스피드 스케이팅 선수들의 개인훈련과 단체훈련에 따른 심리적 경험 = Speed Skaters’ Psychological Experiences Following Individual and Group Training

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study was conducted to explore the psychological experiences of speed skaters in individual and group training. In order to achieve the research objectives, an open survey was conducted with a total of 57 speed skaters aged 19 and above, registered with the Korea Skating Union in 2023. Among the survey participants, four athletes who were either current national representatives or had national representative experience were selected for in-depth interviews. The collected data were interpreted with reference to expert meetings and previous studies and categorized through inductive analysis. Based on this, the following results were obtained.

First, speed skaters categorized their psychological experiences in individual training into 2 general areas and 13 sub-areas. The general areas appeared in the order of ‘positive experiences’ and ‘negative experiences,’ Positive experiences included 8 factors: ‘free training,’ ‘increased concentration,’ ‘reinforcement training,’ ‘increased sense of achievement,’ ‘peace of mind,’ ‘goal setting,’ ‘rest,’ and ‘relief of tension,’ Negative experiences included 5 factors: ‘training restrictions,’ ‘lack of feedback,’ ‘loneliness,’ ‘worries,’ and ‘limits of training.’

Second, speed skaters categorized their psychological experiences in group training into 2 general areas and 14 sub-areas. Similar to individual training, general areas appeared in the order of ‘positive experiences’ and ‘negative experiences,’ Positive experiences included 8 factors: ‘stimulating cooperation,’ ‘stimulating competition,’ ‘learning opportunities,’ ‘diversity of training,’ ‘physical improvement,’ ‘sense of responsibility,’ ‘common goals,’ and ‘increased confidence.’ Negative experiences included 6 factors: ‘conflicting opinions on training methods,’ ‘boring repetitive training,’ ‘long training hours,’ ‘coach focusing on elite athletes,’ ‘atmosphere,’ and ‘difficulty in adjusting conditions.’

This study showed different psychological factors that affect the speed skaters in individual and group trainings. Through this study results, it is believed to be beneficial not only to speed skaters but also to coaches and athletes in all sports, serving as foundational data for future use.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

스피드 스케이팅 선수들의 개인훈련과 단체훈련에 따른 심리적 경험 김 영 진 한국체육대학교 대학원 체육학과 본 연구는 스피드 스케이팅 선수들이 개인훈련과 단체훈련에 따른 심리 적 경험을 알아보기 위해 진행하였다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 2023년 대한빙상연맹에 등록된 만 19세 이상의 스피드 스케이팅 선수 총 57명을 대상으로 개방형 설문을 진행하였으며, 개방형 설문 참여자 중 현 국가대 표이거나 국가대표 경험이 있는 선수 4명을 선정하여 심층면담을 진행하 였다. 수집된 자료들은 전문가 회의와 선행연구를 참고하여 해석하였으며 귀납적 분석을 통해 범주화하였다. 이를 토대로 도출된 결과는 다음과 같 다. 첫째, 스피드 스케이팅 선수들은 개인훈련에 따른 심리적 경험은 2개의 일반영역과 13개의 세부영역으로 범주화하였다. 일반영역은 ‘긍정적 경험’, ‘부정적 경험’ 순으로 나타났으며, 긍정적 경험은 ‘자유로운 훈련’, ‘집중력 증가’, ‘보강 훈련’, ‘성취감 증가’, ‘편안한 마음’, ‘목표설정’, ‘휴식’, ‘긴장감 해소’ 순으로 8개의 요인이 도출되었다. 부정적 경험은 ‘훈련 제한’, ‘피드 백 부재’, ‘외로움’, ‘걱정’, ‘훈련의 한계’ 순으로 5개의 요인이 도출 되었다. 둘째, 스피드 스케이팅 선수들은 단체훈련에 따른 심리적 경험은 2개의 일반영역과 14개의 세부영역으로 범주화 하였다. 일반영역은 ‘긍정적 경 험’, ‘부정적 경험’ 순으로 나타났으며, 긍정적 경험은 ‘협동심 유발’, ‘경쟁 심 유발’, ‘학습기회’, ‘훈련의 다양성’, ‘체력 향상’, ‘책임감’, ‘공동 목표’, ‘자신감 상승’, 순으로 8개의 요인이 도출되었다. 부정적 경험은 ‘훈련방법 의견 대립’, ‘지루한 반복훈련’, ‘긴 훈련시간’, ‘우수선수 위주의 지도방법’, ‘분위기’, ‘컨디션 조절 어려움’ 순으로 6개의 요인이 도출되었다. 본 연구를 통해 선수들이 개인훈련과 단체훈련에 따라 다양한 심리적 경험을 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구결과가 스피드 스케이팅뿐만 아 니라 모든 스포츠에 종사하는 지도자와 선수들에게 도움이 되길 바라며, 기초자료로 활용되기를 기대한다. 본 연구를 통해 선수들이 개인훈련과 단체훈련에 따라 다양한 심리적 경험을 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과가 스피드 스케이팅뿐만 모든 스포츠에 종사하는 지도자와 선수들에 게 도움이 되길 바라며, 기초자료로 활용되기를 기대한다. 주요어 : 스피드 스케이팅 선수, 개인훈련, 단체훈련, 심리적 경험