대전시 미취학 아동 교육기관 교사의 구강보건행태와 구강보건교육 실태 = Knowledge, attitude and practice of preschool teachers on oral health education in Daejeon, Korea

국문 초록 (Abstract)

유아의 구강건강관리에 중요한 영향을 미치는 유아교육기관 교사의 구강보건 지식, 태도, 행동을 조사하고 교사들의 유아교육 현황을 파악하여 유아구강보건교육 매체 개발 등 유아의 구강건강을 증진시키기 위한 교육적 방안을 마련하는데 기초자료로 활용하고자 대전광역시에 소재한 유아교육기관에 근무하는 교사 248명을 대상으로 조사연구를 시행하였다. 조사대상은 편의표본추출법에 의거하여 선정하였고, 조사방법은 개별자기기입법에 의한 설문 조사법이었다. 조사내용은 교사들의 일반적 특성 및 직업관련 특성, 구강보건행태, 유아구강보건교육 현황이었다. 조사결과는 빈도와 백분율, 평균 등 기술 통계학적 지표를 이용하여 요약하였으며 조사대상자의 일반적・직업적 특성에 따른 차이는 교차분석과 t-검정, 분산분석을 사용하여 분석하였다.

주요 결론은 다음과 같다.

1. 구강보건지식을 측정한 문항에서 정답률이 대부분 50%를 넘지 못해 유아 교육기관의 교사들의 구강보건지식 수준은 낮은 것으로 추정되었다. 또한 구강보건교육 참여의사를 묻는 항목에서도 ‘꼭 받을 것이다’라고 응답한 비율이 23.6%로 나타나 구강보건교육에 대한 관심 역시 적은 것으로 판단되었다.

2. 유아구강보건교육 내용으로 가장 선호하는 내용은 ‘우식발생 원인과 진행 과정’, ‘식이지도(치아의 유해음식)’, ‘잇솔질과 우식의 관계’이었으며 인형극ㆍ구연동화를 ‘가장 효과적인 구강보건교육 동기유발 매체’로 생각하는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 대부분의 교사는 잇솔질 지도를 하고 있었으며, 잇솔질 지도 시 유아 잇솔질 교육방법으로는 ‘교사의 잇솔질 시범’이라는 응답이 77.5%로 가장 많았다.

4. 유치원 불소용액양치사업의 찬반 의견에서는 찬성이 83.9%로 반대율 보다 높았다.

5. 우식예방법의 효과에 대한 인식조사에서 매우 효과적인 우식예방법은 불소 이용법보다 ‘정기적인 구강검진’이라는 응답이 가장 많았을 뿐만 아니라, ‘수돗물불소농도조정사업’이 효과가 없다고 생각하는 사람의 비율이 7.3% 이어서, 우식예방법의 효과에 대한 정확한 지식이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 종합할 때, 적절한 유아구강보건교육이 이루어지기 위해서는 유아교육기관의 교사에 대한 구강보건교육이 강화되어야 할 것으로 판단되었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Objective : The aim of this study is to survey the knowledge, attitude and practice about the oral health education of preschool teachers. Method : The questionnaire are distributed to 248 teachers of preschool located in Daejeon city. The selection ...

Method : The questionnaire are distributed to 248 teachers of preschool located in Daejeon city. The selection of the teachers are based on the convenient sampling method.

Result : In the questions about the oral health knowledge, the correct answer rates are no over 50%, which mean that the level of the oral health of the teachers in the children's educational institutions is supposed to be low. In the question that 'I am sure to participate' in oral health education program is 23.6%, this also means that the concern about the oral health education turns out to be low. The sequences of the preference for the educational contents of the oral health are 'the cause and process of caries', 'the diet guidance', 'the relation between tooth brushing and caries'. Puppet drama and story telling are considered to be the most motive provoking medias for the most effective oral health education.

Most teachers are guiding tooth brushing. As a teaching method of tooth brushing, 'The teacher's sample tooth brushing' item gets 77.5%, this is the highest percentage 83.9% of the people are agreed with the use of the fluoride mouth rinsing program. As the most caries preventive measure, regular oral examination gets the most agreeable response. The people who think community water fluoridation program is not effective is about 7.3%, this rate means that the exact knowledge is necessary for caries preventive measure.