한센병 환자의 족저궤양과 족저압력의 관계

국문 초록 (Abstract)

한센병은 나균(Mycobacterium leprae)에 의한 피부와 신경의 육아종성 질환이며, 감염에 의한 말초신경병증의 가장 흔한 원인이다. 나균은 슈반세포에 친화력이 있어 그 세포 내에 침범하여 증식하면서 미엘린을 파괴시킨다. 2차적인 염증반응과 신경구조가 파괴되어 말초신경병증이 발생한다. 한센병에서 말초신경병증과 그에 의해 발생하는 합병증으로 불구와 장애가 발생하며, 장애로 인하여 사회적 편견을 받게 되어 아직도 공중보건학적 문제로 남아 있다. 감염 초기에 답손, 크로파지민, 리팜피신을 이용한 복합화학요법으로 장애발생을 줄일 수는 있지만, 조기 진단을 하지 못하거나, 신경손상을 유발하는 나반응이 발생할 수 있어, 불구나 장애를 일으키는 신경병증이 아직도 흔히 발생한다. 족저궤양은 신경병증에 의한 흔한 합병증이다. 족저압력은 족저궤양 발생에 중요한 요인이다. 족저압력은 한센병 환자의 족저궤양을 이해하는데 매우 중요함에도 불구하고, 이에 대한 보고가 없었다. 이에 저자는 한센병 환자에서의 족저압력의 특성과 이에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 조사하였다.

연구를 위해 최근 5년 내에 족저궤양 병력이 있는 환자 50명과 없는 병력이 없는 환자 50명을 대상으로 하였다. 한센병의 말초신경병증에 의해 감각소실이 소실되고 정상적인 구조가 파괴된 발에서 지속적인 손상의 중요한 요인인 족저압력의 여러 인자들에 대해 조사하고 족부 기형과 궤양 병력 유무의 차이와 이에 미치는 요인들을 phenolic glycolipid I(이하 PGL-I)항체값과 감각 유무에 따른 상관관계를 보아 분석하였다

갈고리발에서는 주로 전족부 중족골 두부에서, 중족골 손상에서는 주로 중족부에서, 족하수에서는 전족부, 중족부 외측, 후족부 등에서 궤양 발생과 연관이 있는 요인의 변화를 확인하였다. 또 PGL-I 항체값과 족저 궤양 발생과 연관이 있는 요인들과의 상관관계도 확인하였다.

본 연구결과가 향후 세계적으로 공중보건사업으로 수행되고 있는 한센사업 중 장애예방사업의 계획 수립과 수행을 위한 기초 자료로 이용되어 효율적인 한센사업 수행에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The relations of the plantar pressure and plantar ulcer in patients with leprosy Kim Jong Pill Department of Medicine Graduate School, Korea University Thesis Advisor: Kang Yoon Kyou OBJECTS Leprosy is a chronic infection principally affecting the ...

OBJECTS

Leprosy is a chronic infection principally affecting the skin and peripheral nerves caused by the obligate intracellular organism Mycobacterium leprae. Complications secondary to the neuropathy can result in deformity and disability. Leprosy remains a stigmatizing disease, so it continues to be a significant public health problem. Multidrug therapy (MDT) cures the infection. MDT, which cures the infection, has led to the understanding that leprosy can be effectively treated before disability develops, but leprae reactions may occur and neuropathy may lead to disability and deformity. The plantar ulcer is a common complication in leprosy. And the plantar pressure is important factors developing plantar ulcer. Though the characteristics of planter pressure are very important for the understanding of the plantar ulcer, there is any report for them. So the author is studied about characteristics of planter pressure in patients with leprosy.

SUBJECTS AND METHOD

Subjects included 100 leprosy patients, divided two groups according to the plantar ulcer history. The author analyzed the significant factors of the characteristics of planter force and pressure participating of the provoking of plantar ulcer. And analyzed the relations between that significant factors and various factors(PGL-I titer, sensory level).

RESULTS

Most of significant factors were found in fore-foot on claw foot, mid-foot on mid?]foot injury, and all parts of foot, especially later side, on foot drop. And the interrelation between the PGL-I antibody titer and the above factors, above mentioned, were found.

CONCLUSION

The author ascertained that the plantar pressure were the important factors participating of the provoking of plantar ulcer and PGL-I antibody titer would be the possible tool for estimating the plantar ulcer of the Hansen disease program, especially the prevention of disability, in more ways than one.

key word: leprosy, planter pressure, plantar ulcer, deformity