『金甁梅』에 나타난 奴婢硏究 = Study of slaves in Jinpingmei

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Jinpingmei, one of the Four Great Classical Novels of China, is evaluated to occupy an important position in the history of literature. Unlike pre-Ming dynasty novels that depicted historical events or heroes as protagonists, Jinpingmei is a roman of Ming dynasty that depicted the rise and fall of a family, with ordinary lives and ordinary people as protagonists. It described in detail, and exposed, the wrongdoings and corruption of Ming dynasty society through an ordinary family. Especially, the author embodied multi-layer characters in the embodiment of characters. This study focused on the slaves appearing in the novel, with its theme being the study of slaves in Jinpingmei. First, I looked at the Ming society and analyzed the various roles and shapes of slaves raised in the Ming society. Especially, the Ming society was an era of widespread corruption and bribes and the slaves, the lowest of social ladder, were not free from such trend, which caused plenty of contradictions and corruptions. I contemplated corruption of the slaves by dividing noticeable slaves in Jinpingmei into five types and focusing on their diverse shapes. Also, by looking at the expressive techniques and languages used to describe the shape of slaves in Jinpingmei, I could find an outstanding artistic achievement. Jinpingmei is an important historical record reflecting the Ming society, and plays a very important role in understanding slaves of a period by vividly describing and reflecting slaves, the lowest class of society, as well as the politics, economy, society and culture of a period. The study of slaves in Jinpingmei is expected to provide great help in understanding the slaves of Ming period, although it may be a fracture of history of slaves in China.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

『金甁梅』는 중국의 四大奇書로서 문학사상 그 위치가 매우 중요한 작품으로 평가되고 있다. 明代 이전의 소설들이 역사 사건이나 영웅들을 주인공으로 묘사한 것에 비해 『金甁梅』는 일상적인 생활과 일반인을 주인공으로 한 가정의 興亡盛衰를 묘사한 明代의 長篇小說이다. 일상 가정을 통해 明代 사회의 비리와 부패를 세밀하게 묘사하여 폭로하였고 특히 작가는 인물 형상화에 있어 多層的 人物을 형상화하였다. 본 연구는 ‘『金甁梅』에 나타난 奴婢硏究’라는 주제로 작품 속에 나타난 奴婢에 초점을 맞추었다. 먼저 明代 사회를 살펴보았고 明代 사회에서 양육되어 나온 노비의 다양한 역할과 노비형상을 분석하였다. 특히 明代 사회는 부패와 뇌물이 만연했던 시대로 이러한 당시의 풍조는 최하층 신분인 노비들에게도 예외는 아니였으며 많은 모순과 부패를 낳았다. 『金甁梅』작품 속에서 주목할 만한 노비들을 다섯 가지 유형으로 나누어 그들의 다양한 형상을 중점적으로 살펴봄으로써 노비들의 부패상을 고찰하였다. 또한 『金甁梅』노비형상 묘사에 있어 사용된 표현기교와 언어를 살펴봄으로써 뛰어난 예술적 성취를 살펴볼 수 있었다.『金甁梅』는 明代 사회를 반영하는 중요한 史料로서 한 시대의 정치 · 경제 · 사회문화 뿐만 아니라 당시 최하층 신분인 노비형상을 생생하게 묘사하여 반영함으로써 한 시대의 奴婢를 이해하는 데에 매우 중요한 역할을 하고 있다.『金甁梅』에 나타난 奴婢硏究를 통해 中國 奴婢史의 한 단면일지도 모르지만 明代의 노비를 이해하는데 많은 도움이 되리라 생각한다.