할리우드 3D SF영화의 한·중 수용자 만족도 연구 = Study on Korean and Chinese Audiences' Satisfaction of Hollywood 3D SF Film

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

近年来,从好莱坞电影的票房在世界电影市场一直占据领先地位,与其精良制作技术、庞大的产业规模、背后的资金实力是分不开的。随着电影技术的飞速发展,先进的制作技术带来的华丽特殊效果,3D放映技术带来更好的视觉体验,好莱坞众多演员,电影的故事情节,以及电影周边产业等,都是给观众群体带来较高满足度的要素。3D制作技术和3D放映形式广受观众的好评。尤其是在表现科幻元素电影时,给人更好地空间感受。同时好莱坞电影中包含着多元化的文化,更易于被世界各地观众接受。东亚地区是好莱坞电影的全世界第二大市场,本论文以中国和韩国观众为调查对象,研究在中韩两国不同的文化背景下,观众对于好莱坞3D SF电影的满足度进行了研究。

通过问卷调查的数据结果表明:首先,年龄中国和韩国观众大部分集中在20-50岁,这一部分年轻人对好莱坞3D科幻电影有极大的关心。两国观众有着共同点,喜爱自己的文化,同时也接受好莱坞外来文化。

首先,中韩观众普遍认为,好莱坞电影中包含了越来越多的东亚元素,使得观众对好莱坞电影的喜爱度增加。对于好莱坞电影占据了世界最高的市场份额,中韩观众一致认为视觉特效是首要原因。好莱坞电影高满足度的原因是优良的制作技术以及东亚文化的融合。

第二,好莱坞3d科幻电影的观众满足度。从故事情节、视觉效果、明星、宣传、电影周边,网络产业等外部因素的影响进行调查分析。中国观众对视觉效果和放映厅环境有更高的关注度,而韩国观众对电影内容,故事情节的构成因素有非常高的满意度。中国观影人数多,人口密度大,所以这方面考虑因素比较多。中韩观众对4D电影的体验,和相关产业的发展有很高的期待。

第三,好莱坞3D科幻影片在东亚的成功因素主要是因为东亚大众的多样的文化媒体,观众积极使用新媒体的原因分析。尤其是,好莱坞3D科幻电影的空间感的临场体验,中韩观众都关注与视觉效果。

世界电影市场中,东亚的市场占据越来越重要的地位。本论文以电影制作技术和电影产业为中心,对好莱坞在韩国和中国的电影产业和观众满足度进行研究以及对未来的发展提出展望。

关键词: 好莱坞3D科幻电影 中韩观众 满足度

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 몇 년간 할리우드 영화는 동아시아 관객의 만족도를 위해 스크린의 크기, 영상의 몰입감, 콘텐츠의 다양화를 확보하기 위해 적극적인 마케팅을 하였다. 동아시아의 영화 시장의 점유율에서 줄곧 일등을 차지하고 있으면서 흥행에도 성공했다. 이는 우수한 제작 기술과 큰 산업 규모 그리고 자금을 가지고 있는 할리우드 시스템에 동아시아 마케팅을 더하여 집중한 결과였다. 이는 다양한 대중문화가 상대적으로 적은 동아시아 관객에게 볼거리 많은 3D 특수시각효과와 시각 체험, 이국적인 할리우드의 월드스타 배우들, 동서양을 아우르는 탄탄한 스토리에 많은 관객의 좋은 평가를 받았다.

본 논문은 할리우드 영화의 동아시아 시장에서 매우 중요한 한국과 중국 관객을 연구 대상으로 할리우드 3D SF영화에 대한 관객 만족도를 연구했다.

한국과 중국 관객 340명으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다. 조사 대상자의 연령대 범위는 20-50세이며 연령대별 만족도의 상이한 점도 있지만 전체적인 연구 조사에 따른 결과는 한·중 관객은 문화적인 차이는 있지만 매우 할리우드 3D SF영화에 관심이 높다는 것이다.

첫째, 한·중 양국의 관객 문화는 다 유교사상의 영향을 받지만 양국의 문화의 차이점이 큰 편이다. 한국의 문화 분위기에서 사랑과 가족관계는 가장 중요한 것이다. 그래서 스토리가 더 중요한다. 중국의 문화 분위기에서 역사와 웅장한 장면이 가장 중요한 것이다. 그래서 특수효과를 더 중시한다. 그리고 중국은 다민족 국가이며 다원화 문화 국가이기 때문에 미국 문화를 흡수하는 데에 한국보다 정도 더 크다.

둘째, 양국 관객은 자국의 문화에 대한 자긍심이 매우 높다. 동시에 선진 기술과 문화에 대한 열망이 매우 높고 이에 할리우드 테크놀로지에 대해 매우 관심이 많다. 할리우드 영화산업은 동아시아 마케팅에 적극적이다. 할리우드 영화산업은 관객을 만족시킬 수 있는 것은 우수한 제작 기술과 타 지역의 문화 융합에 달려 있다는 사실을 인식하고 있다.

셋째, 할리우드 3D SF 영화에 대해 관객 만족도의 통계 분석 요인으로는 스토리, 시각 효과, 스타, 홍보, 영화의 주변 네트워크 산업 등 영화 내외적 요인으로부터 영향을 받는다. 중국 관객은 현란한 시각효과와 상영관의 편이성을 매우 고려하고 있으며 한국 관객은 영화 콘텐츠 스토리의 구성을 매우 높게 만족도 요인으로 본다.

그것은 중국 인구수가 많기 때문에 상영관의 관객밀도가 영화를 볼 때 고려하는 요인이 된다고 생각된다. 그리고 한·중 관객이 모두 3D SF 영화를 관람하기 위한 편이성을 고려하고 있었다. 이에 따른 4D 체험 공간에 따른 의자, 스크린 등 관련 산업에 대한 지속적 연구가 있어야겠다.

넷째, 할리우드 3D SF 영화가 동아시아 관객에게 성공될 수 있는 요인으로는 동아시아 대중의 다양한 문화 매체를 선택 할 수 있는 한계와 새로운 미디어에 적극적 사용자의 반응을 가지는 국민정서가 요인으로 분석되었다. 특히, 할리우드 3D SF 영화의 공간감에 프레젠스 몰입감에 대해 한·중 관객 모두 시각 효과를 선호한다는 것이다.

세계 영화 시장에서 동아시아의 시장은 더욱 무게 있는 시장으로 성장할 것이다. 부족하나마 이번 연구를 통해 테크놀로지와 산업 중심에서 한국과 중국이 선점할 수 있는 가능성과 고부가가치를 산출하는 기반으로 양국의 영화 산업에 대한 이해와 관객에 대한 더 많은 연구를 지속적으로 해야 한다는 의미를 갖고자 한다.

주제어 : 할리우드 3D SF영화 한·중 수용자 만족도

Recent years, the satisfaction of Hollywood 3D SF film including screen, projection and diversified contents are aiming at kㄷeeping a positive marketing. Hollywood film accounts for the top film marketing share, box-office and awareness in the world. Hollywood films involve great manufacturing technology, large industry scale and are given high amount of funding. Film industry is developing rapidly; 3D technology and VFX have attracted many audiences. Especially, it gives audiences better space perception to experience the SF elements. Hollywood films contain multi-cultures and are easy to be accepted by audiences who come from all over the world. Actors, actresses and good stories also have a good remark by audiences.

This article chose 340 Korean and Chinese audiences to be respondents and research the satisfaction of Hollywood 3D SF films. The main age range is from 20 to 50 years old. Although from different cultural backgrounds, both Korean and Chinese audiences pay high attention to Hollywood 3D SF films.

Firstly, Korean and Chinese audiences are proud of their own cultures and focus on advanced technology, so they are interested in the technology in Hollywood 3D SF film. Hollywood film industry aims at to expand East Asian market with great technology and culture fusion.

Secondly, Both Korean and Chinese audiences have high satisfactions in story, special effect, stars, film publicity, film industry and network industry. Because of the density of population, Chinese audiences expect special visual effects and great environment of cinema. Korean audiences focus on the factors of story structure. Both Korean and Chinese audiences expect 4D technology to create a sense of three-dimensional.

Thirdly, the successful factors are diverse media cultures and audiences experience in East Asia,especially, the successful factor is the sense of space of Hollywood 3D SF film. Both of Korean and Chinese like great visual effects.

East Asia film market becomes an influential market in the world. This research focuses on the centre of film technology and industry. Korea and China account for the highest marketing share in East Asia.

Key word : Hollywood 3D SF film, Korean and Chinese audience, satisfaction