Zero Emission 분산형 에너지를 위한 1.5kW급 메탄 개질기 特性 硏究 = (A) Study on the characteristic of 1.5kW class CH_(4)Reformer System for Zero Emission Distributed Energy

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 전력에너지의 소비량은 기하급수적으로 증가하고 있다. 전기 에너지 절약 및 여름철 피크부하는 전력 예비율과 상관하여 대단히 중요한 문제로 대두되고 있다. 따라서 피크전력을 피크시간대에서 다른 시간대고 옮길 수 있는 피크 쉬프트 제어방식의 적용이 필요하다. 즉 심야의 값싼 전력을 저장했다가 주간에 소비전력 증가 시에 사용하는 방식인 분산형 발전의 개발이 시급한 실정이다. 분산형 발전 중에서 수요가 많이 발생할 것으로 예측되는 기술은 연료전지 기술이다.

연료전지는 수소를 연료로 사용하고 있으며, 수소를 만드는 방법 중에서 천연가스 개질(LNG reforming)이 널이 이용되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 천연가스 개질기(reformer)를 제작하여 운전한 결과와 simulation 결과를 비교하였다. 또한 개질기의 상용화를 위해서 고려하여야 할 중요한 인자들을 정리하였다. simulation은 실제 공정 분석에 많이 사용되고 있는 ASPEN PLUS을 이용하였다.

개질기의 주요 반응은 수소를 만들어내는 STR(Steam Reforming)과 CO를 제거하는 WGS(Water Gas Shift), PrOx(Preferential Oxidation) 반응이다. 본 연구에서는 촉매의 최적 활성을 나타내는 조건으로 시스템을 설계하였다. 이는 다음과 같다. 먼저 STR의 S/C(steam)/carbon ratio)는 3.0으로 고정하였고 압력은 1~2기압, 온도는 750℃의 조건이다. WGS와 PrOx는 각각2단의 반응기를 두어 CO제거에 효율성을 높였고, 전체시스템의 SV는 5000hr^(-1)로 하였다. 그리고 반응기의 보다 콤팩트화를 위해 metal fiber burner(lean burn)를 사용 하였다. 이러한 조건으로 개질기를 제작 운전하였고, 촉매의 활성 결과와의 운전결과와의 차이를 비교하였다. 실험 결과 등온반응기의 설계가 전체 시스템의 결과에 매우 중요한 부분 이라는 것을 확인하였다. 실제로 촉매의 최적활성을 보이는 온도와 시스템에 장착되어 최적활성을 보이는 온도가 차이를 보이고 있다는 것이 이를 증명한다. 최종 배출가스의 전체적 추이는 수소가 60%(wet base). CO가 1% 를 나타내었고, SR의 온도는 750℃, WGS는 250℃~300℃, PrOx는 180℃~200℃에서 최적의 운전이 이루어졌다.

본 연구에서 제작되어진 개질기의 크기의 대부분은 시스템의 콘트롤 부분과 Water Tank, 냉각부분이 전체 개질기 시스템 2/3을 차지하고 있다. 장치의 상용화를 위해서는 보다 컴팩트한 제품의 설계가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Recently, the electric power consumption have been increasing exponentially. In case of a peak load related backup power in summer season, it has become conspicuous a long pending issue. Therefore, we really need the peak shift control method to move...

Therefore, we really need the peak shift control method to move peak electric power consumption from a peak period to another period in daytime.

We need an electric power production system of dispersion type. That is to say, we have to develop a distributed generation system which product electric power and save it at night and use it at daytime. Among the distributed generation system, a fuel cell technology is predicted that the potential demand is very high.

The fuel cell is using hydrogen, and the LNG reforming technology is used very widely among this technology.

In this study, we compared the practical operating results and the computer simulation results for reformer's efficiency by using LNG reformer. Also, we investigated the important factors considered to commercialize the reformer.

We applied a computer simulation program ASPEN PLUS used in a field of process analysis practically.

In the results of this study, we designed the system as follows to induce for an optimum activity of catalysts.

Initial S/C(steam/carbon ratio) of STR was fixed by 3.0. Its pressure was 1-2atm, and the temperature was maintained at 750℃. WGS & PrOx designed dual reactor for rise CO removal efficiency.

Moreover, we used the metal fiber burner(lean burn) to make reactor more compactly.

Syngas composition was hydrogen 70%, CO 0.15% and CH4 0.21% (at dry base). It was SR 750℃, WGS 250℃~300℃ and PrOx 180℃~200℃ that temperature on steady state

The size of the greater part of reformer made recently consisted of a control part, water tank, and their composition ratio were about 2/3 of the total reformer system.