멀티미디어 시대의 설교에 있어서 영상 활용에 대한 연구 : 번동제일교회를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Bundong 1st church that I have worked for 10 years as a pastor built in 1964, have had the history of 45years, and located in Bun 2 Dong, Kanbuk Gu, Seoul. It is a traditional presbyterian church which has 3000 christians including church school. For 45years it has been passive and defensive about change since it has local various peculiarity which is located a little way off the center of seoul changed so rapidly. Especially, it organizes some christians whose jobs, life style, salary, and cultural standards are lower as compared with most citizen of the center area of seoul.

The assignment given to me immediately after moving into the office was multimedia ministry: changing the role of the pulpit by using multimedia in services and sermons, educational ministry: preparing the future through teen service, cultural ministry: spreading the gospel to the locals through cultural volunteer work, internet ministry: enlarging missionary network in the information society through the internet and activating communication within the church. In addition to these tasks, I was in charge of a parish that required education, regular visits, evangelism and care. During the ten years of ministry work that required me to handle three different roles, I felt it worth while when I saw the church and its people gradually adjusting to the changes within the church, although in the beginning it faced clashes and lack of understanding and communication. One of the most astounding results were that other churches came to seek guidance from us and we could share the achievements with other Korean churches through a seminar co-held with organizations training professional missionaries.

Especially, the use of multimedia for sermons and worship brought change to the platform. Specifically, it completely renovated the paradigm of worship. Moreover, with teens, newcomers and elders as central parts of the multimedia ministry, it became a representative service of Bundong 1st church with 5 other cultural missionary works.

These changes established a common field between members of the church and developed practical and professional skills and experience. This was possible due to the proclamation of our vision, organization of the committee, education and training of the committee, arranging long-term plans and securing the budget, building a step by step infrastructure, and the introduction of multimedia through the strong will and funding from the head pastor. The use of multimedia was introduced gradually. We enabled the congregation to experience the use of multimedia on certain events and sermons and gradually implemented the system into the Friday night service, Wednesday service, praise and worship and the Sunday service. Now, the church cannot work without the use of multimedia in services, sermons and events.

Multimedia has played the role of the presenter in enabling the service to be lively and provoking the congregation to be able to participate easily during services. Although pastors have differences in their personal tastes and abilities with multimedia worship but the will to use it in its many ways has increased concentration, intelligibility, and participation to improve their sprituality. These specific results can be found through various questionnaires and its analysis in my Sogang University master's thesis and doctoral dissertation.

Korean churches have too many services in a week that cannot be found anywhere else in the world and in past church history. This reality requires services to be renewed so that life saving sermons can be proclaimed endlessly. This requires pastors of the Korean church to use multimedia in searching new ways of preaching in an information society more than other countries. It demands changes from sentences based on logic to stories based on imagination and metaphors, use of words to use of images, logic-based to susceptibility, standardized speaker to an all-round entertainer. Moreover, sermons should be more dynamic rather than passive and should be able to lead the use of multimedia rather than being dragged by it.

This dissertation has been written because it is certain that multimedia has become one form of alternative to the requirements and changes of the adjustment churches are facing in the new information era through analysis of the changes in attitude the congregation showed to the use of multimedia in Bundong 1st church over the past 10 years.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

필자가 10년 동안 시무했던 번동제일교회는 1964년에 개척되어 45년의 역사를 가진 교회로 서울 강북구 번2동에 위치하고 있으며, 현재 교회학교를 포함하여 3000명의 성도들이 신앙생활을 하고 있는 전통적인 교회이다. 지난 45년간 급격할 정도로 많은 변화를 경험한 서울의 한 복판에서 약간은 벗어나 있는 지역적 다양한 특성으로 인해 변화에 대해서는 수동적이고 방어적인 교회이다. 특히 서울의 대다수 시민들과 비교해보면 교인들의 직업, 생활, 소득, 문화적인 수준에서 차이가 나는 지역과 교인들로 교회가 구성되어 있다.

필자에게 부임과 동시에 주어진 사역의 과제는 영상예배와 설교를 통한 강단의 변화를 실현하는 영상목회, 청년부 사역을 통한 미래를 준비하는 교육목회, 문화를 통해 지역사회를 섬기고 봉사하여 선교하는 문화목회, 인터넷을 통해 정보사회의 선교적인 영역을 확대하고 교회 내에 커뮤니케이션을 활성화하는 인터넷목회. 그리고 이와 동시에 교구를 담당하여 교육, 심방, 전도, 양육하는 교구목회를 감당해야 했다. 1인 3역을 수행해야하는 벅차고 힘든 10년의 목회 사역 속에서, 시작할 때에 일부 갈등이나 이해의 부족 또는 커뮤니케이션의 부재 등을 겪어야 했지만 점차적으로 교회의 변화를 긍정적으로 받아들이는 교회와 교인들의 모습을 보면서 많은 보람을 느끼게 되었다. 특히 다른 교회들이 탐방을 오고 전문사역 기관들과 함께 진행한 세미나를 통해서 한국교회와 공유할 수 있는 성과도 얻게 되었다.

특히 영상예배와 영상설교를 통한 강단의 변화는 구체적으로 예배의 패러다임을 완전히 혁신시켰으며, 청장년 · 새신자 · 노인성도들을 중심으로한 영상예배와 영상설교는 강북열린문화센터, 카페 헤븐, 다니엘 영재비전스쿨, 열린공연기획, 강북경로문화대학 등의 5대 문화선교 사역과 함께 번동제일교회를 대표하는 브랜드로 자릴 잡게 되었다.

이러한 변화는 담임목사의 확고한 의지와 지원을 기반으로 비전의 선포, 위원회인 조직의 구성, 위원의 교육과 훈련, 장단기 계획 제시와 예산의 확보, 단계적인 인프라의 구축과 영상의 도입 등으로 진행되어 교인들의 공감대를 확보하고 실무 경험과 전문적인 능력을 축적하면서 진행되었다. 일부 행사에 영상을 도입하여 교인들에게 영상을 통한 예배와 행사를 경험하게 한 후에, 금요심야예배, 수요예배, 찬양예배, 주일예배에 점진적으로 도입하여 이제는 영상이 없는 예배와 설교, 행사는 생각할 수 없게 되었다.

영상예배에 있어서 영상은 사회자의 역할을 감당하며 예배를 역동적으로 이끌고 교인들의 쉬운 참여를 도와 열려진 예배로 자릴 잡았으며, 영성설교에 있어서 설교자의 개인적인 역량과 취향의 차이는 있지만 영상을 다양한 형태로 사용하려는 의지들로 인해 설교에서 교인들의 집중도, 이해도, 참여도를 증진시켜 영상설교가 교인들의 영성향상에 구체적인 도움을 주고 있다. 이와같이 구체적인 결과들은 본인의 서강대학교 석사논문과 이번 박사논문에서 교인들에 대한 다양한 설문조사의 분석을 통해 확인 할 수 있었다.

세계적·교회사적으로 유래가 없을 정도로 주당 과다한 예배를 드리는 한국교회에서 예배와 설교의 현실은 살아있는 말씀을 선포하여 끊임없이 강단을 갱신할 것을 요청하고 있다. 이러한 상황에서 한국교회의 설교자들은 다른 어떤 나라들보다도 멀티미디어 정보사회의 도래로 새로운 설교적인 변화를 강력히 요구받고 받고 잇다. 논리적인 문장 중심에서 상상과 비유를 통한 이야기 중심으로, 문자 중심에서 다양한 형태의 이미지 중심으로, 이성 중심에서 감성 중심으로, 획일적인 웅변가에서 다양한 역할을 수행하는 엔터테이너로서의 역할을 요구한다. 아울러 고정적이고 정적인 설교보다 변화를 추구하는 역동적인 설교를 통해서 영상에 이끌려가는 것이 아니라 오히려 영상을 주도해 갈 수 있는 적극적인 역할을 요구하고 있다.

이 논문은 이러한 변화와 요구에 적극 대응하고자 지난 10년 동안 변동제일교회에서 진행된 영상예배와 영상설교를 통한 강단과 교인의 변화를 경험하면서 영상설교가 정보사회의 새로운 설교적인 대안의 한 형태가 될 수 있음을 확신하게 되었다.