엘리야 승천 기사의 신학적 함의 = The Theological Implications of Elijah’s Ascension

신원석(구약학 Th. M.) 한세대학교 일반대학원 구약성서 속 탁월한 영적 지도자 중 한 명인 엘리야가 구름을 타고 승 천하는 장면은 매우 인상적이면서도 논란을 발생시킨다. 구약시대에는 신 약시대에서 볼 수 있는 내세관이 희미했고, 또한 인간이 하늘에 오르는 것 은 매우 불경한 일이라고 생각했다. 그래서 일부 학자들은 당시 1차 독자 들이 엘리야가 하나님의 영역으로 올라갔다는 것은 상상조차 하지 못했을 것이라고 하며, 인간의 승천 사상은 그리스-로마시대 이후에나 가능했다고 주장한다. 그러나 본고는 이를 반박한다. 본 논고자는 엘리야의 승천 본문인 열왕기하 2:11-12의 사상적 배경에 끼친 영향을 복원하기 위하여 먼저 고대 근동의 승천 관련 문헌을 분석한 다. 이집트, 메소포타미아, 시리아-팔레스타인의 여러 문서를 통해 이들 모 두에게 인간의 승천 사상이 있었음을 확인한다. 다만 구약적 배경에 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤을 것으로 추측되는 시리아-팔레스타인의 문서는 상대적으 로 이러한 사상이 빈약하다는 점도 감안해야 한다. 이어서 해당 본문 기록자의 의도와 당시 본문 속 인물들, 최초 독자들의 세계관을 파악하기 위해 하나님의 영역인 하늘, 살아있는 인간의 영역인 땅, 죽은 인간들의 영역인 스올로 나누어 그 의미와 인식을 분석한다. 이를 통해 하나님과 인간의 영역은 엄격히 분리되어 있고, 죽은 자는 생전의 삶 과 관계 없이 스올로 갈 수 밖에 없다는 일반적인 사상을 확인한다. 더 나아가 구약적 인간 사후에 대한 이해를 파악하기 위해 일반적으로 스올로 가는 경우와 이례적인 경우를 나누어 관찰한다. 특히 죽지 않고 생 을 마감하거나, 혹은 그렇게 인식되는 인물인 에녹, 모세, 그리고 엘리야의 매우 특수한 케이스를 분석하여 일반적이지는 않지만 구약에서도 인간의 승천을 이해할 수 있었다는 단서를 발견한다. 이어서 열왕기하 본문의 배경, 연대 분석 및 주석을 통해 엘리야의 승천 이 지니는 신학적 함의를 제시한다. 본문이 포함된 열왕기가 구성되고 편 찬된 연대가 이르면 539년, 늦으면 유배 이후 페르시아-헬레니즘 시대로 보인다. 이 시기는 야웨의 백성이 제국 앞에 무너져 포로기를 겪었던 상황 이었다. 그러므로 1차 독자에게 삶의 자리는 유배지 혹은 그 이후이다. 엘리야의 본문은 더욱 큰 문학적 단위인 엘리야-엘리사 내러티브, 더 나 아가 그것에 나타나는 신명기사가적 관점을 이해해야 한다. 이로서 야웨는 생명이며, 우상을 대표하는 바알은 죽음을 의미한다는 대조적 관계가 내러 티브 저변에 흐른다는 것을 발견할 수 있다. 이를 증명하기 위해 바알을 따르던 사람들은 비참하게 죽음을 맞이하고, 야웨를 따르는 사람들은 생명 을 유지하거나 죽었더라도 다시 살아난다는 특징을 대조한다. 본고는 갈멜산 전투에서 단적으로 드러나는 바알의 소생 시스템에 대한 이스라엘 백성의 헛된 믿음과 그에 대한 야웨의 사망 선고를 분석한다. 결 론적으로 엘리야가 죽지 않고 승천하는 이야기는 생명의 야웨를 대변하는 사역자로서의 이미지를 강화시킨다는 신학적 함의가 있음을 발견한다. 그 리고 이러한 생명은 유배지에서의 이스라엘 백성에게 있어 사망한 국가에 게 새 생명을 부여하는 소망, 즉 귀환에 대한 희망을 안겨주었을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Shin, Won-seok(Th. M.) The Graduate School of Hansei University The scene where Elijah, a prominent spiritual leader in the Old Testament, rides on clouds and ascends is both very striking and controversial. During the Old Testament era, views on the...

The scene where Elijah, a prominent spiritual leader in the Old Testament, rides on clouds and ascends is both very striking and controversial. During the Old Testament era, views on the afterlife were not as straightforward as those in the New Testament, and the notion of humans ascending into heaven was considered to be highly profane. Hence, some scholars argue that the idea of Elijah ascending to God’s realm would have been unimaginable to the original readers at that time, and that the concept of human ascension became plausible only after the Greco-Roman period. However, this study challenges that notion.

The writer of this paper first analyzes the documents of the ancient Near East related to ascension, to restore the influence on the conceptual background of Elijah’s ascension in 2 Kings 2:11-12. Through documents from Egypt, Mesopotamia, and Syria-Palestine, it is confirmed that the concept of human ascension existed in all these cultures. However, the relatively weak presence of such ideas in the Syrian-Palestinian documents, which likely had the most significant impact on the Old Testament context, is acknowledged.

Next, the author categorizes the realms of God (heaven), living humans (earth), and the deceased (Sheol) to examine the meaning and the perceptions, so that the intentions of the document authors, characters within the ascension texts, and the worldview of the initial readers can be understood. This analysis confirms a generally held belief that God’s realms and the human realm were strictly separated, and the deceased were destined for Sheol regardless of their life conduct.

Furthermore, typical passages to Sheol and exceptional cases are examined, to better comprehend the Old Testament’s understanding of post-human existence. It is discovered that even the Old Testament holds clues that help us understand human ascension, which is unusual, by studying the very particular cases of Enoch, Moses, and Elijah, whose lives ended without death or were perceived as such.

Subsequently, the theological implications of Elijah’s ascension are presented through a background analysis, chronological considerations, and commentaries on 2 Kings. The composition and compilation of the text within the Book of Kings ranges from as early as 539 BCE to the later Persian-Hellenistic period, after the exile when the people of YHWH suffered captivity and were subjected to foreign rule. Therefore, for the initial readers, their place of life was also their place of exile or post-exile.

The Elijah text must be understood within the broader literary context of the Elijah-Elisha narrative and the historical view of Deuteronomy that is reflected within it. This unveils the contrasting relationship, where YHWH represents life while Baal, the idol, signifies death, underlying the narrative. To prove this, the miserable deaths of those following Baal are contrasted with the preservation of life or revival of those following YHWH, even after death.

In the paper Israel’s futile faith in Baal’s restoration system is analyzed, which is particularly evident in the Mount Carmel showdown and in YHWH’s pronouncement of death upon it. Ultimately, the theological significance of Elijah’s story of non-death ascension is discovered, as reinforcing the image of YHWH as the giver of life. Such life would have offered hope to the Israelites in exile, granting new life to a nation deemed dead, thereby instilling the hope for restoration.