대학생의 일상생활에서의 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용과 중등 음악교육에 대한 인식의 관계 = The Relationship Between the Utilization of Music for Emotional and Psychological Support in College Students' Daily Lives and Perception of Secondary Music Education

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to investigate the impact of secondary music education as perceived by college students and the use of music for psycho-emotional support in daily life. For this purpose, an online survey was conducted targeting 72 college students in Seoul and Gyeonggi region to collect data on school music education experience, participation in music activities, and use of music for psychological and emotional support. The survey was conducted on 6 students. By conducting non-face-to-face interviews to collect data on perceptions of secondary music education, the results of the analysis are as follows.

First, although there were many participants who had received music education other than secondary music education, the proportion of participants who participated in musical activities in their daily lives was low. Second, the preferred musical activity was listening to music, the atmosphere of the music they preferred was a ‘fast and light atmosphere,’ and the reason they preferred music was ‘I like the melody.’ Third, the highest use of music for psycho-emotional support was 'to help relieve stress' from a personal aspect, 'to build intimacy with others' from a relational aspect, and 'team goals' from a social aspect. It was found that group music activities were carried out 'to receive help in achieving'. The correlation between the areas of music use for psycho-emotional support was high in the use of music in social and relational aspects. Fourth, university students perceived that secondary music education had a ‘somewhat’ influence on the practical application and participation of musical activities in daily life and the use of music for psychoemotional support. Fifth, as a result of the interview analysis, positive aspects of secondary music education include experiencing a sense of accomplishment through collaborative and creative learning, enjoyment felt through performance activities, and positive emotional experiences that only music subjects can provide, on the other hand, on the negative side, the results showed that there was a sense of burden in evaluating musical activities, lack of musical knowledge, and low motivation for musical activities due to compulsory participation. In addition, regarding the direction of secondary music education, we will actively support and structure group music activity classes, improve class participation and evaluation methods that allow students to have actual musical experiences, teach classes that focus on actual music, and improve curriculum and teaching materials that foster a sense of intimacy.

We recognized the need to make full use of the music classes and secure time for music classes. The results of this study suggest that secondary music education with the goal of ‘making music a daily life’ will help university students develop their attitude toward using music in their everyday and explore ways to improve their relationships with others and provide support for social difficulties. This highlights the need to expand opportunities for participation in group music activities. This research is significant in that it explores the direction of secondary music education and collects basic data on the use of music for psychoemotional support for university students. In the future, I hope that research will be conducted on practical measures that can encourage university students to incorporate music into their daily to alleviate the difficulties they experience in their everyday

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 대학생이 인식하는 중등 음악교육의 경험과 일상생활에서 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용을 조사하는 것에 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 서울과 경기 지역의 대학생 72명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 시행하여 중등 음악교육 경험 및 음악 활동 참여 유무, 일상생활에서 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용에 대한 자료를 수집하였고, 6명을 대상으로 비대면을 통한 면접을 시행하여 중등 음악교육에 대한 인식에 대한 자료를 수집한 후 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구에서는 중등 음악교육 이외의 음악교육을 받은 참여자가 많았으나 일상생활에서 음악 활동에 참여하는 비율은 낮았다. 둘째, 선호하는 음악 활동은 음악감상이었고, 선호하는 음악의 분위기는 ‘빠르고 경쾌한 분위기’ 로 나타났으며, 선호하는 음악의 이유는 ‘멜로디가 좋아서’인 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 일상생활에서 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용은 개인적인 측면에서 ‘스트레스 해소에 도움을 받기 위해서’가 가장 높았고, 관계적인 측면에서 ‘타인과의 친밀감 형성을 위해,’ 사회적인 측면에서 ‘팀의 목표 달성에 도움을 받기 위해’ 그룹 음악 활동을 하는 것으로 나타났으며 일상생활에서 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용 영역의 상관관계는 사회적 측면과 관계적 측면에서의 음악 활용에서 높은 상관관계가 있었다. 넷째, 대학생은 중등 음악교육이 일상생활에서 음악 활동의 실생활화와 참여 및 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용에 받은 영향이 ‘조금 그렇다’로 인식하였다. 다섯째, 면접 분석 결과, 중등 음악교육의 긍정적인 측면에서 협동·창작 학습을 통한 성취감 경험과 연주 활동에서 느끼는 즐거움, 음악 교과만이 주는 긍정적인 정서 경험이 있었으며 부정적인 측면에서는 음악 활동의 평가에 대한 부담감과 음악적 지식 부족, 의무적인 참여의 음악 활동의 동기 부여가 낮다는 결과가 나왔다. 또한 중등 음악교육의 방향성에 대해 그룹 음악 활동 수업의 적극적 지원과 구성, 실제 음악적인 경험을 하는 수업 참여와 평가 방식의 개선, 실음 중심의 수업, 친밀감을 형성하는 교구·교재의 활용과 음악 수업의 시수 확보의 필요성 등을 인식하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 ‘음악의 생활화’에 목표를 둔 중등 음악교육이 대학생이 되어 일상생활에서 음악을 활용하는 태도를 증진할 수 있는 방안을 탐구하고 타인과의 관계 및 사회적 어려움에 대한 지원을 위해 그룹 음악 활동 참여 기회 확대의 필요성을 부각한다. 이는 중등 음악교육의 방향성을 탐색하고 대학생의 심리 정서 지원을 위한 음악 활용에 대해 기초자료를 수집한 것에 의의가 있다. 향후, 대학생이 일상생활에서 겪는 어려움을 완화하기 위해 음악을 생활화하는 태도를 함양할 수 있는 실질적인 방안 연구가 수행되기를 기대한다.