대학사회봉사 활성화 방안에 관한 연구 : 학학협동(學學協同) 프로그램 중심으로 = (A) Study device of university social service activation : centered on study & study cooperation program

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 각 대학에서는 대학의 사회봉사 활동의 중요성을 인식하고 봉사학점제를 점차적으로 늘리는 추세이다. 그러나 현재의 실시되고 있는 대부분의 사회봉사 활동이 대학의 특성과 부합되지 않는 프로그램으로 대학 사회봉사활동이 많은 것이 사실이다. 대학의 사회봉사활동은 대학생들이 봉사를 통해 배우게 하는 봉사학습(Service-Learning)의 실현과 지역사회에 대한 열린 대학으로서 대학과 지역사회의 담을 허물며, 사교육비 문제와 같은 현실문제를 해결하기 위한 대안이 필요하리라 본다.

셋째, 대학의 사회봉사활동의 조직화 및 체계화를 통하여 봉사학습 방안을 모색한다.

넷째, 이러한 제반 내용에 근거하여 학학협동 프로그램이 대학의 사회봉사 활성화에 우리 나라 교육체계 전반에 활용 가능한 사회봉사활동의 모형을 제시한다.

본 논문의 연구방법은 이러한 연구과제를 해결하기 위해 호남대학에서 시도하고 있는 대학과 초중고 협력방안에 대한 모형인 '학학협동' 프로그램을 이론적으로 고찰했다. 따라서 광주광역시교육청이 학학협동 시범학교로 지정한 광주하남중학교와 어등초등학교 방과후 교육활동 프로그램에 참여하는 호남대학교 자원봉사자, 하남중·어등초등학교 교사, 하남중학교 학생, 어등초등학교 학생, 어등초등학교 학부모 대상으로 중간설문조사를 실시한 자료를 근거로 학학협동 프로그램의 시범운영 과정의 제반 문제를 다루고자 하였고 수집된 자료는 SPSS/Window의 기술적 통계에 의해 분석되었다.

이러한 조사결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학학협동 프로그램에 참여한 대상들의 프로그램 만족도를 종합적으로 살펴보면 교사가 77.07%로 가장 만족했고, 학생 69.67%, 대학생 봉사자 65.26%, 학부모 63.7%순으로 나타났으며 전체적으로 68.92%가 만족한 것으로 조사되었다. 이중 특히 교사선생님들의 만족도가 높게 나타난 것은 교사들의 업무과중을 학학협동 프로그램이 일정부분 해소시킨 것이 요인이라 할 수 있을 것이다.

둘째, 학학협동 프로그램의 사교육비 절감여부에 대한 기여도는 대학생 봉사자가 69.13%, 교사 64.56%, 학부모 61.96%순으로 전체 65.22%가 학학협동 프로그램이 사교육비 절감에 기여한다고 했다.

셋째, 학학협동 프로그램을 다음 기회에 참여하거나 참여 시키겠다는 의견에 대해 학부모 88.47%, 학생 80.6%로 나타났으며, 대학생 봉사자의 경우는 33%를 차지했다. 대학생 봉사자가 낮게 나타난 이유에 대해서는 학기 단위로 운영 및 학점제 운영으로 교과선택상의 문제와 시간적인 여유 등의 문제로 다른 학생들에게 소개한다는 내용이 과반수가 넘었다.

이러한 조사결과에 기초하여 학학협동 프로그램의 활성화 방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교과목 운영체계 확립의 조직화 및 체계화가 필요하다.

대학 사회봉사센터는 학학협동 활성화를 위한 정책으로 대학생 봉사자들이 지속성 확보를 위해 교과목 운영체계의 확립이 절실하리라 본다.

둘째, 학학협동 활동 인증제가 필요하다.

사회봉사센터는 봉사활동을 하는 봉사자들에 대한 보상체계를 구축할 필요성이 있다. 사회봉사 활동에 대한 보다 체계적인 지원과 역할 분담을 위하여 국가차원이나 대학에서 봉사활동의 실적과 수준에 따라 인증제도가 실시되어야 한다.

셋째, 학학협동 프로그램에 참여하는 봉사자들에게 장학금 제도, 사회봉사상, 교통비 지급, 보험제도 등의 활성화 방안이 모색되어야 한다.

넷째, 교생 실습 대처 방안이 필요하다.

대학생 봉사자의 교육의 질을 굳이 따진다면 교생실습과정을 방과후 교육활동으로 대체하는 방법을 생각할 수 있다. 사범대학, 사회복지학과 계열, 사회교육전문요원 등의 과정을 이수하는 학생에 대해서 방과후 교육활동을 실습과 동일하게 인정해 주는 방안이다.

대학의 사회봉사는 실용중심의 대학교육을 지역사회에 기여한다는 열린대학 정신이 강조되어야 한다. 대학은 지역사회와 더불어 공존해야만 한다는 사실을 인식해야 한다. 특히, 상급학교로써 초중고등학교와의 연계활동은 대학이 앞으로 나아가야 할 중요한 것이라 하겠다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Lately every university recognize importance of university social service activity and is trend of increasing service mark system gradually. But It's true that mostly social service activations to become operative present are full of discrepant program university social service activities are realized service- learning that students learn through service and break down the fence between local community and university at open university on a local community and is an alternative to solve the present matter such as personal educational expense matter.

Third it grope a service study device through systemation and organization of university social service activities.

Forth, by reason of these various contents, a study - cooperation program exhibit a pattern of social - service activities to practical use in our general education system.

This treatise study method considered a study cooperation program in theory on cooperation device of university, elementary, junior high school, senior high school to being attempt in Honam university to solve this - study subject

So, education organ of Kwangju city appoint it Kwangju Hanam middle school and Adng elementary take part in it education activities program after school Honam university volunteer Hanam middle school·Adng elementary teachers, students, parent of students on object it's conducted a study cooperation program exhibition running that it's middle question investigation data from base.

First, to look around statsfaction standard of a study - cooperation program participant is like this.

It's come out in order of teacher 77.07%, student 69.67%, university student servicer 65.26% and parent of student 63.7%, also general statisfaction standard is researched in 68.92% part of teacher's bussiness overweigh. it may be this reason that statisfaction standard of teacher is high specially a study - cooperation program is solve requlor.

second, contribution standard of personal educational expenses in a study - cooperation program come out in order of university student servicer 69.13%, teacher 64.56% parent of student 61.96%, 65.22% of all think that a study cooperation program contributed to personal educational expenses.

Third, the opinion to participate and be participated in a study - cooperation program come out parent of student 88.47% student 80.6% and occupy 33% in case of university student . University student servicer come out lowly for reason of subject select in tern unit, accreditong system running and timely reserve, etc on this investigation, to exhibit activation device is like next

First, organization and systematization of subject running system is needed. in policy fola study - cooperation activation, social service center need establishment of subject running system for continuous insurance.

Second, attenstation system of a study - cooperation is needed social service center need to build compensation system on servicer attenstation system must be put in force for more systematic support and part assignment on social service activities in national or university situation through actual and standad of service activities.

Third, It must grope activation device like a scholarship system, social service statue, traffic expense provision, insurance system to servicer to participate in a study - cooperation program.

Forth, student and teacher exercise disposal device need.

If it distinguish education of university student servicer. it can think way to alternate student teacher of exercise course with education activities after school. it is a device to recognize samely between the college of educational professionally worker, etc and education activities after school

Social service of university has to emphasize university education of forcalized practical using to open university spirit contributes to community university has to recognize in fact that it has to coexisted with community. It is important that joint activity as an advanced school a middle school and high school