초등학교 고학년의 또래관계기술에 영향을 미치는 부모-자녀관계와 사회불안

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 초등학교 고학년의 또래관계기술에 영향을 미치는 부모-자녀관계와 사회불안에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 대상으로 대구광역시와 경상도에 위치한 초등학교 4학년, 5학년, 6학년 351명을 선정하였고, 연구 도구는 한국형 부모-자녀관계 척도, 한국판 아동·청소년용 사회불안 척도, 또래관계기술 척도를 사용하였다. 조사된 자료는 SPSS 21.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, t-test, 일원배치 분산분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도 검사, 상관관계분석, 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석된 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 고학년의 성별에 대한 차이는 여학생이 남학생보다 어머니를 더 친밀하게 지각하고 아버지를 엄격하게 지각하였으며, 여학생이 남학생보다 또래관계기술이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 학년에 따른 차이는 4학년이 부모-자녀관계를 긍정적으로 지각하는 것으로 나타났고, 5학년에서 6학년으로 연령이 증가할 때 사회불안을 더 느낀다고 나타났다. 또한 출생순위에 따른 차이는 막내가 어머니를 더 친밀하게 지각하였고, 또래관계기술도 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 아동이 지각한 부모-자녀관계가 긍정적일수록 사회불안이 낮고, 부모-자녀관계가 긍정적일수록 또래관계기술이 높았다. 또한 사회불안이 높을수록 또래관계기술이 낮고, 사회불안이 낮을수록 또래관계기술이 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 아동의 성별에 따라 또래관계기술에 미치는 영향의 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 아동이 어머니와 친밀한 관계를 가지고 아버지를 존경하고 헌신적으로 지각할수록 또래관계기술이 높았다. 그러나 아동이 사회상황에서 회피하거나 불안이 높을 땐 또래관계기술이 낮아졌다. 따라서 본 연구는 긍정적인 부모-자녀관계와 낮은 사회불안이 또래관계기술의 향상의 토대임을 시사한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this research is to investigate parent-child relationship and social anxiety that affect elementary school upper graders’ peer relational skills. For the research subjects, 351 4th, 5th and 6th graders from an elementary school located in Daegu and Gyeongsang-do were recruited. As for research tools, Korean version of Parent-Child Relationship scale, Korean social anxiety scale for children and adolescents, and peer relational skill scale were employed. The data were analyzed with SPSS 21.0, and frequency analysis, t-test, ANOVA, exploratory factor analysis, credibility test, Pearson’s correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis were conducted. The research results are as follows: first, as for the difference by gender, female students felt friendlier with mother, and considered father strict more than their counterpart did. Girls were revealed to have higher peer relational skills than boys. When it comes to the difference by grade, 4th graders perceived parent-child relationship positively, and students felt more social anxiety when going from 5th to 6th grade. The difference by birth order showed that the youngest felt mother friendlier and had higher peer relational skills. Second, the more positive the parent-child relationship, the lower the social anxiety and the higher the peer relational skills. It was also revealed that those with higher social anxiety showed lower peer relational skills, while children showing lower social anxiety had higher peer relational skills. Third, there was difference in peer relational skills according to gender. Children who had a friendly relationship with mother and who respect father and consider him devoted showed higher peer relational skills. However, when children avoided social situations or showed high anxiety, their peer relational skills decreased.