (p<.05), but blood pressure control does not show any statistically significant difference(p>.05).

The result of this study about the hypertensive patients’ healthy lifestyle practice, medication adherence and blood pressure control shows that the patients’ self-regulation of the healthy lifestyle practice level is very low and medication adherence and blood pressure control are not performed well. Therefore the strategy to promote their healthy lifestyle practice shall include an intervention to promote self-regulation and medication adherence, and the development and application of an active and efficient education and intervention program is necessary to induce a change in their behavior for a professional health management for the patients who cannot control blood pressure well.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 고혈압 환자의 건강생활실천, 약물복용이행과 혈압조절 정도를 파악하여 고혈압환자들의 혈압관리와 건강증진을 위한 교육 및 프로그램 개발에 기초 자료로 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다.

연구대상자는 전라북도에 위치한 J시 소재 보건의료기관에서 고혈압 진단을 받고 항고혈압제를 복용하는 성인 고혈압환자 317명을 임의 선정하였다.

연구도구는 건강증진생활양식(박인숙, 1995), 약물복용이행(Morisky, Green, & Levine, 1986)으로 이루어진 자기기입식 설문지와 혈압측정을 이용하여 수집하였으며, 자료 수집기간은 2008년 10월 7일부터 2008년 10월 30일까지였다.

자료 수집은 2008년 10월 7일부터 2008년 10월 30일까지였으며 자가기입식 설문지와 혈압측정을 이용하여 수집하였으며, 317명의 자료를 최종적으로 분석에 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSSWIN 12.0 program을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 빈도와 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, x²-test, t-test, ANOVA & scheffe test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 조사도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach's Alpha 계수와 KR-20 값을 이용하여 검정하였다.

4) 고혈압 환자의 건강생활실천, 약물복용과 혈압조절과의 관계는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>.05).

5) 고혈압 환자의 일반적 특성에 따른 건강생활실천, 약물복용이행, 혈압조절과의 차이를 분석한 결과 건강생활 실천정도는 성별, 연령, 결혼상태, 교육정도, 직업유무, 가족 중 심혈관질환자에 따라, 약물복용이행은 교육정도에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었으나(p<.05), 혈압조절은 대상자의 특성에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>.05).

본 연구에서 고혈압환자의 건강생활실천, 약물복용이행과 혈압조절에 관한 실태를 확인한 결과, 고혈압 환자들은 건강생활실천의 자아조절 정도가 매우 낮았으며, 약물복용이행과 혈압조절이 잘 되고 있지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 고혈압환자들의 건강생활실천을 증진시키는 전략에는 자아조절을 증진시키는 중재와 약물복용이행을 증진시키는 중재를 포함하여야 하며, 혈압조절이 잘 안되는 환자들을 대상으로 전문적인 건강관리를 위해 행위의 변화를 유도할 수 있는 적극적이고 효과적인 교육 및 중재프로그램의 개발 및 적용이 필요하리라고 사료된다.