소재·부품·장비 산업 수출경쟁력 분석 연구 : 일본 수출규제 이후 수출입 변화를 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 한국 소재‧부품‧장비 산업이 일본 수출규제 이후 정책 변화에 따른 수출입 현황 및 경쟁력을 연도별, 산업별, 국가별로 다양한 측면에서 분석하여 정책적 시사점을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

이를 위한 수출경쟁력 분석 방법으로 수출시장점유율(EMS), 무역특화지수(TSI)를 활용하였고, 무역시장다변화 분석을 위해 허핀달-허쉬만 지수(HHI)를 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한 회귀분석을 통해 수출경쟁력을 나타내는 결정 계수를 찾아 지수의 설명력을 높이고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 각 산업의 수출입 현황은 소재 산업의 수입의존도 감소와 수출 증가로 무역수지가 개선되고 있었고, 부품 및 장비 산업은 여전히 효과가 미비했다. 국가별로 비교해 보면 중국과의 교역 비중이 감소하고 일본, 미국, EU의 수출입 비중이 증가하며 무역수지가 개선된 것으로 나타났다. 이는 일본의 수출규제 이후 정부의 정책과 국내외 다양한 요인에 의해 무역국가의 다변화가 나타났음을 보여준다.

또한 수출경쟁력 지수 및 무역시장다변화 분석을 통해 소재‧부품‧장비 산업 모두 시장점유율이 증가하였으며, 특히 소재 산업에서 수출특화 증가세가 크게 나타났다. 국가별로는 기존 중국, 베트남에 집중되던 수출이 미국, EU 시장으로 다각화되며 수출 국가의 다변화 양상이 나타났다.

이러한 본 연구의 시사점은 소재·부품·장비 산업 정책 변화에 따른 수출경쟁력 향상 및 다변화 양상을 실증 분석하여 검증하였다. 특히, 일본 수출규제로 인한 정책 변화의 초기 효과를 파악하고, 향후 중장기 효과를 거두기 위한 토대를 마련하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 소재·부품·장비 산업의 현황 및 수출경쟁력을 다양한 방면에서 실증 분석하여 정책 개선의 구체적인 방향성을 제시하고 이는 향후 정책효과에 대한 통계적 유의미성을 분석하는 연구에 선행 연구로서 활용될 수 있으며 국내 소재·부품·장비 산업 발전을 위한 정책적 시사점을 제공하였다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to present policy implications by analyzing the current status and competitiveness of the Korean material, parts, and equipment industries in various aspects by year, industry, and country due to policy changes after Japan's export regulations.

As an analysis method, export market share and trade specialization index were used, and the Herfindahl-Hirschman index was used to analyze trade market diversification. In addition, through regression analysis, a coefficient of determination representing export competitiveness was found to increase the explanatory power of the index.

As a result of the analysis, the export and import status of each industry was improving due to a decrease in the dependence on imports of the material industry and an increase in exports, and the parts and equipment industries were still ineffective. Comparing by country, it was found that the proportion of trade with China decreased, the proportion of imports and exports from Japan, the United States, and the EU increased, and the trade balance improved. This shows that after Japan's export regulations, the diversification of trading countries appeared due to the government's policy or various factors at home and abroad.

The implications of this study are meaningful in that it identified the initial effects of policy changes caused by Japanese export regulations and laid the foundation for achieving mid- to long-term effects in the future. In addition, the current status of the materials, parts, and equipment industries and export competitiveness were empirically analyzed in various ways to present specific directions for policy improvement, which can be used as a preceding study to analyze statistical significance of policy effects in the future.