SSO(Stress-Strain-Outcom)모델에 의한 노인복지시설 종사자의 직무스트레스가 직무소진과 이직의도에 미치는 영향

국문 초록 (Abstract)

세계적으로 인구는 늘어나고 있지만 한국은 점점 인구가 줄어드는 현상을 보이고 있다. 인구가 줄면서 여러 가지 나타나는 문제들 중에 하나는 바로 저 출산, 고령화의 문제이다. 무엇보다 우리나라는 경제가 발전하고 보건의료기술이 발달하게 되면서 급속하게 고령화가 진행되었다고 할 수 있다. 급속하게 찾아온 고령화의 문제를 심각하게 받아들이고 국가적으로 노인문제와 노인복지에 대해서 대책을 세워가고 있기는 하지만 여전히 어려움을 겪고 있음을 보게 된다. 이러한 현상 속에서 노인복지 관련 업무를 수행하고 있는 종사자의 역할의 중요성이 증대되고 있는 상황이다. 그러나 근무환경에 있어서는 비관적이라 할 수 있다.

선행연구에 의하면 종사자들 대부분이 이직의도 또는 이직에 대한 경험이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 현상과 관련하여 부정적인 원인으로는 직무스트레스와 직무소진 등이 강조되었다. 그런데, 직무스트레스와 직무소진의 긍정적인 원인으로 사회적지지와 자기효능감 등도 강조되고 있음을 알 수 있다.

선행연구 내용 종합해 보면, 직무스트레스와 이직의도 간의 관계에서 직무소진의 역할이 얼마나 부정적인가? 사회적지지와 자기효능감의 역할 얼마나 긍정적인가? 를 연구할 필요성이 제기된다. 그래서 연구모형과 가설, 분석방법을 제시하였다.

직무스트레스-직무소진-이직의도의 직접효과 가설과 직무소진의 매개효과 가설, 사회적지지, 자기효능감의 조절효과 가설을 제시하였다. 연구가설 검증을 위해 선행연구에서 사용된 측정도구로 설문지를 제작하였으며 연구대상에게 설문조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 자료로 통계적인 분석을 실시하였으며 분석결과 600명에게 조사지 배포, 분석에 사용된 유효응답은 511명이다.

확인적요인분석결과 이직의도 도구는 모형이 적합하고, 요인적재량이 0.5이상으로 타당하였다. 직무스트레스, 직무소진, 사회적지지, 자기효능감에 대한 도구는 모형 적합도 개선과정에서 일부문항이 제거되었다.

타당성을 확보한 문항으로 평균화에 의해 변수계산을 하고, 측정모형분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과 모형은 적합하였고 모든 도구의 개념신뢰도(C.R)는 0.7이상, 평균분산추출(AVE)은 0.5이상으로 모형은 수렴타당하였다.

요인적재량은 모두 0.5이상으로 타당하였다. 측정변수 간 상관계수 r값 보다 제곱근AVE값이 커서 판별타당도가 확보되었다. 또한 가설검증을 위해 구조모형을 분석한 결과 모형은 적합하였고 직접효과를 파악한 결과 직무스트레스와 이직의도간 (H1)의 영향력은 정의 방향에서 유의하여 가설 H1은 채택되었고, 직무소진과 이직의도간 (H2)의 영향력도 정의 방향에서 유의하여 가설 H2도 채택되었으며, 직무스트레스와 직무소진간 (H3)의 영향력도 정의 방향에서 유의하여 가설 H3도 채택되었다.

부트스트래핑 테스트(Bootstrapping test)에 의해 간접효과를 검증함으로써 직무소진의 매개효과를 파악한 결과, 직무스트레스와 이직의도를 직무소진이 유의하게 매개하는 것으로 나타나 가설 H4는 채택되었다.

조절효과 검증을 위해 다중집단분석의 등가제약-비제약모델 분석을 실시하였으며, 사회적지지의 조절효과 중에서 직무소진과 이직의도에서 상사지지의 조절효과가 나타났고, 상사의 지지가 높을수록 영향력이 더 높았다.

직무소진과 이직의도에서 동료지지의 조절효과가 나타났고, 동료의 지지가 높을수록 영향력이 더 높았다.

직무스트레스와 이직의도에서 가족지지의 조절효과가 나타났고, 가족의 지지가 높을수록 영향력이 더 높았다. 따라서 가설 H5는 부분채택되었다.

자기효능감의 조절효과는 직무스트레스와 이직의도에서 유의하게 나타났고, 자기효능감이 낮을수록 직무스트레스가 이직의도에 미치는 영향력이 더 높았고 직무소진과 이직의도에서 유의하게 나타났고, 자기효능감이 높을수록 직무소진이 이직의도에 미치는 영향력이 더 높았다.

결론적으로 본 연구는 선행연구와 맥락이 같은 부분은 종사자들의 직무스트레스가 높을수록 이직의도가 높다고 보고한 연구결과와 종사자들의 직무소진이 높을수록 이직의도가 높다고 보고한 연구결과, 종사자들의 직무스트레스가 높을수록 직무소진이 높고, 보고한 연구결과의 선행연구와 차별화된 부분은 종사자들의 직무스트레스와 이직의도 간의 관계에서 직무소진이 매개역할을 한다는 본 연구의 결과 뿐만 아니라 종사자들의 직무스트레스-직무소진-이직의도 간의 관계를 사회적지지와 자기효능감이 부분적으로 조절역할을 한다는 본 연구의 결과이다. 이로 인하여 시사점은 노인복지시설 종사자에게 사회적지지와 자기효능감을 통하여 각 분야별 전문직으로서의 정체성을 유지하고 각자의 역량을 강화하여 이직의도를 낮출 수 있는 방안 모색이 필요하다.

연구의 한계와 후속연구의 과제로는 연구대상과 도구 그리고 분석방법이 다양하지 못하였다는 데에서 한계가 있고, 이러한 다양성을 후속연구에서 보완하여 연구할 필요가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A prior study showed that most of the workers had experienced a switch in profession or considered a switch. In relation to this phenomenon, job stress and exhaustion were emphasized as negative causes. However, it can be seen that social support and self-efficacy are also being emphasized as positive reasons for job stress and job loss.

In conclusion of the study, how negative is the role of job loss in the relationship between job stress and switch in profession? How positive is the role of social support and self-efficacy? There is a need to study. Therefore, I suggested a research model, hypothesis, and analysis method.

The assumption of direct effects of task stress, employment, and withdraw of employment, the hypothesis of mediating effects of task exhaustion, social support, and the assumption of controlling effects of self-efficacy were presented. To verify the research theory, questionnaires were constructed using the measuring tools used in the preceding study and surveyed the subjects. Statistical analysis was conducted with collected data from 600 participants, and the analysis results showed that the effective response used for the survey was 511 people.

As a result of the analysis of the identified factors, the turnover degree tool was suitable for the model and the factorial capacity was greater than 0.5 and higher. Tools for task stress, task exhaustion, social support, and self-efficacy were eliminated in the process of improving model fitness.

Variables were calculated by averaging and measurement model analyses were performed with questions that secured validity. As a result, the model was suitable and the concept reliability (C.R) of all tools was 0.7 or higher, and the mean variance extraction (AVE) was 0.5 or higher, which was convergent.

All of the factors were more than 0.5 and above. The value of square root AVE is greater than the relative value of r between the measured variables, ensuring the determination difference. In addition, the analysis of the structural model for hypothesis verification found that the model was suitable and that the influence of task stress and turnover (H1) was significantly adopted in the direction of definition. Hypothesis H1 was adopted in the direction of definition, and the influence of task exhaustion and turnover (H2) was also adopted in the direction of definition, and the influence of task stress and between task exhaustion (H3) was also adopted in the definition of H3.

By verifying indirect effects by a bootstraping test, hypothesis H4 was adopted as it was found that task stress and turnover were mediated significantly by task exhaustion.

To verify the adjustment effect, the equivalent pharmaceutical-non-pharmaceutical model of multi-group analysis was analyzed, among the adjustment effects of social support, the control effect of upper extremity was shown in task exhaustion and turnover, and the higher the support of the boss, the higher the leverage.

The adjustment effect of peer support appeared in terms of job loss and turnover, and the higher the support of colleagues, the higher the leverage.

The adjustment effect of family support appeared in job stress and turnover, and the higher the support of the family, the higher the leverage. Thus, hypothesis H5 was partially recruited.

The adjustment effect of self-efficacy was significant in job-stress and turnover. The lower the self-efficacy, the greater the influence of task-stress on turnover. The higher the self-efficacy, the greater the influence of task-taking on turnover.

In conclusion, this study is not only the result of the study that reported that the higher the job stress of the workers, the higher the employment rate of the workers, the higher the turnover rate of the workers, the higher the job stress of the workers, the preceding study of the reported work result and the differentiated part of the work force are not only the result of the work force being mediated in the relationship between the job stress and the turnover of the workers. As a result, the implications for senior citizens need to seek ways to reduce the degree of turnover by maintaining their professional identity and enhancing their respective capabilities through social support and self-efficacy.

The limitations of research and the task of follow-up studies are limited in that the study subjects, tools and methods of analysis do not vary, and these diversity needs to be supplemented and studied.