현대 공간디자인의 비물질화 연구동향에 관한 분석 : 한국 실내디자인학회 논문집 분석을 중심으로 = (A) Study on the Research Tendency in Dematerializing of Contemporary Space Design : Focused on the Analysis of KIID Journal

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인간의 사상과 가치를 지배했던 과학적 방법과 지식, 물질적인 진보에 대한 신념이 재평가를 받으며, 최근 수년간 새로운 패러다임으로 전환되고 있다. 1968년 한스 홀라인의 ‘모든 것이 건...

1968년 한스 홀라인의 ‘모든 것이 건축이다’ 라는 선언적 주장은 건축에 있 보다 개념적이고 현상적인 영역으로의 물질화로서, 물질적인 구축만이 아니라 비물질적인 구축도 건축공간으로서 가능하다는 것을 의미한다. 즉, 공간은 더 이상 물리적 공간만이 아닌 것이다. 이러한 시대적 흐름은 근대의 절대적인 시. 공간의 실체를 구성했던 절대개념과 객관주의를 현대에 이르러 상대성 이론과 양자론의 등장으로 인해 새로운 의미구조로서 보여지게 된다. 이것은 20세기의 과학적 세계관이 절대적 개념에서 상대적 개념으로 전이됨을 의미하는 것으로서 절대 시. 공간 개념은 더 이상 적용되지 않고, 공간과 시간의 차별적 구조도 없어지게 되었다. 이는 정신적이고 직관적, 종합적인 패러다임으로서 세계를 통합된 전체인 전일체로 보며 조화를 추구하는 인식이다. 특히 80년대 이후의 현대 실내건축 및 디자인은 여러 가지 이질적이고 다양한 경향이 혼성적으로 나타나고 있으며 재료의 표현이나 공간의 기능, 그 곳에 수용된 프로그램을 재해석하여 표현하고 있다. 이러한 일련의 패러다임은 환원적인 물질의 개념이 아닌 비물질성으로 해석된다.

이 연구는 현대문화를 담는 텍스트로서, 현대 실내건축 공간에서의 비물질성을 살펴보는 것으로, 그 다중적인 의미에서 볼 수 있듯이 매우 광범위한 연구와 개념적인 성찰이 필요하다.

따라서 지속적이며 항구적인 실체로서의 구축공간이 비물질화 되어가는 경향에 접근하기 위하여 20세기 초 아인슈타인의 상대성 이론에 힘입어 이후 양자역학, 전자이론과 현대철학에 의한 영향, 그리고 현대에 들어 컴퓨터 공학의 급격한 발달과 함께 대두되고 있는 새로운 미디어의 영향 등이 현대적 상황에 적용되었다고 볼 수 있는 1980년대 이후의 건축 상황에서 쓰여 지는 한국 실내디자인학회에 게재된 논문을 대상으로 하여, ‘비물질’, ‘비물성’ 의 키워드를 가진 논문들 67편을 대상으로 하였다. 본 연구는 비물질화 공간의 연구동향을 살펴보는데 목적을 두고 연구하였으며, 주요 연구내용은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 비물질화의 일반적 고찰을 각 분야별로 그 특성을 정리하였다.

둘째, 비물질화 연구동향을 분석하기 위해 그 방법을 살펴보고, 분류하여 이를 각각의 유형별로 그래프화 하였다.

셋째, 이를 통해 현대공간에서 보여지는 비물질화 연구동향을 종합하여 분석하였다.

이상, 앞에서의 고찰과 분석의 결과를 토대로 하는 본 연구는 다음과 같은 결론을 이끌어 낼 수 있다.

그 첫번째는 해체적 특성의 비물질화 경향이다. 형태에 대한 실내건축의 오랜 고민은 모더니즘 시대에 이르러 새로운 모습으로 진화하여 오늘에까지 이르렀다. 즉 과거의 양식을 바탕으로 하여 실내건축의 형태와 공간을 결정하던 고전주의의 방식에서 벗어나 형태에 대한 관심을 극단적으로 제거함으로서 더 이상 형태를 주체로 하여 연결되는 외부와의 단절을 통하여 실내건축의 비물질화를 가능하게 하였다. 즉, 형태의 완결적이고 구축적인 형태를 해체하여 재구축하는 방법을 모색하여, 형태의 중첩, 연속성, 모호한 경계, 탈중력성의 공간으로서 표현 되어지고 있다. 이러한 공간의 모습들은 유리와 금속의 물리적 성질을 이용하여 공간에 가벼운 이미지를 연출함과 동시에 공간구조의 파편화를 이루어 경량화를 연출하여 중력공간에서의 이탈을 표현하기도 하며, 더 이상 실내건축의 내부와 외부의 공간이 개별적 의미를 갖지 않게 하였다. 즉 구축공간의 비물질적 표현을 위하여 형태를 부인하거나 중성화하는 경향으로 나타나고 있다.

두번째는 재료적 특성의 비물질화 경향이다. 재료의 물성추구 측면에서 보았을 때 재료를 통한 비물질화는 실내건축의 내. 외부를 구성하는 재료와 외부표면 처리에서 물질감을 제거하려는 방법으로 ‘가벼움’과 ‘투명성’이란 수법을 통해 나타내고 있다. 즉 현대 실내건축에서 ‘모든 견고한 것이 대기 중에 녹아드는 듯한’ 투명성은 동시성, 상호관입, 중합, 양면성 등과 동의어로 쓰이며, 공간적 경계를 통합하기 위해 유리, 금속, 플라스틱, 합성물질 등 투명하며 반사적 성질을 가진 재료들을 통해 나타나고 있다. 이러한 변화는 실내건축을 의미전달의 수단으로 보며, 공간을 형성하는데 있어 투명도의 조작으로 공간의 확장을 통해 절대주의 적이며 획일적인 공간 구조를 벗어난 상대주의적 공간의 모습으로 표면이 갖고 있던 관습적인 파사드의 의미에서 나아가 안과 밖을 구별하는 관계가 다변적으로 존재하게 되었다. 이는 구조로부터 표피로의 전환되는 것으로서, ‘기술-구조’ 보다는 ‘상징-구조’를 강조하여 투명성으로 공간의 내. 외부 및 사 공간을 다변적으로 연출 하며, 채우는 충전공간으로서 변화하고 유동하는 정보를 담아내는 스크린으로서의 표피와 이미지의 중첩을 통한 동시성의 표현을 연출하고 있다.

마지막으로 세번째는 미디어적 특성의 비물질화 경향이다. 오늘날과 같은 디지털 미디어의 시대는 가상성의 시대라고 말할 수 있다. 즉 원본과 차이가 없는 복제 재생산이 가능해진 오늘날, 본질과 비본질의 차이는 소멸되는 경향을 띠며, 실재와 비실재간의 구분조차 무의미해지고 있다. 이러한 비물질화 경향은 가변성, 투명성, 다양성의 특성을 갖는 한 컴퓨터와 유리, 스크린, 금속 등을 통해 보여 지고 있다. 전통적으로 실내건축 공간은 시간과 공간의 제약속에서 구축되었던 반면, 오늘날은 미디어의 발달로 인해 이러한 전통적인 시. 공간 개념을 약화시켜 공간을 비고정적이며 가변적인 공간으로 변화시켰다. 이는 가설적인 일시성으로 나타나는데, 이는 가설물과 같은 일시적인 공간을 의미하는 것이 아니라 공간 내에서 새로운 의미들이 시간의 흐름에 따라 인터렉션을 통해 소통하는 공간을 말한다. 즉 공간을 감싸며, 정보 흐름의 배경이 되는 표층으로서 형태와 이미지가 더 이상 양극을 이루는 것이 아니라 주변환경에 대한 감응체인 동시에 정보의 소통체계로서 나타나는데, 이를 ‘초표피(hypersurface)’라 한다.

또한 컴퓨터의 발달로 실내건축가의 사고와 상상력을 실현시킬 수 있는 이상적인 형태로 디지털 디자인 건축, 즉 디지털 매체를 이용한 형태생성은 작가의 의도된 형태생성 뿐 아니라 컴퓨터의 알고리즘에 의해 우연한 형태를 만들어 다양한 표현과 새로운 가능성을 열어주는 새로운 도구로서 보여 지고 있다.

오늘날의 도시공간은 변화하고 있다. 디지털미디어의 발달을 통한 정보와의 물결은 물리적으로 제한된 경계 즉, 시간과 공간의 제약으로부터 인류를 해방시켰으며, 가변적이며 일시 적인 공간의 추구로, 가벼움과 덧없음의 추구로 변화하고 있다. 감성을 자극하여 물질적인 것을 비물질적인 것으로 변화시키려는, 즉 보이는 것 이상의 것을 표현하려는 현재의 노력은 무의미한 것일지도 모른다. 우리의 눈이 무엇을 볼지 모르는 상황에서 조작되고 연출 되어진 상황은 하나의 가상공간에 지나지 않기 때문이다. 하지만 현재의 초점이 ‘비물질화’에 맞추어진 까닭은 그럼에도 불구하고 인간의 감성을 자극하고 있기 때문일 것이다. 인위적으로 작가의 의도에 의해 연출 되어진 상황일지라도 그것이 보는 관객의 입장으로 하여금 서 로 다른 의미로서 전달되어지기 때문이다.

본 연구는 한국 실내디자인학회 논문집을 대상으로 현대공간디자인의 비물질화 연구동향을 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 결과가 비물질화의 정확한 경향이라고는 말 할 수 없으나, 이를 토대로 비물질화 연구 동향 파악에 도움이 될것이라 생각하며, 앞으로 비물질화 공간에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것이라 생각한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

For the last several years, people's belief in scientific methods and knowledge and material progresses, which have ruled people's thoughts and values, has been reevaluated and evolving into new paradigms. "Everything is architecture," Hans Hollein's declarative assertion in 1968, means the dematerialization of architecture into a more conceptual and phenomenological domain, suggesting the possibility not only of material construction but also of non - material construction as architectural space. That is, a space is not merely a physical space any longer. This historical trend is represented as a new semantic structure with the rise of the theory of relativity and the quantum theory in the contemporary times, replacing the absolute concept and subjectivism that composed the substance of absolute time and space in the modern times. This means the transition of the scien˙tific world view in the 20^(th) century from absolute concepts to relative concept, in which the concept of absolute time and space is not applied any more and the distinctive structure of time and space disappears. In particular, contemporary interior architecture and design since the 1980s show various heterogeneous and hybrid trends, and reinterpret and express materials, the functions of spaces, and programs accommodated in the spaces. A series of paradigms like these are understood not as the concept of reductive materials but as the concept of non - materiality.

Accordingly, in order to approach the trend that architectural space as a continuous and permanent substance is being dematerialized, the present study examined 67 research papers containing 'non - material' or 'non - materiality' in their keywords, which were selected from papers published in the journals of the Korean Institute of Interior Design written in the architectural situation since the 1980s, the period affected by Einstein's theory of relativity in the early 20^(th) century, quantum mechanics, electronic theories, contemporary philosophies, and today's rapid development of computer engineering and emergence of new media. This study purposed to identify the trends of researches on dematerialized space, and its major themes are as follows.

First, in the general review of dematerialization, its characteristics were described by area.

Second, in the analysis of trends in researches on dematerialization, research methodologies were examined and classified and represented in graph by type. Third, general trends in researches on dematerialization observed in contemporary spaces were analyzed. From the results of examination and analysis as presented above were drawn conclusions as follows.

The first trend is dematerialization characterized by deconstruction. The long exploration of formative interior architecture has reached the current form via the age of modernism. That is, breaking away from the classical pattern that determined the form and space of interior architecture based on traditional styles, the dematerialization of interior architecture became possible through isolation from outside, which is connected through form, by extreme removal of interest in form. That is, methods are searched for deconstructing conclusive and constructive forms and reconstructing them, and expressions are made through the overlapping of forms, continuity, ambiguous boundaries, and anti - gravity spaces. These shapes of space express breakaway from the space of gravity using light images in space using the physical properties of glass and metals as well as the fragmentation of spatial structure and, as a consequence, the inside and outside spaces of interior architecture have no separate meaning any longer. That is, for the non - material expression of architectural space, forms are denied or neutralized.

The second trend is the dematerialization of materials. Viewing from the aspect of materials pursuing materiality, dematerialization through materials is an attempt to remove material texture from materials composing the inside and outside of interior architecture and surface treatment, and it is expressed through the techniques of 'lightness' and 'transparency.' That is, in contemporary interior architecture, transparency that ‘all solids melt into the air’ is synonymous with simultaneity, interpenetration, polymerization, ambivalence, etc. and the integration of spaces is expressed using transparent and reflective materials such as glass, metals, plastic, and synthetic substances. Such a change views interior architecture as a means of communication, and expands space by manipulating transparency so that absolute and uniform spatial structure evolves into relativistic spatial structure and the meaning of surface as the traditional facade is diversified into relations between inside and outside. This is transition from structure to surface, representing inside, outside and dead spaces multilaterally through transparency, emphasizing 'symbol - structure' rather than 'technology - structure' and expressing simultaneity through the overlapping of surface as a space to be filled and a screen capturing changing flowing information with images.

The third and last trend is the dematerialization of media characteristic. The age of digital media like today can be regarded as the age of virtuality. That is, as it becomes possible today to produce replicas exactly same as the original, distinction between essence and non - essence is meaningless. Such a trend of dematerialization has the characteristics of changeability, transparency and diversity and is expressed through computer, glass, screen, metals, etc. While traditional interior architectural spaces have been built under the limitation of time and space, today the development of media has weakened the traditional concept of time and space and changed space to be unfixed and changeable. This appears as hypothetical temporariness. This does not mean a temporary space like a makeshift structure but a space in which new meanings are communicated through interaction along with the flow of time.

Today's urban spaces are changing. The wave of information through the development of digital media has liberated people from physically confined boundaries, namely, from the restriction of time and space, and the trend pursues changeable temporary spaces, and lightness and transience. It may be meaningless to make efforts to change material things into non - material ones by stimulating people's sense, namely, to express something beyond visible things. It is because a scene fabricated and produced in the situation that we do not know what our eyes will see is nothing but a virtual space. However, the reason that 'dematerialization' is highlighted today is that, nevertheless, it stimulates people's sense. Even if a situation is produced artificially by the producer's intention, it will be admitted differently depending on the viewer's position. The present study examined trends in researches on dematerialization of contemporary spatial design using papers published in the journals of the Korean Institute of Interior Design. Although the results of this study may not pinpoint the exact trends of dematerialization, they are considered helpful in understanding the trends of research on dematerialization. In addition, further researches are considered required on dematerialized spaces.