중소수출기업의 지적자본이 핵심역량, 경쟁우위와 경영성과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The rapid development change to the conditions of the modern society affected a quick shift in the essence of the business competition from the industry that focuses on such traditionally priced factors of production as land, labor, and capital to knowledge, information, intellectual properties, and experience, coming into the first decade of new millennium, thus highlighting the importance of intangible capital such as intellectual capital. The modern-day business management ideas now break from the traditional frame and demand a new paradigm for business management. However, exporting SMEs, which enjoy relatively insufficient human and financial resources compared to big corporations, depend on financial statements for measurement and control due to the difficulties involved in measuring and managing intangible resources. Thus, the modern-day society of private enterprise can be described as an era of the knowledge economy in which knowledge is emphasized as the sole meaningful resource for corporate management or age for the knowledge-based society that increases skills and resources are raised through the utilization of corporate information, intelligence, and ideas. Not only the old, tangible capital, but also the intangible capital such as knowledge, technology, information, intellectual capital, and experience is now spotlighted as the competitive factors that are required to ensure the continuous growth of a business.

The tangible or intangible corporate resources, which make the core competencies of business, constitute its competitive edge and influence its viability, and the core competencies and competitive advantage, which exert varying influence with the type of industry and business environment (Grant, 1991). However, most exporting SMEs, whose history is shorter than that of big corporations and lack sufficient tangible and intangible resources, strive to acquire a competitive edge through obtaining core competencies and competitive advantage (Lee Jong-deok et al., 2014). This study has performed an empirical analysis of the effects that intellectual capital exercises on core competencies, competitive advantage, and management performance of exporting SMEs, to provide primary data that can be applied in the actual operations of exporting SMEs by figuring out the effects that not the tangible resources which were studied in previous studies, but intangible resources exert on the core competencies and competitive advantaged that influence the corporate performance, and has come up with the research results as follows.

First, the examination of the influences that human capital, a kind of intellectual capital, exert on marketing, technical competences, upgraded differentiation and upgraded concentration shows that human capital exercises a positive impact on marketing competencies, professional competencies, improved differentiation and improved concentration. Also, it shows that human capital exerts enormous influence on the upgrade of concentration, followed by marketing competencies, technical competences, and upgraded concentration.

Second, the examination of the effects that structural capital, which is a kind of intellectual capital, exerts on marketing competencies, technical competencies, upgrade of differentiation, and upgrade of concentration show that structural capital exerts a positive influence on marketing competencies, professional competencies, upgrade of differentiation and upgrade of concentration. Also, it shows that structural exerts the most significant impact on technical competencies, followed by marketing competencies, upgrade of distinction, and upgrade of concentration.

Third, the examination of the effects that relational capital, which is a kind of intellectual capital, exerts on marketing competencies, technical competencies, upgrade of differentiation, and upgrade of concentration shows that relational capital exerts a positive influence on marketing competencies, professional competencies, upgrade of distinction, and upgrade of concentration. Also, it shows that relational exerts the most significant impact on technical competencies, followed by marketing competencies, upgrade of differentiation, and upgrade of concentration.

Fourth, the examination of the effects that marketing competencies, which belong to the core competencies, exert on financial performance and technical performance, shows that marketing competencies exert influence on financial performance and professional performance and that it exerts a more significant impact on financial performance than on professional performance.

Fifth, the examination of the effects that technical competencies, which belong to the core competencies, exert on financial performance and professional performance, shows that technical competencies exert influence on financial performance and technical performance and that it exerts a greater impact on financial performance than on technical performance.

Sixth, the examination of the effects that upgraded differentiation, which belongs to competitive advantage, exerts on financial performance and technical performance, shows that upgraded differentiation does not exert influence on financial performance but exerts positive impact only on professional performance.

Fifth, the examination of the effects that upgraded concentration, which belongs to competitive advantage, exerts on financial performance and technical performance shows that upgraded concentration exerts influence on financial performance and professional performance and that it exerts a more significant impact on financial performance than on technical performance.

Keywords: intellectual capital, core competencies, competitive advantage, management performance, SMEs(small and medium enterprises).

현대사회의 급격한 발전과 환경변화는 2000년대에 오면서 전통적으로 중요하게 여겨지던 토지와 노동 그리고 자본이라는 생산요소와 같은 산업의 중심에서 기업경쟁의 본질이 지식, 정보, 지적재산, 경험 등으로 빠르게 변화되면서 지적자본과 같은 무형자원의 중요성이 부각되기 시작하였다. 현대 경영 사고는 전통적인 틀에서 벗어나 새로운 기업경영 패러다임을 요구하는 시대로 변화되고 있지만, 대기업에 비해 인적ㆍ물적 자원이 부족한 중소수출기업들은 무형자원에 대한 측정 및 관리에 대한 어려움 때문에 재무제표에 의존하거나 측정하고 관리되어 오고 있다. 이처럼 현대 기업사회는 지식만이 의미 있는 기업경영의 자원이라 강조되는 지식경제시대, 지식사회나 지식기반사회로 기업의 정보(information), 지능(intelligence), 사고(ideas)의 활용을 통한 역량을 증가시키는 시대라 할 수 있기 때문에 기존의 유형화 자본 이외에도 지식, 기술, 정보, 지적재산, 경험 등으로 인한 무형자원이 기업의 지속적인 성장에 필요한 경쟁력 요인으로 주목받고 있다.

기업의 유ㆍ무형 자원은 기업의 핵심역량으로 경쟁력의 원천이 되며, 기업의 경쟁력에 영향을 미치게 되며, 핵심역량과 경쟁우위는 산업의 유형과 기업의 환경에 따라 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타나는 등 기업의 핵심역량과 경쟁우위는 상호 부합할 때 기업의 성과는 높아지게 된다(Grant, 1991). 하지만 대부분의 중소수출기업의 경우 대기업에 비하여 상대적으로 역사가 짧고, 유ㆍ무형 자원이 부족하기 때문에 기업의 핵심역량 및 경쟁우위 확보를 통해 경쟁력을 보유하고자 노력하고 있다(이종덕 등, 2014). 이에 본 연구에서는 기존 연구에서 연구되어진 유형자원이 아닌 무형자원이 기업의 성과에 영향을 미치는 핵심역량과 경쟁우위에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 중소수출기업 현장에서의 실무적인 적용에 기여될 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하고자 중소수출기업을 대상으로 지적자본이 핵심역량, 경쟁우위와 경영성과에 미치는 영향을 실증 분석한 결과, 다음과 같은 연구결과를 도출하였다.

첫째, 지적자본인 인적자본이 마케팅, 기술역량, 차별화강화, 집중화강화에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과, 인적자본이 마케팅역량, 기술역량, 집중화강화, 집중화강화에 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미침을 알 수 있다. 또한, 인적자본이 집중화강화에 미치는 영향력이 가장 크다는 것을 알 수 있고, 마케팅역량, 집중화강화, 기술역량 순으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 지적자본인 구조적 자본이 마케팅역량, 기술역량, 차별화강화, 집중화강화에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과 구조적자본이 마케팅역량, 기술역량, 집중화강화, 집중화강화에 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미침을 알 수 있다. 또한, 구조적자본이 기술역량에 미치는 영향력이 가장 크다는 것을 알 수 있고, 마케팅역량, 차별화강화, 집중화강화 순으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 지적자본인 관계적 자본이 마케팅역량, 가술역량, 차별화강화, 집중화강화에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과 관계적자본이 마케팅역량, 기술역량, 집중화강화, 집중화강화에 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미침을 알 수 있다. 또한, 관계적자본이 기술역량에 미치는 영향력이 가장 크다는 것을 알 수 있고, 마케팅역량, 차별화강화, 집중화강화 순으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 핵심역량인 마케팅역량이 재무적 성과, 기술성과에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과 마케팅역량이 재무적 성과와 기술성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 기술성과 보다는 재무적 성과에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 핵심역량인 기술역량이 재무적 성과, 기술성과에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과 기술역량이 재무적 성과와 기술성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 재무적 성과 보다는 기술성과에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 경쟁우위인 차별화강화가 재무적 성과, 기술성과에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과 차별화강화가 재무적 성과에는 영향을 미치지 않고, 기술성과에만 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 경쟁우위인 집중화강화가 재무적 성과, 기술성과에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과 집중화강화가 재무적 성과와 기술성과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 기술성과 보다는 재무적 성과에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

주제어: 지적자본, 핵심역량, 경쟁우위, 경영성과.