간호 대학생을 위한 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램의 개발 및 효과 = Development and Evaluation of Humanitude Care Education Program for Nursing Students

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Purpose: This study aimed to develop Humanitude care educational program and validate its effects with a sample of third-year nursing students, thereby providing fundamental data for the application of the program to the field of gerontological nursin...

Purpose: This study aimed to develop Humanitude care educational program and validate its effects with a sample of third-year nursing students, thereby providing fundamental data for the application of the program to the field of gerontological nursing.

Methods: Humanitude care comprised four strategies and five steps for the elderly. In this study, the Humanitude care educational program for nursing students was developed according to ADDIE (Analysis, Design, Develop- ment, Implementation, Evaluation)process. And then, a non-randomized control group pretest-posttest design was adopted to identify the effects of the Humanitude care educational program. The intervention group with 22 third-year nursing students completed the Humanitude care educational program and then participated in clinical practice for 3 weeks. The 25 third-year nursing students in the comparison group participated in clinical practice without taking educational intervention. Differences between the intervention group and control group on Humanitude care knowledge, attitude toward the elderly, patient-centered communication, and care efficacy were analyzed with t-tests.

Results: Intervention group showed significantly high scores in Humanitude care knowledge (t=8.82, p<.001), patient-centered communication (t=2.54, p=.015), and care efficacy (t=2.14, p=.040) whereas the score of human-centered attitude toward the elderly (t=0.86, p=.394) was not. However, after finishing clinical practice, there were no significant differences in all variables between the intervention and control groups.

Conclusion: Humanitude care educational program can be adopted as an effective intervention in Humanitude care knowledge, patient-centered communication, and care efficacy of nursing students. However, to continue the educational effect, instructors should facilitate nursing students applying Humanicide care in clinical practice. Ultimately, it can propose a novel educational direction that can be applied to human-centered care in gerontological nursing practice.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

목적: 본 연구는 간호학과 3학년 학생을 대상으로 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램을 개발하고, 그 효과를 검증함으로써 노인간호교과에서의 적용을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다....

방법: 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램은 휴머니튜드 케어의 4가지 전략과 5 단계를 ADDIE(Analysis, Design, Development, Implementation, Evaluation) 모델을 토대로 개발하였다. 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램의 효과 검증은 간호 대학생 3학년 학생을 대상으로 비무작위 대조군 사전사후 설계로 하였다. 중재군은 22명이었고, 6가지 주제에 대한 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램 적용 후, 임상 실습을 진행하였다. 대조군은 25명으로, 교육 중재 없이 임상 실습만 진행하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 27.0 프로그램을 이용하여 대상자의 일반적 특성은 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차로 산출하였다. 종속변수의 동질성 검증은 t-test로 분석하였다. 프로그램의 효과 검증을 위한 중재군과 대조군의 차이검증은 t-test, 두 군간의 시간경과에 따른 결과변수의 변화와 그룹과 시간과의 교호작용여부에 대한 검증은 Repeated Measure ANOVA로 분석하였다.

결과: 두 집단 간의 동질성 검증 결과, 일반적 특성에서 동질하지 않은 나이와 성별 항목을 공변량으로 처리하였고, 구형성 검정을 확인하였다. 종속변수에 대한 동질성을 확보하였다. 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램의 제공한 직후, 중재군의 휴머니튜드 케어 지식(t=8.82, p<.001), 대상자 중심 의사소통(t=2.54, p=.015), 돌봄 효능감(t=2.14, p=.040)의 점수에서 유의하게 높았으나, 노인에 대한 인간중심적 태도(t=0.86, p=.394)는 유의하게 높지 않았다.

결론: 휴머니튜드 케어 교육프로그램은 간호 대학생의 휴머니튜드 케어 지식, 대상자 중심 의사소통, 돌봄 효능감에 효과적인 중재 방법으로 적용될 수 있으며, 궁극적으로 노인 간호학 실습에서 인간중심돌봄을 적용할 수 있는 새로운 학습 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.