경도 지적장애 대학생의 자기표현적 글쓰기에 나타난 용언의 의미범주 특성 연구 = A Study on the Meaning Category Characteristics of Words in Self-Expressive Writing by Mildly Mentally Disabled University Students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 경도 지적장애 대학생의 자기표현적 글쓰기에 나타난 용언의 의미범주 특성을 알아보는 실험연구로 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 경도 지적장애 대학생과 일반 대...

첫째, 경도 지적장애 대학생과 일반 대학생의 자기 표현적 글쓰기에 나타난 의미 범주별 동사 표현(사용비율, 평균, 고빈도 어휘)에 차이가 있는가?

둘째, 경도 지적장애 대학생과 일반 대학생의 자기 표현적 글쓰기에 나타난 의미 범주별 형용사 표현(사용비율, 평균, 고빈도 어휘)에 차이가 있는가?

이를 알아보기 위하여 언어 연령이 만 9세 이상으로 일반적인 글쓰기가 가능한 경도 지적장애 대학생 15명과 일반 대학생 15명을 선정하였다. 두 집단을 대상으로 자기 표현적 글쓰기(일기 쓰기, 편지 쓰기)를 실시하고, 의미범주별 사용비율, 평균 비교, 고빈도 어휘를 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 경도 지적장애 대학생 집단은 일반대학생 집단보다 동사, 형용사 사용비율이 각각 하나의 범주(동사-행위, 형용사-정서)에 지나치게 편향된 모습을 보여 다양하게 의미범주를 사용하지 못했다. 또한 평균 점수에서 경도 지적장애 대학생 집단은 일반대학생 집단보다 동사, 형용사 평균 점수가 각각 하나의 범주(동사-존재, 형용사-감각)를 제외한 모든 범주에서 더 낮은 점수를 보였다는 것을 알 수 있다.

본 연구의 결과를 토대로 향후 연구 과제에 대해 제언한다면, 대상자의 수가 한정적이기 때문에 일반화하기에는 다소 무리가 있으며 검사 도구로 사용된 자기 표현적 글쓰기 종류를 다양화할 필요성이 있다. 그러나 이러한 제한점에도 불구하고 본 연구는 경도 지적장애 대학생과 일반 대학생의 자기 표현적 글쓰기에 나타난 용언의 의미표현 특성에 대한 기초자료를 제시하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이를 기반으로 의미 영역에서 어려움을 보이는 경도 지적장애인의 언어 중재에도 도움이 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This research is an experimental study that examines the semantic characteristics of words in self-expressive writing by university students with mild intellectual disabilities. The specific research issues are as follows. First of all, it's about ...

First of all, it's about writing a self-expressive composition of university students and general university students with mild intellectual disabilities.

Are there any differences in semantic verb expressions (usage ratio, average, frequently used vocabulary)?

Second, it's about writing a self-expressive composition by students with mild intellectual disabilities and general university students.

Are there any differences in semantic adjective expressions (usage ratio, average, frequently used vocabulary)?

In order to investigate this, 15 students with mild intellectual disabilities and 15 students with general intellectual disabilities who are over 9 years old and who can write general essays were selected. Self-expressive writing (diary and letter) was conducted for two groups, and the usage rate, average comparison, and frequently used vocabulary were analyzed by semantic category.

Studies showed that the ratio of verb and adjective usage was overly biased to one category (verb-action, adjective-emotion) and that the university students with mild intellectual disabilities could not use many different semantic categories. In addition, the average score of university students with mild intellectual disabilities showed lower scores in all categories except verbs and adjectives (verb-existence, adjective-sensory).

Based on the results of this study, if we were to make recommendations on future research issues, it would be a little difficult to generalize because of the limited number of participants, and it would be necessary to diversify the types of self-expressive writing used as an inspection tool. Despite these limitations, however, this research is significant in that it presented basic data on the semantic characteristics of words used in self-expressive writing by university students with mild intellectual disabilities and general university students. Based on this, it is expected to be useful for language arbitration for people with mild intellectual disabilities who have difficulty in semantic areas.