문화주도적 젠트리피케이션 현상 분석을 통한 도시재생정책 연구 : 홍대앞 문화예술생태계를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study desires to analyze cause and process of culture-leading gentrification phenomenon based on culture and arts area in recent, focusing on culture and arts area in front of Hongdae, and to deduct implication of urban restoration policy for a continuous development of culture and arts area by examining a urban restoration policy of Seoul.

While a distinctive culture was formed by cultural artists in front of Hongdae, an occupied area of inner city was invigorated and commercialized. Rent increased, so culture-leading gentrification phenomenon that cultural artists feeling economic pressure move to other area happened, and this phenomenon is deepening. While they left Hongdae area and moved to Sangsu-dong, Hapjeong-dong, and Yeonnam-dong, areas where people move fell short, so consciousness of crisis was publicized, and cultural artists and merchant union ask for a political measure. Lately, Seoul announces the plan of urban restoration policy targeting the major areas. The researcher confirmed necessity of a differentiated policy for culture and arts area such as present Hongdae area, and progressed the study.

The body arranged concept and characteristic of culture-leading gentrification phenomenon, urban restoration policy, and cultural and arts ecosystem, and could understand diversity of culture in front of Hongdae and characteristics of culture and arts area by examining a history of culture and arts area in front of Hongdae with the current of time and incident. Through an in-depth interview with an expert, the researcher investigated the real state of culture-leading gentrification, a directional nature of urban restoration policy in Seoul and Mapo-gu, and a self-supporting method of cultural artists. Objects of an in-depth interview are administrator of Mapo-gu in charge of culture and tourism work in front of Hongdae, administrator of local cultural foundation in charge of operation of a creative space, expert of urban research, and culture and arts organization and cooperative, hirer in local commercial sphere, and artist. The researcher questioned about effectiveness of a revision of a law for protection of commercial building tenants, urban restoration policy and culture and arts area of Seoul, culture and tourism policy in front of Hongdae of Mapo-gu, enforcement method and process of urban restoration policy, cultural urban restoration policy for a business boom of culture and arts area in Seoul, and self-reliance and vitalization of culture and arts ecosystem, and conducted the orders of tape-recording, transcription, and cording.

As a result, first, there is no area to extend of culture-leading gentrification in front of Hongdae, so customized urban restoration policy specialized for an area is urgent. Second, a development of differentiated urban restoration policy and urban planning policy is needed to keep original citizen in an area specialized by culture and arts continuously. Third, a policy should be established to guarantee a concept for an ownership of building and rent in culture and arts area with a social ownership. Fourth, an active support policy of the government is needed to make cultural artists live their own life. Fifth, a database should be built by analyzing and organizing characteristics, history, and phenomenon of Hongdae area or culture and arts area clearly. Sixth, communication is needed to cooperate and discuss mutually by making a private and public consultative group of merchant union, cultural artists, and autonomous region in front of Honghae. Seventh, communication with merchant union and cultural artists is needed to form a close association between tourism policy, and culture and arts ecosystem in front of Hongdae. Lastly, culture and understanding are needed to make cultural artists, merchants, landlords, and a self-government body coexist mutually and continuously.

Through the results of this study, it is confirmed that it is necessary to regulate an excessive commercialization and an increase of rent in culture and arts area, and a customized policy to form a complementary relationship between main agents and a political perspective to reflect characteristic and demand of an area are needed by stimulating characteristics of a culture and arts area more.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 최근 문화예술 지역을 배경으로 발생하고 있는 문화주도적 젠트리피케이션 현상의 원인 및 과정을 홍대앞 문화예술 지역을 중심으로 분석하고, 서울시의 도시재생정책을 검토함으로써 문화예술 지역의 지속적인 발전을 위한 도시재생정책의 시사점을 도출하고자 진행하였다.

홍대앞은 문화예술인에 의해 독특한 문화가 형성되면서 도심지의 거주지역이 활성화 및 상업화되었다. 임대료와 지대가 상승하자 경제적 부담을 느낀 문화예술인들이 다른 지역으로 이주하는 문화주도적 젠트리피케이션 현상이 발생하였고 점차 심화하고 있다. 홍대앞을 떠나 상수동, 합정동, 연남동으로 이주하면서 더 이주할 지역이 부족하자 위기의식이 공론화되었고, 홍대앞 문화예술인, 상인회에서 정책적인 대책을 요구하고 있다. 서울시는 최근 주요지역들을 대상으로 도시재생정책 사업계획을 발표하고 있는데 현재의 홍대지역과 같은 문화예술특화지역에 차별화된 정책의 필요성을 확인하고 본 연구를 진행하게 되었다.

본론에서는 문화주도적 젠트리피케이션 현상, 도시재생정책, 문화예술생태계의 개념과 특징을 정리하였고, 시간과 사건 흐름에 따라 홍대앞 문화예술 지역의 변천 과정을 살펴봄으로써 홍대앞 문화의 다양성과 문화예술 지역의 특성을 이해할 수 있었다. 전문가 심층면접을 통하여 홍대앞에서 발생하고 있는 문화주도적 젠트리피케이션의 실상과 서울시와 마포구 도시재생정책 방향성, 문화예술인의 자생방법을 조사하였다. 심층면접 대상은 마포구청에서 홍대앞의 문화 관광 업무를 담당하는 행정가, 지역 문화재단에서 창작공간운영 업무를 담당하는 행정가, 도시연구 및 문화예술 단체·협동조합 전문가, 지역 상권 임차인 및 예술가를 중심으로 하였다. 심층면접 질문으로 상가건물 임대차보호법 개정안의 실효성 여부, 서울시 도시재생 정책과 문화예술생태계, 마포구의 홍대앞 문화관광정책, 도시재생정책의 추진 방법 및 과정, 서울시 문화예술 지역 경제 활성화를 위한 문화적 도시재생 정책, 문화예술생태계의 자생과 활성화에 대해 질문하였으며 녹취, 전사, 코딩 단계를 실시하였다.

그 결과로 첫째, 홍대앞 문화주도적 젠트리피케이션은 더는 확장될 지역이 없어 지역의 특화된 맞춤형 도시재생정책이 시급함을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 문화예술로 특화된 지역의 원거주민이 지속적으로 유지될 수 있는 차별화된 도시재생정책, 도시계획정책 개발이 필요하다. 셋째, 문화예술 지역의 건물과 지대의 소유권에 대한 개념이 사회적 소유권으로 보장받을 수 있는 정책이 수립되어야 한다. 넷째, 문화예술인들이 스스로 자생할 수 있는 정부의 적극적인 활동 지원 정책이 필요하다. 다섯째, 홍대앞 지역 또는 문화예술 지역의 특성, 역사, 현상 등을 명확히 분석, 자료화하고 조직화하여 데이터베이스로 구축해야 한다. 여섯째, 홍대앞 상인회, 문화예술인, 자치구 등 민·관 협의체를 만들어 상호 간의 협조, 협의할 수 있는 소통창구 구축이 필요하다. 일곱째, 홍대앞 관광정책이 문화예술생태계와 긴밀한 관계성을 형성할 수 있도록 상인회, 문화예술인과 소통할 수 있는 창구가 필요하다. 마지막으로, 문화예술인, 상인, 건물주, 자치기관이 서로 지속적으로 상생할 수 있는 문화와 의식이 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구의 결과를 통해 문화예술 지역의 과도한 상업화의 진행과 임대료 및 지대의 상승을 규제할 필요가 있으며, 문화예술 지역의 특성을 더욱 활발히 함으로써 주체간에 상호보완적 관계를 형성하는 맞춤형 정책과 지역의 특성과 요구를 적극적으로 반영하는 정책적 관점이 필요함을 확인하였다.