청탁금지법 결정요인 분석 : 정책아이디어와 행위자 선호, 전략의 상호작용을 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study seeks to provide an alternative explanation of what are the k ey variables that affect public policy decisions and how they affect the dec isions through what channels. It concentrates on the case of the Improper Solicitation and Graft Act(...

Solicitation and Graft Act(the anti-graft law) which demonstrates a policymaking process that is difficult to understand with existing approaches bas ed on the conception of self interested behaviour. Although the anti-graft l aw was a public policy that regulate the lawmakers themselves, the anti-g raft law was passed at the plenary session of the National Assembly with the approval of an absolute majority of lawmakers. This study noted that public sentiments can affect public policy decisions by changing specific pr ogram ideas that reflect the preferences, strategies, preferences and strategi es of individual or group actors involved in policy-making.

In the beginning, contrary to public support for the anti-graft law, lawm akers had a strategy to delay legislation of the law, which would regulate their actions. Even after the Sewol Ferry disaster and resultant Guanpia fr ame became popular in 2014, the delay and avoidance was maintained and the government and legislators only used the anti-graft legislation as a pol itical rhetoric. However, with the release of Lee Wan-koo's transcript, publ ic sentiment turned into a frame that links the objection to the anti-graft l aw to corrupt acts seeking private interests, which was perceived as a poli tical threat to the next election. Both the ruling and opposition parties shift ed their strategy to quickly legislate the anti-graft law through a negotiati on between the leader, and in the process, issues of content were ignored or decided in a way that can avoid immediate responsibility.

Opposition from media companies and private schools was expressed, but it was impossible for them to practically oppose the law, since they could not form a coalition with policy-makers in the system due to the overwhel ming public sentiment that emphasizes publicness and fairness. As a result, the conflict over the issues of the anti-graft law, which required social dis cussion and agreement, was also settled only temporarily.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 공공정책 결정에 영향을 미치는 핵심 변수가 무엇이며, 어떤 경로를 통해 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 설명을 제공하고자 하였다. 청탁금지법의 정책결정과정에서 정책 아이디어로서 공공의 정서와 주요 행위자들의 선호, 아이디어가 상호작용하고 변화하는 양상과 정책 프로그램 아이디어의 변화를 분석함으로써 공공정책 결정의 핵심 변수로서 공공의 정서의 역할에 대한 통찰을 제공하고자 하였다.

입법 과정과 법 내용과 체계 등에 대해 졸속 입법, 과잉입법이라는 비판이 만연했던 것에 비해 실제 청탁금지법의 입법 과정에서 절차적 합법성이나 정치적 합리성을 저해하는 국정 파행 없이 국회의원 다수의 찬성으로 국회본회의에서 가결되었다. 본 연구는 청탁금지법 입법 과정에서 정책 아이디어로서 공공의 정서가 정책결정에 참여하는 개인 또는 집단 행위자들의 선호와 전략과 상호작용하며, 선호와 전략을 반영하고 있는 구체적인 프로그램 아이디어를 수정변화시킴으로써 공공정책의 결정에 영향을 미칠 수 있다고 보았다. 공공의정서를 포함한 정책 아이디어들은 담론화되어 행위자들에게 인지되는데 정책을 둘러싼 담론은 언론 보도를 통해 대중에 전달되고, 정책결정 참여자들 또한 공공의 정서와 여론을 인지함으로써 이 과정에서 언론매체가 매개 역할을 하게 된다.

정부와 국회의 공식 문건, 언론 매체 보도 등의 문헌조사를 통해, 공직사회 부패를 사회문제로 인식하고 이를 해결하기 위해 엄격한 처벌과 감시의 도입을 골자로 하는 반부패 제도 개혁이 필요하다는 공공의 정서를 반영한 프로그램 아이디어로 청탁금지법이 제시되었으나 폐쇄적인 한국 입법 제도 내에서 프로그램 아이디어의 수정과 채택, 결정에 실질적인 권한이 집중된 국회의원들이 자신들의 행위를 규제하게 될 해당법의 입법을 지연하는 전략을 가지고 있었음이 확인되었다. 2014년 세월호 사건의 책임론과 관피아 프레임이 확산될 때까지도 청탁금지법 입법을 여론을 인식한 정치적 수사로서만 활용하는 지연과 회피 전략은 유지되었다.

이완구 총리후보의 녹취록 공개를 계기로 공공의 정서는 입법 지연의 고의성에 초점을 맞추어 청탁금지법 입법을 반대하는 정치인은 사익을 추구하는 부패 정치인이라는 프레임으로 변화하고 나서야 차기 선거 낙선과 정당 지지도 상실의 잠재적 위험을 회피하는 것을 선호한 여당과 야당 모두 합의를 지도부 합의를 통해 입법을 강행하는 전략을 추구하게 되었다. 공공성, 공정성의 가치를 강조한 압도적인 공공의 정서가 프로그램 아이디어를 압도하면서 법 적용 대상으로 포함된 직능집단들의 반발과 비판들은 수용되지 못했고, 제도 내 정책결정자들과 연합을 형성하지 못하여 조직적인 반대도 불가능해지면서 사회적 논의와 합의가 필요했던 법안의 쟁점들도 봉합되었다.

본 연구를 통해 공공정책, 특히 물질적 이익이 연관되지 않은 규제적 성격의 공공정책 결정과정에서 정책의 결정에 영향을 미치는 요인으로서 규범적 프레임의 공공의 정서가 중요한 역할을 하였음을 확인할 수 있었다. 정책결정과정에서 대중의 정책 아이디어와 정책결정자들의 아이디어, 선호의 상호영향력을 확인함으로써 사적 이익에 비해 부차적인 것으로 간주되던 정당성, 규범성 등 가치 변수의 영향을 재고할 수 있었다.