대학생의 당뇨병 가계력과 비만도에 따른 식생활, 건강관련 생활습관 및 당뇨병 발병 위험 지수 = Dietary Behavior, Health-related Lifestyle, and the Self-assessed score for diabetes risk according to diabetic family history and obesity in College Students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 제2형 당뇨병환자의 건강한 직계자녀와 당뇨병의 가족력이 없는 건강한 대학생의 식생활, 건강관련 생활습관 및 당뇨병 발병 위험 지수를 비교하고 당뇨병 가계력과 비만도에 따라 당뇨병 발병 위험 지수를 확인함으로써 대학생을 위한 당뇨병과 비만 예방 보건간호교육 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용하고자 시도하였다.

본 연구의 설계는 대학생의 당뇨병 가계력과 비만도에 따른 식생활과 건강관련 생활습관 및 당뇨병위험지수 차이를 비교하기 위한 서술 연구이다. 연구대상자는 경기도 소재 C대학교 재학 중인 대학생을 편의 표집하였고 본 연구 참여에 동의를 한 제 2형 당뇨병 부모를 가진 건강한 대학생(당뇨병 자녀군) 107명과 당뇨병 자녀군과 성별, 연령, 신체비만지수를 짝짓기한 당뇨병의 가계력이 없는 건강한 대학생(비교군) 107명이었다. 자가보고형 식생활과 건강관련 생활 습관 및 당뇨병 발병 위험 지수 도구를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였고 수집된 자료는 χ² test, t test, ANOVA와 Duncan 다중비교 및 이원분산분석으로 분석하였다. 본 연구 결과 다음과 같다:

1) 당뇨병 자녀군과 비교군 간의 성인병 가계력을 비교한 결과 고혈압 가계력과 심혈관계 질환 가계력은 비교군보다 당뇨병 자녀군에서 유의하게 높았고 당뇨병, 고혈압, 심혈관질환 가계력 3개를 동반한 빈도가 비교군보다 당뇨병 자녀군에서 유의하게 높았다.

2)식생활습관

(1) 당뇨병 자녀군은 비교군보다 규칙적으로 식사하는 빈도는 높았으나 아침을 거르는 빈도가 유의하게 높았다. 당뇨병 자녀군은 ‘주 3회 이상’ 과식하는 빈도가 비교군보다 높은 것으로 나타났다.

(2) 과체중군과 비만군은 정상체중군에 비해 채소와 해조류를 거의 먹지 않는다고 응답한 비율이 높게 나타났다. 정상체중군보다 과체중군과 비만군에서 유제품을 거의 섭취하지 않는다고 응답한 빈도가 높게 나타났다.

3) 당뇨병 자녀군과 비교군 간의 건강관련 생활습관인 건강 관심도는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나 두 군 모두에서 건강관심도는 보통이하로 낮았다. 비만도에 따라 체중조절 경험과 식사조절은 과체중군에 가장 높았고 비만에 대한 우려는 비만군에서 가장 높고 다음 과체중군과 정상체중군 순으로 나타났다.

4) 당뇨병 가계력에 따른 당뇨병 발병 위험지수와 위험률은 당뇨병 자녀군이 비교군보다 유의하게 높았고 비만한 대학생은 당뇨병 발병 위험지수와 위험률이 높았다. 당뇨병 가계력이 있는 비만한 대학생에서 당뇨병 발병 위험률이 높았다.

이상의 결과로 당뇨병의 가계력이 있는 건강한 자녀에게 식생활 습관과 건강관련 생활 습관에 대한 인지를 높이고 비만을 조절하는 식생활 습관과 건강관련 생활 습관 실천 전략이 필요한 것으로 나타났고 당뇨병의 가계력이 있는 비만한 대학생은 당뇨병 발병 위험지수가 높으므로 당뇨병 예방을 위한 학교 보건 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study was to compare healthy diabetic offsprings and healthy college students without diabetic family history on eating habits, health-related life style habits, and Diabetes Risk Score for Korean Adults according to diabetic family history and obesity level, and to utilize the findings in developing a public health nursing education program to prevent diabetes and obesity in college students.

The study used a descriptive design. College students who consented to participate in this study were recruited from C University located in Gyeonggi Province for a convenience sample of 107 diabetic offsprings and 107 healthy students (comparison group) without a family history of diabetes. Comparison group matched with the diabetic offsprings with gender, age and body mass index. Data were collected using questionnaires of a self-reported eating behavior and health-related lifestyle habits, and Diabetes Risk Score for Korean Adults. The data were analyzed with χ² test, t-test, ANOVA and two-way ANOVA with Duncan multiple comparison. The findings are as follows:

1) The family history of hypertension and cardiovascular diseases in diabetic offspring group had significantly more frequent in comparison to the comparison group. Also, the offspring group had more frequencies of the family history of diabetes in combination with hypertension, cardiovascular disease in comparison to the comparison group

2) Eating habits

(1) The frequency of regular meals was higher in the diabetic offspring group than in the comparison group, but the diabetic offspring group more frequently skipped breakfast than the comparison group. The frequency of "overeating 3 times or more a week" was also higher in the diabetic offspring group than the comparison group.

(2) A higher proportion of “rarely consumed vegetables and seafoods” in the overweight and obese groups. The reponding proportion of “rarely consumed dairy products” was higher in the overweight and obese groups than in the normal weight group.

3) The diabetic offspring group and the comparison group did not show a significant difference in health concern regarding as health-related lifestyle habits. Weight control experience and diet control were the highest in the overweight group, and concern over obesity was the highest in the obese group followed by the overweight group and then the normal weight group.

4) Diabetes risk index and risk rate were significantly higher in the diabetic offspring group compared to the comparison group. The obese diabetic offspring showed a high diabetes risk rate Finally, diabetes risk index and risk rate were high in obese students with a family history of diabetes.

The findings suggest a need to raise the awareness of eating and health-related lifestyle habits among healthy diabetic offsprings and also a need for practical strategies to establish the eating and health-related lifestyle habits to control obesity. As obese students with a family history of diabetes had a high risk index for diabetes, a school health education program should be developed to prevent diabetes.