지역보건복지서비스의 장기요양 예방 효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인구의 고령화에 따라 장기요양서비스에 대한 의존도가 높아지고 있어 이에 대한 장기요양보험의 재정 부담과 예방책에 대한 분석적 논의와 연구가 진행되고 있다. 노인장기요양보험이 2008년 7월 도입되어 올해로 7년째로 접어들었다. 거시적인 관점에서 노인들이 상당한 혜택을 받고 있는 것은 사실이다. 그러나 장기요양 인정자수 확대에도 불구하고 장기요양 급여대상에서 제외된 등급외자는 여전히 등급밖에 머물러 제도권내의 서비스를 받지 못하고 있다.

본 논문은 장기요양 급여대상에서 제외된 등급외자를 대상으로 지역사회에서 제공되는 지자체의 노인돌봄서비스와 보건소 맞춤형방문간호서비스가 장기요양에 대해 어느 정도 예방적 효과가 있는지를 분석적으로 고찰한 연구이다. 장기요양에 대한 예방서비스로서 천안시와 아산시 두 사례 지역의 등급외자 자료와 노인돌봄서비스, 보건소 맞춤형 방문간호서비스 대상자 자료를 통해 지역보건복지서비스의 효과성을 실증적으로 통계 분석하였다. 분석에 앞서 사회서비스와 노인보건과 복지의 개념과 원리에 대한 이론적 탐색을 통하여 개념을 정리하고, 사회서비스와 장기요양 예방에 대한 선행연구와 우리나라의 장기요양체계와 예방 서비스, 외국의 사례연구 등 문헌분석을 통하여 예방서비스의 효과와 중요성에 대하여 고찰하였다.

지역보건복지서비스와 장기요양 간의 효과 분석을 위한 대상자는 2008년 4월 15일부터 2010년 12월 31일까지 천안시와 아산시의 건강보험공단에 장기요양 인정신청을 하여 등급외 판정을 받은 3,075명이다. 이들 중 2013년 12월 31일까지 재신청하여 등급내로 편입된 대상자는 760명이다. 이들을 대상으로 지자체 노인돌봄서비스, 보건소 맞춤형방문간호서비스 제공에 따른 등급내 편입기간의 차이와 영향요인 분석 등 지역보건복지서비스의 효과성을 실증적으로 통계 분석하였다.

그 결과 노인돌봄서비스와 맞춤형 방문간호서비스를 제공받은 대상자가 제공받지 않은 대상자보다 등급내로 편입되는 기간을 늦추는 것으로 분석되었다. 지역사회서비스 제공기간과 장기요양편입기간 간 상관관계분석을 통한 결과도 서비스를 길게 받을수록 편입되는 기간이 길어지는 정적인 관계를 보여주었으며, 매우 밀접한 것으로 분석되었다. 이러한 분석결과를 통하여 지역보건복지서비스를 강화하면 대상자의 기능상태 유지 및 중증도로 가는 속도를 지연시킴으로써 장기요양보험에 재정적 부담을 완화시킬 수 있다는 결론을 제시하였다. 특히 지역 간 지역적 특성, 재정차이, 서비스 시간 및 비용, 접근성, 서비스 질 차이 등 맥락의 차이를 통해 지역보건복지서비스의 효과성이 달라질 수 있음을 밝혔다.

본 연구결과를 토대로 한 제언은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 지역사회서비스가 확대되고 강화되어져야 하며, 둘째, 간호와 보건 관련 지역 보건서비스가 더 확대 보급되어야 하며, 특히 노인의 욕구에 맞는 맞춤형태의 보건서비스를 제공해야 한다. 셋째, 지역사회서비스 대상자들의 중증도를 기준으로 집중 대상그룹과 비 집중 대상그룹으로 나누어 관리해야 하며, 넷째, 서비스를 관리하는 방식, 즉 사례관리방식의 적용이 필요하다. 다섯째, 현재 등급내와 등급외로 이원화되어 있는 서비스를 대상자 중심으로 재정비해야하며 마지막으로 공단과 자치단체, 민간의 유기적인 협력체계가 필요함을 제시하였다.

본 연구 결과는 지역사회서비스정책에 매우 시사적이며, 지역서비스(자치단체)와 장기요양서비스(국가)간 유기적 관계 정립을 유인하데 의의가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

With advancement of agedness of population level of dependence on Long Term Care is heightening accordingly analytical discussion and research on financial burden of Long Term Care Insurance and measures for its prevention are ongoing. System of Long Term Care Insurance was introduced in July 2008 and it is 7th year now. From macroscopic perspective it is true that old people are receiving considerable benefit from it. But in spite of expanded number of old people eligible for receiving Long-term treatment however old people who are not included for receiving pay for Long Term Care are remaining outside of such scope and unable to receive service within the system.

In this treatise studied old people care service and health center tailor-made type visit nursing service of local self government provided by local community for old people who are excluded from receiving pay for Long Term Care and analysed effect of such service for preventing the need for Long Term Care .

This esearch made empirical and statistical analysis on the effect of social care as preventive service prior to Long Term Care through data on people who are off the list of insurance service in Cheonan and Asan Cities by means of data on the subjects of old people care service and data on health center tailor-made visit nursing service subject.

Firstly this writer established concepts through study and review on effect and importance of preventive service through theoretical search on concept and principle of social service, health for old people and welfare. Then reviewed effect and importance of preventive service through analysis of precedent studies on social service and long term medical treatment and prevention and analysis of Long Term Care and preventive service in our country and case study in foreign countries.

Subjects for analysis of effect on social service and Long Term Care were 3,075 persons who applied for approval for Long Term Care to social service of Cheonan and Asan from Apr. 15, 2008 to Dec. 31, 2010 and received decision as not acceptable into category for eligibility of such service. Among them 760 applied again until Dec. 31, 2013 and were accepted into category of eligibility for such service. On such persons this writer carried out statistical analysis empirically on difference and effect of the term of inclusion in eligibility category based on provision of old people care service, health center tailor-made visit nursing service of self governing body.

Result of such analysis showed that subjects who have been provided with old people care service and tailor-made visit nursing service delayed the time for inclusion into such category rather than those who have not provided with such service.Result on analysis of inter-relationship between the period of supply of social service and period under inclusion of long-term care category showed that the longer the period of service was the longer the period of such inclusion became and such relationship was very close too.

Through result of analysis as above this writer could propose the conclusion that if local social care is strengthened then by maintaining functional condition of the subjects and delaying speed for their advancing to serious symptom level reducing financial burden for long-term care insurance will be possible.

In this treatise this writer also showed that effect of local health and welfare service could be different depending on difference in context such as difference in regional characteristics, financial difference, service time and cost approachability and difference in service quality.

Based on result of this result this writer's proposal is as follows:

First, Social Service should be expanded and strengthened. Second, local health service related to nursing and health should be expanded and supplied. In particular tailor-made type health service suitable to desire of old people should be provided. Third, there is need for management by dividing subject groups into group requiring concentration and those which do not need it based on level of seriousness of the subjects for local Social Service. Fourth there is need for application of case management method, more specifically application of case management method. Fifth, through this research this writer suggested need for rearrangement of current dual system of category for on-list and off-list into a system with focus on the subjects and also proposed for need of organic cooperative system among the health service and self governing body and private sector.

Result of this research is very suggestive to social service policy and is a meaningful research which induces establishment of organic relationship between local service (self governing body) and long term medical treatment service (state).