성인초기의 눈치와 주관적 안녕감, 대인관계의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과 = The Mediating Effect of Social Problem Solving Ability Among Nunchi, Subjective Well-being and Interpersonal Relationship in Young Adulthood

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to examine the mediating effect of social problem solving ability on the relationship off nunchi to subjective well-being and interpersonal relationship among the young adulthood group. Additionally, this study examined the mediating effects of social problem solving abilities among the Christian group in comparison to non-Christian group. The results were expected to enrich the understanding of the relationships among those variables and inform clinicians of how to better help people in young adulthood increase their subjective well-being and enhance their interpersonal relationships.

To this end, the researcher distributed and collected the questionnaires that consisted of nunchi, subjective well-being, interpersonal relationship, and social problem solving ability measurements to 266 people in their 20s. The url questionnaires were also utilized. The participants were recruited from three 4-year universities in Seoul and Gyeonggi area and three churches in Seoul and Gyeonggi area. Descriptive statistics, t-test, and multiple regression analysis were conducted to analyze the data according to the research questions.

The results of this study are summarized as follows: First, the variables of nunchi and subjective well-being, interpersonal relationship, and social problem solving ability had significant relationships with each other. Second, social problem had the partial mediating effect on the relationship of nunchi to subjective well-being. Third, social problem solving ability had the partial mediating effect on the relationship of nunchi to interpersonal relationship. Fourth, the averages of relavant variables between the Christian group and the non-Christian group did not yield any significant differences. The mediating effects of problem solving ability among the Christian group versus the non-Christian group were compared. The Christian group showed the full mediating effect of social problem solving ability on the relationship of nunchi to subjective well-being, and the partial mediating effect on the relationship of nunchi to interpersonal relationship. In the non-Christian group, the partial mediating effect of social problem solving ability on the relationship of nunchi to subjective well-bing was confirmed, but the mediating effect on the relationship of nunchi on interpersonal relationship was not confirmed. The results of this study support, the mediating effects of social problem solving ability in the relationship of nunchi to subjective well-being and interpersonal relationship in young adulthood. It is suggested that the results should inform further research and counseling to help those in their young adulthood enhance subjective well-being and healthy interpersonal relationship.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 성인초기 집단을 대상으로 눈치가 사회적 문제해결능력을 매개로 주관적 안녕감과 대인관계에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는데 있다. 또한 기독교 성인초기 집단과 비기독교 성인초기 집단의 비교를 통해 종교별 성인초기의 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과를 살펴보고자 했다. 이를 통해 성인초기의 주관적 안녕감과 대인관계의 어려움을 겪는 청년들에게 눈치와 사회적 문제해결능력이 어떤 식으로 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고 적절한 상담계획을 수립하여 돕기 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 본 연구자는 서울, 경기 지역의 4년제 대학 3곳에 재학하고 있거나, 서울, 경기지역의 교회 3곳에 출석하고 있는 사람들과, URL 설문지를 이용하여 20대 청년 266명을 대상으로 눈치, 주관적 안녕감, 대인관계, 사회적 문제해결능력으로 구성된 설문지를 배포하고 수집하였다. 수집된 자료는 연구문제에 따라 기술통계, t-test, 다중회귀분석을 통해 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 눈치는 주관적 안녕감, 대인관계, 사회적 문제해결능력에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 문제해결능력도 주관적 안녕감과 대인관계에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 눈치와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과는 완전매개효과로 나타났다. 셋째, 눈치와 대인관계의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과는 부분매개효과로 나타났다. 넷째, 성인초기의 기독교인 집단과 비기독교인 집단의 각 변인들의 평균은 유의미한 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 하지만 두 집단의 변인 간 관계 양상은 다르게 나타났다. 기독교인 집단은 눈치와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 완전매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났고, 눈치와 대인관계의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력은 부분매개효과를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 비기독교인 집단에서는 눈치와 주관적 안녕감의 관계에서 사회적 문제해결능력의 부분매개효과를 확인할 수 있었지만, 눈치와 대인관계의 관계에서 눈치는 대인관계에 유의한 영향이 있었으나 사회적 문제해결능력의 매개효과는 확인 할 수 없었다.

본 연구의 의의는 성인초기의 눈치가 사회적 문제해결능력을 통해 주관적 안녕감과 대인관계에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄으로써, 성인초기의 주관적 안녕감과 대인관계의 건강한 발달을 위한 연구 및 상담에 대한 기초자료를 제공한 것에 있다. 연구결과를 토대로 상담과 후속연구를 위한 제언을 하였다.