간호대학생의 SNS 중독경향성, 간호정보역량, 간호전문직관이 환자개인정보 보호인식에 미치는 영향

The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of undergraduate nursing students’ social network service addiction tendency, nursing informatics capacity and nursing professionalism on their patient private information protection, and thereby, arrange some educational data for the improvement of their perception of patients’ private information protection in the age of the information society.

For this purpose, the researcher sampled 242 undergraduate junior and senior nursing students who had ever experienced accessing to and collecting patients’ private information during their clinical practice and were using 1 or more SNS.

The data were collected from Oct. to Nov. 2020. The data collected were processed using the SPSS/WIN 25.0 program for real numbers, percentage, means, SDs, T-test, ANOVA, Scheffe’s test, Pearson’s Correlation Coefficients and multiple regression.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows;

1. As a result of analyzing subjects’ demographic variables, it was found that their average age was 23.20±1.28, while the absolute majority of them were females. 93.8% of them had used the SNS for ‘two more years’, while 33.1% of them were using the SNS for 4 or more hours a day. 57.8% of them had ever been educated on the protection of patients’ private information, and 93% of them perceived that it would be necessary to protect patients’ private information.

2. Subjects’ SNS addiction tendency scored 59.36±10.42 on average. Breaking it into its sub-factors, ‘failure of control and hindrance to the ordinary life’ scored 14.20±3.20 on average, while ‘indulgence and tolerance’ scored 21.19±3.86 on average. Moreover, ‘negation and escapism’ scored’ 12.59±2.94 on average, and ‘orientation towards a virtual world and abstinence symptom’ scored 11.38±2.63 on average. The differences depending on subjects’ demographic variables and the experience of the education on patients’ private information education were significant; subjects’ SNS addiction tendency differed significantly depending on gender (t=-2.03, p=.043), hours of use a day (t=-5.59, p<.001), and experience of education (t=2.11, p=.037). Subjects’ SNS addiction was higher in ‘females’ (59.85±10.12) than ‘males’ (55.69±11.98), in ‘the group using the SNS for 4 and more hours’ (64.39±9.10) than their counterparts using it for less than 4 hours (56.88±10.16), and in ‘the group having been educated on protection of patients private information’ (60.61±9.11) than their counterparts’ (57.67±11.81).

3. Subjects’ nursing informatics capacity scored 92.76±11.34 on average. Breaking it down, ‘their computer application skill’ scored 44.89±6.11 on average, while ‘their information application skill’ scored 19.61±2.58 on average, and their knowledge of informatics scored 28.29±4.46 on average. There was found no significant difference between subjects’ demographic variables and their education on protection of patients’ private information.

4. Subjects’ professionalism scored 105.28±12.86 on average. Breaking them down, ‘their self-perception of professionalism’ scored 34.29±4.66 on average, ‘their perceived social recognition’ scored 26.15±4.78 on average, ‘their perceived professionalism’ scored 19.30±2.78 on average, and ‘their perceived role as nursing practitioner’ scored 15.59±2.28 on average. Their perceived ‘identity’ as a nurse’ scored 9.95±2.36 on average. Subjects’ perceived professionalism with regard to patients’ private information protection differed significantly depending on their demographic variables: gender (t=-2.65, p=.003), age (t=2.61, p=.010), hours spent using the SNS per day (t=-2.39, p=.018), experience of being educated (t=3.18, p=.002), and perceived need for education (F=3.36, p=.002). More specifically, subjects’ professionalism scored higher in ‘females’ (106.08±12.54) than ‘males’(99.41±13.90, ‘those aged 22~23’ than ’those older than 24’, those using the SNS for 4 or more hours a day (108.06±12.43) than those using it for less than 4 hours a day (103.91±12.89), ‘those educated on protection of patients’ private information’ (107.50±11.81) than ‘those not educated’ (102.28±13.65), and ‘those who perceived the need for the education’ (106.09±12.44) than those saying ‘I have no idea’ (92.50±18.42).

5. Subjects’ perception of the protection of patients’ private information scored 99.16±9.39 on average. Breaking down, their ‘communication area’ scored 36.27±4.51 on average, and their ‘linked duty area’ scored 13.07±1.79 on average. Their patients’ information management area’ scored 49.82±5.34 on average. Subjects’ perception of patients’ private information protection differed significantly depending on their demographic variables: gender (t=-3.55, p<.001), period of using the SNS (t=-5.79, p<.001), use of SNS per day (t=-2.27, p=.024), experience of education (t=8.13, p<.001), educational media deemed effective (F=5.80, p=.001), and need for education (F=6.72, p=.001). Namely, their professionalism scored higher in ‘females’ (99.93±9.39) than ‘males’ (93.48±7.32), ‘use of SNS for 2 years or longer’ (100.00±8.43) than ‘for less than 2 years’ (86.40±13.53), ‘use of SNS for 4 hours more longer a day’ (101.09±9.41) than ‘for less than 4 years’ (98.20±9.25), ‘experience of education’ (102.91±7.41) than ‘no experience of education’ (94.10±9.43), ‘group education’ (100.64±8.17) or ‘mixed one’ (100.30±8.10) than ‘on-line education’ (93.81±12.94), ‘perception of the need for education’ (99.82±8.89) than ‘no such perception’ (92.00±10.50) or ‘I have no idea’ (92.30±13.46). In addition, as a result of analyzing the differences of the perception of patients’ private information protection depending on the variables, it was found that the period of using the SNS was significantly correlated with the experience of education. (x²=6.19, p=.013). The group who had used the SNS for 2 or more years had more experience of education with regard to patients’ private information protection.

6. As a result of analyzing the correlations among subjects’ SNS addiction tendency, nursing informatics capacity, professionalism and perception of patients’ private information protection, it was found that the significant correlations were found between their professionalism and their nursing informatics capacity (r=.24, p<.001), their perception of patients’ private information protection and their nursing informatics capacity (r=.31, p<.001), and their perception of patients’ private information protection and nursing professionalism (r=.29, p<.001).

7. As a result of the multiple regression analysis of the factors affecting subjects’ perception of patients’ private information protection, it was found that the experience of education was most influential (β=.32, p<.001), followed by 2 or more year use of SNS (β=.23, p<.001), nursing informatics capacity (β=.20, p<.001) and nursing professionalism (β=.12, p=.038) in their order. These factors explained 36.0% of subjects’ perception of patients’ private information protection.

As a result of this study, it was found that undergraduate nursing students’ perception of the patients’ private information would be most affected by their experience of education thereof. Hence, it is deemed necessary to repeatedly educate the undergraduate nursing students not to let them reveal patients’ private information, and help them enhance their nursing informatics capacity and professionalism and thereby, help them cultivate a correct ethical sense of responsibility to protect patients’ private information.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 SNS 중독경향성, 간호정보역량, 간호전문직관이 환자개인정보 보호인식에 미치는 영향을 확인하여 간호대학생을 대상으로 정보화 시대의 흐름을 반영하여 환자개인정보 보호인식 향상을 위한 교육자료 기틀을 마련하고자 시도되었다.

연구대상자는 임상실습 중 환자개인정보 접근, 수집 경험이 있으며 SNS를 최소 1개 이상 사용하는 간호대학생 3,4학년 242명을 대상으로 하였다.

자료수집 기간은 2020년 10월에서 2020년 11월이었으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS/WIN 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe’ test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, Multiple Regression으로 분석하였다.

주요 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 간호대학생의 일반적 특성에서 연령은 평균 23.20±1.28세, 대부분 여성 응답자였으며, SNS 사용 기간이 ‘2년 이상’인 경우가 93.8%, 하루 SNS 사용 시간이 ‘4시간 이상’인 경우가 33.1%이었다. 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육관련 특성에서 교육 경험이 ‘있는’ 경우는 57.4%였으며, 효과적으로 생각하는 교육매체로는 ‘집합교육’이 39.3%, ‘혼합(집합교육, 온라인, 유인물)’이 36.0%이었다. 교육이 필요성에서는 ‘필요하다’가 91.3%로 대다수의 학생들이 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육이 필요하다고 응답하였다.

2. 간호대학생의 SNS 중독경향성은 평균 59.36±10.42점으로 나타났다. 각 하위요인별 점수는 ‘조절실패 및 일상생활 장애’ 평균 14.20±3.20점, ‘몰입과 내성’ 평균 21.19±3.86점, ‘부정회피 정서’ 평균 12.59±2.94점, ‘가상세계 지향성 및 금단’ 평균 11.38±2.63점이었다. 일반적 특성과 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육관련 특성에 따른 SNS 중독경향성은 성별(t=-2.03, p=.043), SNS 하루 사용시간(t=-5.59, p<.001), 교육경험(t=2.11, p=.037)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. ‘여성’(59.85±10.12)이 ‘남성’(55.69±11.98)보다, 하루 SNS 사용시간이 ‘4시간 이상’(64.39±9.10)인 경우가 ‘4시간 미만’(56.88±10.16)보다, 교육 경험 ‘있음’(60.61±9.11)인 경우가 ‘없음’(57.67±11.81)인 경우보다 SNS 중독경향성이 높게 나타났다.

3. 간호대학생의 간호정보역량은 평균 92.76±11.34점으로 나타났다. 각 하위요인별 점수는 ‘컴퓨터 활용기술’ 평균 44.89±6.11점, ‘정보 활용기술’ 평균 19.61±2.58점, ‘정보학 지식’ 평균 28.29±4.46점이었다. 일반적 특성과 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육관련 특성에 따른 간호정보역량은 유의한 차이가 없었다.

4. 간호대학생의 간호전문직관은 평균 105.28±12.86점이었다. 각 하위요인별 점수는 ‘전문직 자아개념’ 평균 34.29±4.66점, ‘사회적 인식’ 평균 26.15±4.78점, ‘간호의 전문성’ 평균 19.30±2.78점, ‘간호실무 역할’ 평균 15.59±2.28점, ‘간호의 독자성’ 평균 9.95±2.36점이었다. 일반적 특성과 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육관련 특성에 따른 간호전문직관은 성별(t=-2.65, p=.003), 나이(t=2.61, p=.010), SNS 하루 사용시간(t=-2.39, p=.018), 교육경험(t=3.18, p=.002), 교육필요성(F=3.36, p=.002)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. ‘여성’(106.08±12.54)이 ‘남성’(99.41±13.90)보다, ‘22세-23세’(106.48±12.51)가 ‘24세 이상’(101.48±13.33)보다, 하루 SNS 사용시간이 ‘4시간 이상’(108.06±12.43)인 경우가 ‘4시간 미만’(103.91±12.89)보다, 교육 경험 ‘있음’(107.50±11.81)인 경우가 ‘없음’(102.28±13.65)인 경우보다, 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육이 ‘필요하다’(106.09±12.44) 생각한 경우가 ‘모르겠다’(92.50±18.42)보다 간호전문직관이 높게 나타났다.

5. 간호대학생의 환자개인정보 보호인식은 평균 99.16±9.39점이었다. 각 하위요인별 점수는 ‘의사소통 영역’ 평균 36.27±4.51점, ‘연계업무 영역’ 평균 13.07±1.79점, ‘환자 정보관리 영역’ 평균 49.82±5.34점이었다. 일반적 특성과 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육관련 특성에 따른 환자개인정보 보호인식은 성별(t=-3.55, p<.001), SNS 사용 기간(t=-5.79, p<.001), SNS 하루 사용시간(t=-2.27, p=.024), 교육경험(t=8.13, p<.001), 효과적으로 생각하는 교육매체(F=5.80, p=.001), 교육필요성(F=6.72, p=.001)에서 유의한 차이가 있었다. ‘여성’(99.93±9.39)이 ‘남성’(93.48±7.32)보다, SNS 사용기간이 ‘2년 이상’(100.00±8.43)인 경우가 ‘2년 미만’(86.40±13.53)보다, 하루 SNS 사용시간이 ‘4시간 이상’(101.09±9.41)인 경우가 ‘4시간 미만’(98.20±9.25)보다, 교육 경험 ‘있음’(102.91±7.41)인 경우가 ‘없음’(94.10±9.43)인 경우보다, 효과적으로 생각하는 교육매체가 ‘집합교육’(100.64±8.17), ‘혼합’(100.30±8.10)인 경우가 ‘온라인’(93.81±12.94)보다, 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육이 ‘필요하다’(99.82±8.89) 생각한 경우가 ‘필요없다’(92.00±10.50), ‘모르겠다’(92.30±13.46)보다 간호전문직관이 높게 나타났다. 또한 SNS 사용기간에 따라 환자개인정보 보호인식 차이를 추가분석 한 결과 SNS 사용기간과 교육경험 간에 유의한 연관성이 확인되었으며(x²=6.19, p=.013), SNS를 2년 이상 사용한 그룹의 환자개인정보 보호인식 교육경험이 더 많았다.

6. 간호대학생의 SNS 중독경향성, 간호정보역량, 간호전문직관, 환자개인정보 보호인식 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 간호전문직관과 간호정보역량(r=.24, p<.001), 환자개인정보 보호인식과 간호정보역량(r=.31, p<.001), 환자개인정보 보호인식과 간호전문직관(r=.29, p<.001) 간에 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

7. 간호대학생의 환자개인정보 보호인식에 영향을 주는 요인을 확인하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 환자개인정보 보호인식 관련 교육 경험이 있는 경우(β=.32, p<.001)가 가장 크게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 그 다음으로는 SNS 사용 기간이 2년 이상인 경우(β=.23, p<.001), 간호정보역량(β=.20, p<.001), 간호전문직관(β=.12, p=.038) 순이었다. 이들 요인은 간호대학생의 환자개인정보 보호인식을 36.9% 설명하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과 간호대학생의 환자개인정보 보호인식에는 환자개인정보 보호인식 관련 교육 경험이 주요한 영향요인으로 나타났다. 따라서 간호대학생들의 SNS 사용에 있어 환자개인정보를 유출하지 않도록 반복적인 교육이 필요하며, 간호정보역량을 통해 올바른 정보 파악 능력 함양과 간호전문직관을 바탕으로 윤리적 책임감을 함양하여 올바르고 확실한 환자개인정보 보호인식의 정립이 필요한 것으로 판단된다.