경상남도 초등 국악교육의 새로운 방향 모색 = (A) New Study of the Korean Classical Music Education at Elementary Schools in Kyeongsangnam-do

국문 초록 (Abstract)

개정된 제7차 음악과 교육과정에서는 과거 어떤 교육과정보다도 전통문화의 체험활동을 강조하고 있다. 이것은 국제사회에서 고유의 전통문화가 그 나라의 가장 핵심적인 경쟁력이 된다는 사실과도 그 맥락을 같이 한다.

특히 한국의 전통문화를 대표하는 국악은 그 유구한 역사나 예술성, 다양성에 있어서 서양음악의 그 무엇과도 비교할 수 없을 정도로 훌륭하고 가치 있는 민족문화의 자산이다. 그러나 우리나라의 음악과 교육과정은 그동안 전통음악에 초점을 두기보다는 서양음악 중심의 이론과 실기에 치중되어 왔기 때문에 서양식 국악교육, 예컨대 우리의 민요를 피아노 반주에 맞추어 노래하거나, 서양의 음 체계에 의해 부르게 함으로써 우리 민족문화의 정서와 소중함을 느끼게 하는데는 한계가 있었다.

서양중심의 음악교육을 받고 자라난 세대는 국악이 우리의 음악임에도 불구하고 서양음악보다도 더 어색하고 거부감을 느끼고 있는 것이 현실이다. 따라서 어릴 때부터 국악을 경험하게 하여 우리 음악을 거부감 없이 느끼도록 하기 위해서는 초등학교에서의 국악교육은 매우 중요할 수 밖에 없다.

그러나 국악교육과 관련한 여러 가지 여건을 고려해 볼 때, 경상남도의 국악교육상황은 다른 지역보다 열악한 실정이다. 예컨대, 대학교육기관에 국악 전공학과가 전무한 상태이며, 학교에서 국악을 전공한 음악교사나 교수도 다른 지역에 비해 상대적으로 부족하다. 또한 국악에 대한 관심도가 너무 낮아서 국악 공연단체도 부족한 실정이며, 국악 문화행사 조차도 우리의 생활과 거의 동떨어져 있다.

이에 본 연구는 제7차 음악과 교육과정의 국악내용이 40.2% 확대되어 2002년까지 전학년에 단계적으로 적용된 현재의 시점에서 경상남도에 있는 초등학교 국악교육의 문제점을 파악하고, 그 문제점에 대한 올바른 개선방안을 모색해 보고자 하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 교사를 대상으로 설문지를 통해 경상남도 국악교육 실태를 조사하였는데, 여기에 나타난 문제점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교사들이 국악에 대한 관심은 대체적으로 높아졌으나, 아직도 음악교과를 서양 음악교육에 편중하여 가르치고 있었다.

둘째, 교사들의 국악 전반적인 영역에 대한 실기 지도능력과 이론적인 지식이 부족하고, 제7차 교육과정의 국악교육 내용에 대한 분석과 준비가 미흡하였다.

셋째, 정책적 지원 부족으로 인해 연수가 활성화되지 못했고, 지속적이고 체계적인 국악 연수 프로그램 운영이 부족했다.

넷째, 국악기나 국악실 등의 시설이 부족하고, CD나 인터넷에 지나치게 의존한 국악수업, 국악전담교사의 부제가 그 문제점으로 드러났다.

이러한 문제점은 앞서 연구되었거나 다른 지역에서 발표된 논문에서 지적한 내용과 크게 다르지 않으므로 본 연구자는 국악 재교육의 일환인 연수교육에 중점을 두고 이러한 부분에 대해 다음과 같은 개선 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

첫째, 가장 우선적으로 국악교육의 정상화를 위한 길은 국악연수를 통한 현직교사의 재교육이며, 최소한 120시간 이상의 연수를 통한 체계적이고 의무적인 교육이 필요하다고 보았다.

둘째, 정책적으로 국악교육에 대한 지속적인 연수체계의 지원과 홍보를 통해 ‘국악 심화과정 연수’를 통한 ‘1인 1국악기 연주’를 의무화해야 된다고 보았다. 우리의 국악기 종류가 서양악기보다 훨씬 다양한 만큼 교사들의 의견을 수렴하여 다양한 국악 실기 연수를 실시하여 학교 현장에서 ‘1인 1국악기 연주’를 통한 국악풍토를 조성한다.

셋째, 지역문화의 활성화와 동부 민요권의 지역화 교육과정 계발을 위한 시범학교 운영을 의무화하고 적극 지원해야 된다고 보았다.

넷째, 경상남도의 국악교육을 책임지고 국악 공연문화를 이끌어나갈 전문 국악연수원이 설립되어야 한다고 보았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The seventh revision of the curricula in music education puts greater emphasis on students' practical experiences of traditional culture than ever before. This reflects the fact that a nation's own traditional culture can be the most essential competitiveness in international societies.

In particular, the Korean classical music, which represents the Korean traditional culture. This feature can not be compared with that of the Western classical music. Unfortunately, the curricula in music education have focused on not a variety of Korean classical music but the Western-centered theories and practices so far. For instance, we have sung Korean traditional songs to the accompaniment of Western musical instruments such as pianos. And we have used both the Western musical notes and systems. As a result, we could not appreciate the delicate emotions and feelings of our own traditional culture through the Korean classical music.

It is true that young generations, who have been taught the Western-centered music education at schools, are not accustomed to the Korean classical music. Therefore, it is very important that they should be made to experience opportunities to appreciate the Korean classical music as they are young.

However, when it comes to educational circumstances concerning the Korean classical music education, our province, Kyeongsangnam-do, has still worse than any other region in Korea.

In seventh-revised curricula in music education, all the activities related to the Korean classical music education contain more than 40 percent of the contents of it. On the basis of those conditions, this study has concentrated on the several important problems at elementary schools in Kyeongsangnam-do and tried to search for their solutions. This study has examined the realities of the Korean classical music education at elementary schools in this area by asking questions through various questionnaires to teachers who teach music at elementary schools. These are the problems that they have pointed out.

1. Almost all the teachers are now interested in the Korean classical music education. Nevertheless, they still tend to teach the Western-centered music too much.

2. Most teachers lack teaching capabilities and theoretical knowledge of the Korean classical music education on the whole. And they are not ready to prepare for the seventh-revised curricula in music education or to analyse the contents of it even now.

3. the authorities concerned have not helped teachers both politically and financially. As a result, they have not got continuous and systematic workshops for their effective Korean classical music training.

4. Many elementary schools don't have enough Korean traditional musical instruments or facilities. Audio-tapes or compact disks are the only materials for teachers to use during the Korean classical music classes.

The above problems are almost the same as other studies have pointed to in other provinces or regions. As the writer of this thesis, I'd like to suggest several possible solutions to these problems. I'm convinced that they can be the easiest and the most efficient solutions to those problems

1. Every elementary school teacher should be given at least 120 hours to acquire the systematic and further knowledge on the Korean classical music.

2. It should be compulsory that every elementary teacher can play at least one Korean traditional musical instrument. This can be called "one teacher for one traditional musical instrument."

3. It is recommendable that the authorities concerned should run the model schools, develop the new curriculum, and offer the financial support in order to activate the regional culture and localize the folk songs of the eastern part in Kyeongsangnam-do.

4. The training institute which can cultivate the Korean classical music and lead various local traditional performances should be set up as soon as possible.