중등교사의 여가스포츠참여에 따른 건강증진 생활양식의 차이 = The Difference of Health Promoting Lifestyle through Leisure Sports Participation of Middle School Teacher

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 중등교사의 여가스포츠참여에 따른 건강증진 생활양식의 차이을 규명하는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 이에 연구대상은 2009년 현재 서울ㆍ경기ㆍ제주지역의 중등학교에 재직하는 교사를 모집단으로 설정한 다음, 집락무선 표집법(cluster random sampling)을 이용하여 남자 161명, 여자 240명 총401명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다.

조사도구는 설문지법으로 설문문항은 국내․외 선행연구에서 이미 설문지의 신뢰도 및 타당도 검증을 실시하여 사용했던 설문지를 사용하였으며 건강증진 생활양식을 측정하기 위하여 서연옥(1995), 이유라(2005), 김태현(2005)의 설문지를 바탕으로 재구성하여 사용하였다.

자료분석을 위하여 설문지에 대해 응답이 완성된 자료를 회수한 후 이중기입 및 무기입한 자료는 분석대상에서 제외시키고 유효표본만을 코딩의 지침에 따라 부호화(coding)하여 자료를 컴퓨터에 개별 입력시킨 후 통계 프로그램인 SPSS Windows 15.0 Version을 이용하여 빈도분석(Frequency), 탐색적 요인분석(Exploratory Factor Analysis), 신뢰도분석(Reliability Analysis), 일원변량분석(One-Way ANOVA) 및 사후분석(Scheffe), 중다회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis)을 실시하였다.

이에 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

첫째, 중등교사들의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 건강증진 생활양식은 부분적으로 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 성별에 따라 여자가 남자보다, 연령에 따라 40대보다 20대가, 소득수준에 따라 200만원이하의 집단보다 400만원이상의 집단이 자아실현을 높게 인지하며, 건강책임은 소득수준에 따라 400만원이상의 집단이 200만원이하의 집단보다 높게 인지하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 운동 및 영양, 대인관계지지는 성별에 따라 여자가 남자보다 높게 인지하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 중등교사의 여가스포츠 참여유무에 따른 건강증진 생활양식은 부분적으로 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 여가스포츠 참여자가 비참여자 보다 높은 건강책임, 스트레스 관리를 인지하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 중등교사의 여가스포츠 참여정도가 건강증진 생활양식에 부분적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 증등교사의 여가스포츠 참여빈도가 높을수록 참여기간이 낮을수록 자아실현이 높으며 여가스포츠 참여빈도가 높을수록 운동 및 영양, 스트레스 관리가 높아지는 것으로 나타났다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This research closely examines the difference of health promoting lifestyle through leisure sports participation of middle school teacher. In order to achieve such goals, a group of middle and high school riders registered in the Seoul, Gyeong-gi, Dae-jeon Cycling Federations in the year 2009 were chosen. Out of these riders, a smaller group was chosen by using cluster random sampling and an analysis on a total of 303 riders were actually used in the actual analysis.

Surveys were conducted and the following surveys were used. The questionnaires used, had already been verified in terms of trust and appropriateness in previous international and domestic researches. In order to measure the modality of life of promotion of health, surveys were recreated on the basis of questionnaires by SEO, Yeong Ok(1995), LEE, Yoo Ra(2005), KIM, Tae Hyun(2005).

For information analysis, after receiving the completed surveys, doubles and non-written surveys were eliminated and with the valid copies, according do the coding guide, the information was put into the computer. Then, by using a statistical program called SPSS Windows 15.0 Version, analysis on frequency, exploratory factor analysis, reliability analysis, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe, multiple regression analysis were carried out.

First, there were partial differences in the modality of life of promotion of health according to demographical traits of middle school teachers.

Second, there were partial differences in the modality of life of promotion of health depending on whether a middle school teacher participates in leisure sports or not.

Third, there were partial effects on the modality of life of promotion of health depending on whether a middle school teacher participates in leisure sports or not.