초등전문상담교사 교육과정의 효과에 관한 참여자의 지각

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 초등학교 전문상담교사 교육과정에 참여한 교사들을 대상으로 이들이 지각하는 초등학교 전문상담교사 교육과정의 효과에 대해 알아봄으로써 초등학교 전문상담교사 양성제도의 합리적인 발전을 위한 기초자료를 제공하여 초등학교 상담의 발전에 기여하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 즉, 초등학교 전문상담교사 교육과정에 참여한 참여자들의 배경변인을 알아보고, 참여자들이 지각하는 전반적인 교육효과는 어떠한지, 생활지도 영역별 효과에 대한 지각이 참여자의 배경변인과 그 상호작용의 효과에 따른 차이가 있는지 알아보았다.

본 연구에는 초등전문상담교사교육을 받은 교사 101명이 참여했고, 검사도구는 생활지도 활동 영역의 효과를 학생조사활동, 정보제공활동, 진로지도활동, 상담활동으로 분류하여 참여자의 지각 정도를 likert 5단계 척도로 측정할 수 있는 검사지를 연구자가 직접 제작하여 사용하였으며, 수집된 자료의 분석을 위해 SPSS/WIN 10.1 version을 사용하여 분산분석(ANOVA), 사후검증을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구 참여자를 교육과정의 유형별로 분류해 보았을 때 일반대학교 연수과정, 교육대학교 연수과정, 대학원과정에 따라 성별, 교육동기, 경력의 분포에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 일반대학교 연수과정과 교육대학교 연수과정은 남 교사와 25년 이상의 고 경력자가 대학원에 비해 휠씬 많은 것으로 나타났다. 교육동기의 경우 일반대학교와 교육대학교의 경우 승진에 도움이 되기 위해서가 가장 많은 반면, 대학원의 경우는 아동교육에 도움이 되기 위해서가 가장 많았다.

둘째, 연구참여자들은 대체로 초등전문상담교사 교육과정의 효과를 평균 4.01로 높게 지각하고 있으며 특히 상담활동의 효과에 대해서 더 높게 지각하는 것으로 발견되었다.

셋째, 교육과정의 유형과 성별의 상호작용 효과가 학생조사활동에 유의미한 차이를 나타내는 것을 제외하고는 생활지도 각 영역에 미치는 배경변인과 상호작용에 의한 효과에 있어서 유의미한 차이가 발견되지 않았다.

이상의 결과에 근거해 볼 때 초등전문 상담교사 교육과정은 교육과정의 유형에 따라 집단의 분포에는 차이가 있으나 전반적인 효과에 있어서 교육과정, 성별, 교육경력의 변인에 따른 차이는 없으며, 이러한 변인의 차이와 상관없이 교육과정의 효과를 높게 지각하는 것을 알 수 있다.

이는 초등전문 상담교사 교육과정이 초등학교의 특성상 담임교사가 아동과 항상 함께 생활하면서 생활지도를 하고 상담을 겸임하는 지금의 실정에 많은 도움이 되었음을 시사한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study has a purpose of improving counselling in elementary schools by observing perception of the teachers, who participated the curriculum of professional counselling, on the effects of the curriculum of professional counselling at elementary schools and by providing basic data to develop the training system for professional counsellors of elementary schools. In another word, the study looked into the background variables of the participants who participated the curriculum of elementary school counselling and it also researched the perception of the participants on the general effects of the education. The study also investigated the differences in the perception on the effects of guidance according background variables and interaction effects of the participants.

In this study, 101 teacher who took the curriculum of elementary school counselling participated. To use as a tool of the study, the researcher composed and used a questionnaire that can measure the perception level of participants by dividing the fields of guidance activity into student investigation activity, information providing activity, course guidance activity, and counselling activity with likert 5 scale. To analyze the collected data, ANOVA and Post-Hoc were executed using SPSS/WIN 10.1 version.

If the results of this study are summarized, they are as follows.

First, when the participants of the study were divided according to the types of the curriculum, there were differences in the range of experience, motivation, and gender according to the training course of ordinary university, university of education, and graduate school. There were more male teachers and teachers with more than 25 years experience from the training course of ordinary university and university of education compared to graduate school. As for the motivation, most answered "for promotion" in case of ordinary university and university of education, when most from graduate school said "for children education."

Second, most of the participants of the study think high of the effects of the curriculum of elementary school counselling with average of 4.01 and they think higher on the effects of the counselling activity.

Third, there was no sufficient difference in the effects of background variables and interaction on each field of guidance except the sufficient difference in effects of interaction of types of curriculum and gender on student investigation activity.

Based on these results, the curriculum of elementary school counselling shows some difference in the range of groups according to the types of curriculum but there was no difference in the general effects according to curriculum, gender, and experience. However, they think high of the effects of the curriculum without concern about these differences of variables.

This suggests that the curriculum of counselling can help the current system of the elementary schools where the teachers guide and counsel the students at the same time.