디저트카페의 고객접점서비스가 고객만족과 행동의도에 미치는 영향 : 구전정보의 조절효과를 중심으로 = Customer contact service price of dessert cafe Impact on customer satisfaction and behavior (Focusing on the adjustment effect of oral information

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

ABSTRACT Customer contact service price of dessert cafe Impact on customer satisfaction and behavior -Focusing on the adjustment effect of oral information- Da-Som, Kim Department of Hotel Culinary & Food Service Management Graduate School Catho...

(Supervised by Professor Hyeong il, Kim)

Today, the trend of eating out is rapidly changing as consumers' income levels and lifestyle change, and consumers are showing a tendency to spend their happiness the most. As cafe culture has become popular due to such changes, coffee shops in the restaurant market are considered to be a complex cultural space of cultural contents that can enjoy an emotional atmosphere, not just a place to drink, and as of the end of January 2018, the number of cafes nationwide has been growing steadily, accounting for 9.2% of all restaurants in Korea. In addition, as the consumption trend of desserts that can be lightly replaced by young people increases, dessert cafes continue to emerge, and as the dessert cafe market gradually expands, dessert cafe users are communicating with others through SNS or oral tradition, sharing information, and showing consumer behavior to visit dessert cafes based on the information received. As consumers' needs and expectations increase, consumers tend to consider both internal and external characteristics when evaluating the quality of their dessert cafes, and emotional value is also important in choosing purchasing behavior. As a result, consumers judge whether to buy, not simply by the function of the product or the quality of the service, but also by considering the feelings they have in the process of purchasing, and the emotional factors in the service interface are known to have a decisive influence on consumer behavior and evaluation.

Accordingly, this study was intended to analyze the relationship between customer contact service of dessert cafe, customer satisfaction, and behavior of consumers, and to analyze whether customer satisfaction affects the relationship between customer contact service and behavior of dessert cafe, and to analyze whether oral information affects the relationship between customer contact service and behavior of dessert cafe.

In order to achieve the purpose of this study, the concept of each variable was identified through the literature study, the prior study of whether there was a structural relationship between the variables, and the empirical analysis was conducted by presenting the setting of the research model and hypothesis establishment accordingly. For empirical analysis, this study distributed a total of 298 questionnaires to restaurant consumers who had visited and used dessert cafes (including franchise stores) for 45 days from July 1, 2020 to August 15, 2020.

The results of the study are summarized as follows.

First, employees' service attitudes, job performance, and the physical environment of dessert cafes were found to have significant effects on customer satisfaction, but interaction with employees did not significantly affect customer satisfaction. Currently, restaurant consumers tend not to experience or value face-to-face interactions with employees frequently due to the popularization of unmanned store operations such as kiosks and siren orders and the recent strengthening of non-face-to-face services caused by Korona-19 fandemics.

Second, the consumer's satisfaction with the customer contact service of the dessert cafe was found to have a significant impact on the degree of behavior (purchase and revisit). These findings are consistent with prior studies that show that customer satisfaction acts as a variable that influences the attitude of the customer, and indicate that the customer's behaviour may vary depending on the customer's satisfaction with the customer's point of contact services.

Third, the customer contact service of the dessert cafe was found to have a significant impact on the behaviour of consumers. In other words, the employee's service attitude, job performance, interaction with employees, and the physical environment of dessert cafes have significant implications for consumers' purchasing and re-visiting intentions, and these factors show that consumers' attitudes may vary.

Fourth, customer satisfaction has been shown to have a mediated effect in the relationship between customer contact service and intention of purchase. Service attitude and job performance were fully mediated, and the physical environment was partially mediated. Therefore, the physical environment of the dessert cafe is influenced by the customer's satisfaction, and it also affects the intention of purchasing. However, the impact relationship between the customer contact service and the degree of re-visit did not show any mediated effect, resulting in a study that found that consumers were willing to revisit without having to satisfy the customer. An analysis of the research results showed that there are various variables (such as taste and accessibility of the menu, brand or corporate image, price, etc.) that affect consumers' intention to revisit.

Fifth, oral information was found to show no adjustment effect in the relationship between customer contact service and behavior. These findings mean that while operating methods such as quickness and convenience and non-face-to-face-based kiosks, siren orders and delivery services are popularized not only by the Corona-19 fandom but also by the accelerating social changes, restaurant consumers still place more importance on the service experience they receive directly when purchasing or revisiting products. In addition, oral information is generated based on extremely subjective views, and as commercial advertising marketing activities using oral information are maximized today, consumers' confidence in oral information is getting lower.

Based on the empirical analysis results of the research, this study analyzed the impact relationship between the customer contact service of the dessert cafe and the consumer's customer satisfaction, behavior, and oral information, and presented the correlation between the variables and their implications according to the research results. Based on this, we are going to improve the marketing data and problems of the dessert cafe in the future, and suggest them as a way to develop and utilize them.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

논 문 개 요 오늘날 소비자들의 소득수준 향상과 라이프 스타일 변화에 따라 외식 소비 트렌드가 빠르게 변화하고 있으며 소비자들은 자신의 행복을 가장 중요시하는 소비성향을 보이...

오늘날 소비자들의 소득수준 향상과 라이프 스타일 변화에 따라 외식 소비 트렌드가 빠르게 변화하고 있으며 소비자들은 자신의 행복을 가장 중요시하는 소비성향을 보이고 있다. 이와 같은 변화로 인해 카페문화가 대중화되면서 외식시장에서 커피전문점은 단순히 음료를 마시는 장소가 아닌 감성적인 분위기를 누릴 수 있는 문화콘텐츠의 복합문화공간으로 여겨지고 있으며, 2018년 1월말 기준 전국 카페 수는 총 77,211개로 우리나라 전체 음식점 대비 9.2%를 차지할 정도로 꾸준히 성장하고 있다. 또한, 젊은 층들을 중심으로 가볍게 식사를 대체할 수 있는 디저트의 소비 경향이 높아짐에 따라 디저트카페가 지속적으로 생겨나고 있는 추세이며, 디저트카페 시장이 점차 확대되면서 디저트카페 이용자들은 SNS나 구전을 통해 다른 이들과 소통하며 정보를 공유하고, 전달받은 정보를 바탕으로 디저트카페를 찾아다니는 소비자 행동을 보이고 있다. 이처럼 소비자들의 니즈와 기대치가 높아짐에 따라, 소비자들은 디저트카페의 제품 품질을 평가할 때 내적인 특성과 외적인 특성을 모두 고려하는 경향을 보이고 있으며, 구매행위에 대한 선택에 있어 감성적인 가치 또한 중요시하고 있다. 결과적으로, 소비자들은 단순히 제품의 기능이나 서비스의 품질에 의해서만 구매 의사를 결정하는 것이 아니라 구매하는 과정에서 갖게 되는 감정도 함께 고려하여 구매 여부를 판단하며, 서비스접점에서 나타나는 감정적 요인은 소비자의 행동과 평가에 결정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구의 목적은 디저트카페의 고객접점서비스와 소비자의 고객만족, 행동의도 간의 영향관계를 분석하고, 디저트카페의 고객접점서비스와 행동의도 간의 영향관계에서 고객만족이 매개 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 하였으며, 디저트카페의 고객접점서비스와 행동의도 간의 영향관계에서 구전정보가 조절 영향을 미치는지 분석하고자 하였다.

이와 같은 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 문헌 연구를 통해 각 변수들의 개념을 파악하고, 변수들 간에 구조적 관계가 있는가에 대한 선행연구를 고찰을 하였으며, 그에 따른 연구모형의 설정과 가설 수립을 제시하여 실증분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구는 실증분석을 위하여 2020년 7월 1일부터 2020년 8월 15일까지 45일간, 디저트카페(프랜차이즈 점포 포함)를 이용·방문한 경험이 있는 외식소비자들을 대상으로 총 298부의 설문지를 배포하여 표본으로 사용하였다.

연구결과를 요약해보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 종업원의 서비스태도와 직무수행능력, 디저트카페의 물리적환경은 소비자들의 고객만족에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 종업원과의 상호작용은 고객만족에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 현재 외식 소비자들은 키오스크와 사이렌오더 등과 같은 무인화를 기반으로 한 점포 운영방식의 대중화와 최근 코로나-19 팬데믹으로 인한 비대면 서비스 강화에 따라 종업원과의 대면 상호작용을 자주 경험하지 않거나 또는 중요시하지 않는 경향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 디저트카페의 고객접점서비스에 대한 소비자의 고객만족은 행동의도(구매·재방문)에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연구결과는 고객만족이 행동의도에 영향력을 미치는 변수로 작용한다는 선행연구들과 일치하며, 소비자가 가지는 고객접점서비스에 대한 고객만족에 따라 소비자의 행동의도가 상이해질 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 디저트카페의 고객접점서비스는 소비자의 행동의도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 종업원의 서비스태도와 직무수행능력, 종업원과의 상호작용, 디저트카페의 물리적환경은 소비자의 구매·재방문의도에 유의한 영향을 미치며, 이러한 요인들에 따라 소비자의 행동의도가 달라질 수 있다는 결과를 보여주고 있다.

넷째, 고객만족은 고객접점서비스와 구매의도 간의 영향관계에서 매개 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 서비스태도와 직무수행능력은 완전 매개 효과가 나타났으며, 물리적환경은 부분매개 효과가 나타났다. 따라서 디저트카페의 물리적환경은 소비자들의 고객만족에 영향을 받으면서 구매의도에도 영향을 미친다고 볼 수 있다. 하지만 고객접점서비스와 재방문의도 간의 영향관계에서는 매개 효과를 보이지 않는 것으로 나타났으며, 이에 따라 소비자들은 고객만족을 하지 않아도 재방문할 의사를 가진다는 연구결과가 도출되었다. 연구결과에 대해 분석한 결과, 소비자들의 재방문 의도에 영향을 미치는 다양한 변수(메뉴의 맛과 접근성, 브랜드 또는 기업의 이미지, 가격 등)들이 존재한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

다섯번 째, 구전정보는 고객접점서비스와 행동의도 간의 영향관계에서 조절효과를 보이지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 현재 코로나-19 팬데믹 뿐만 아니라 가속화되고 있는 사회적인 변화에 의해 신속함과 편리함, 비대면을 바탕으로 한 키오스크나 사이렌오더, 배달 서비스 등과 같은 운영방식이 대중화되고 있지만, 아직까지 외식 소비자들은 제품을 구매하거나 재방문할 때 직접적으로 제공받은 서비스 경험을 더 중요시한다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 구전정보는 지극히 주관적인 견해를 바탕으로 생성되며, 오늘날 구전정보를 활용한 상업적인 광고마케팅 활동이 극대화됨에 따라 소비자들의 구전정보에 대한 신뢰도가 점점 낮아지고 있다.

본 연구는 연구의 실증분석 결과를 토대로 디저트카페의 고객접점서비스와 소비자의 고객만족, 행동의도, 구전정보 간의 영향관계를 분석하여 그에 대한 변수들 간의 상관관계와 연구결과에 따른 시사점을 제시하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 향후 디저트카페의 마케팅 수립 자료와 문제점 개선 및 발전·활용방안으로 제시하고자 한다.