RISS 인기검색어

The current spatial structure of Bogot? Metropolitan Region: Implications for the future suburban development = The current spatial structure of Bogot? Metropolitan Region: Implications for the future suburban development

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Bogotá, given its status as a capital city, is a concentration of major offers of goods and services in Colombia, pushing the city towards a transformation process of its urban structure, that, together with population growth, changes in economic and land use policies, and lately urban sprawl, have shaped a metropolitan region with Bogotá as the core, comprising 34 different municipalities, as indicated by the District Planning Secretariat (2014). As the region is expected to keep growing while squandering natural resources, it should promote a sustainable growth model to prevent it from sprawling as seen in the US cities. This analysis has identified three different variables through the same number of cases of study: self-containment, decentralized concentration, and regional transportation network; in Seoul, Paris and Tokyo, respectively, that will be reviewed according to its particular strength, and the policies that have been applied in order to keep their urban structures in a good shape. The analysis concludes that a consolidation of industry clusters in a range of no more than 50 km from Bogotá downtown, where urban centers with a great supply of labor power are settled is much needed. The impact over trips within Bogotá Metropolitan Region that this model is expected to have, according to what have happened in similar circumstances in US cities, will allow municipalities to be more self-sufficient through the diversification of the commuting travel patterns and the development of reliable public transportation links while reducing overall traffic congestion.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

보고타는 콜롬비아의 수도로서 재화와 서비스가 가장 많이 집중된 도시이다. 이러한 재화와 서비스의 집중은 인구성장, 경제 및 토지사용 정책 변화, 최근의 도시확산 현상과 함께 도시 구조의 변화를 일으켰고, 이로 인해 지구계획국(District Planning Secretariat, 2014년)이 발표한 바와 같이, 보고타는 34개 행정구역으로 구성된 수도권의 구심점이 되었다. 보고타 시가 계속해서 성장함에 따라 자연자원을 소모할 것으로 예상되므로, 미국 도시에서 나타난 도시 확산 현상과 그로 인한 문제를 막기 위하여 지속 가능한 성장 모델을 도입해야만 한다. 본 분석은 서울, 파리, 도쿄에 대한 세 개의 사례연구를 통해 자족성, 분산적 집중, 지역 운송 네트워크의 세 개의 변수를 파악했다. 이는 도시 구조를 양호하게 유지하기 위하여 적용된 정책 및 각 방법의 특정 강점에 따라 검토될 것이다. 본 분석의 결론은 노동력 공급이 풍부하게 자리잡은 도심으로부터 50km 이내에 산업클러스터를 통합해야 한다는 것이다. 미국 도시 내 유사한 상황에서 발생한 현상에 따르면, 이 모델이 보고타 시 수도권 지역 내 이동에 영향을 미쳐 통근 패턴의 다각화와 신뢰할 만한 대중교통 노선 개발을 통해 각 지역의 자족 수준을 보다 높아지게 하는 반면, 전반적인 교통체증을 감소시키게 될 것이다.