비자발적 휴먼, 디지털 기술로 유도되는 인간 활동에 관한 연구 : 디지털 아트의 사례를 중심으로 = The Involuntary Human, The Human Activity by Digital Technology: In the case of digital art

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인간의 본질은 능동성에 있지만 인간성을 거시적으로 바라보면 인간의 진화는 환경에 영향을 받는다. 최근 인간은 디지털 기술이 지배적인 환경에서 큰 변화를 맞이하고 있다. 디지털 아트 예술가들은 본인의 작품을 통해, 디지털 기술은 인간의 자발적 활동을 보다 더 뚜렷하게 이끌어내는 질료라 주장한다. 그러나 이러한 그들의 주장은 디지털 기술이 가진 특성인 ‘이전 기술보다 빠른 데이터 전송 속도’와 ‘용이한 데이터 복제․삭제․편집․저장․전송’이라는 데이터 접근성으로 인해 인간이 기존보다 양․질적으로 다양한 선택을 할 수 있게 되었다는 인간과 디지털 기술의 관계에 대한 표면적인 해석에 불과하다.

오히려 현상적으로 관찰해보면 디지털 기술의 알고리즘으로 인하여 디지털 환경은 자연환경에 비해 제약적이게 되며 따라서 여기서의 인간의 활동은 디지털 정보처리 방식의 근간이 되는 기계적 인과관계에 얽매이게 된다. 디지털 환경에서 인간의 신체는 디지털 장치 근방에 국한되어 한정된 활동을 하게 될 뿐만 아니라 더 나아가 디지털 환경에서의 규칙과 디지털 환경이 가진 목적성에 의해 제공되는 데이터는 인간의 활동을 유도한다.

이에 본 논문은 현재 디지털 기술로 유도되는 인간 활동을 논구하기 위하여 인간과 디지털 기술의 불가분한 관계를 ‘디지털 의존’으로 설명하고 현상적 분석을 통해 디지털 환경 안에서 인간의 신체적 활동이 한정되는 양상을 논의함으로써 ‘비자발적 휴먼’이라는 디지털 패러다임 안에서의 인간상을 도출하여 제시한다. 이는 디지털 기술이라는 외부적 요인으로 인해 점차 비자발적 매체가 되어가는 인간에 대한 논구이자 인간과 디지털 기술의 관계에 대한 새로운 접근 방향에서의 해석이라 할 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The human nature is activeness. However, looking at the human nature at the macro side, human evolution is influenced by the environment. Recently human has a large change in digital paradigm. Accordingly Digital artists asserted that digital technology is eliciting human’s activeness through their artworks. They told on that digital technology makes a variety of human experiences. But it is only a superficial interpretation on relationship between digital technology and the human. Although the digital technology has high data transfer rates and data copy, deletion, editing, storage and transmission characteristics, and the human activity area was extended, it could hardly say that the digital technology’s effect, because the human expanded a new area of activity through digital technology. On the contrary, the human body is limited in the digital environment. In addition, rather the state change of the human activity demonstrates that digital technology induces humans physical activity.

Today the human is inseparably linked with digital technology in digital paradigm, and consequently the human experiences conditions that depend upon digital technology. In the digital environment, human should propose a new activity patterns by the rules and the data that are provided. The human activity followed demand of digital environment is induced humans physical activity, and consequently the human physical activity has been done with unconsciously. In this thesis, I explore transformation aspects of the human physical activity based on digital technology, then discuss the human as involuntary medium seriously affected by digital technology.