한국인 영어 학습자의 영어 유음의 인지와 발화 - 능숙도, 위치, 맥락 유무를 중심으로 - = Korean Learners' Perception and Production of English Liquids(Focusing on Proficiency, Position, and Context)

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study investigates Korean learners’ perception and production of English liquids /l/ and /r/, attempting to find which of them is perceptually similar to the Korean liquid /ㄹ/. It has been proposed by the Speech Learning Model that the more distant an L2 sound is from the closest L1 speech sound, the more learnable the L2 sound will be. This hypothesis was evaluated in this study by investigating whether Korean speakers will have more success acquiring English /l/ or /r/ because it has been assumed from a theoretical perspective that the Korean liquid is phonemecally /l/. Korean learners’ proficiency, speech context, and three different word position are accounted as factors affecting the perception and production. Three experiments are conducted. The first experiment examines the foreign accent of Korean participants. The second one is perception experiment with two different Korean groups and the last one is production experiment with the same Korean groups.

The total experiments’ results are as follows. First, unlike the experiment with Japanese listeners(Aoyama et al., 2004), the results showed that Korean learners’ accuracy of English liquids perception and production was not significantly different between /l/ and /r/. This suggests that Korean liquid /ㄹ/ is not similar /l/ or /r/. Second, word position was important factor for Korean learners to perceive /l/ and /r/ but this factor was not significant factor for production /l/ and /r/. For both perception and production experiment, context and proficiency factors were important for Korean learners. Two experiments found that both groups of Korean learners performed better in word context than in segment and the higher proficiency was, the higher accuracy was in both contexts.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 한국인 영어 학습자의 영어 유음 /l/과 /r/의 인지와 발화 실험을 통해 한국어의 /ㄹ/이 영어의 /l/과 /r/중 어떤 소리와 인지적으로 더 유사한 소리인지 밝히고자 한다. 영어 유음을 인지하고 발화하는데 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 외국어투 측정 실험을 통해 분류된 학습자의 능숙도와 단어 내 /l/과 /r/의 위치, 그리고 문맥의 유무가 사용될 것이다.

총 세 번의 실험을 진행하였다. 첫 번째는 학습자의 능숙도를 구분하기 위한 외국어투 측정(foreign accent rating) 실험을 하였다. 영어를 모국어로 사용하는 3명의 원어민이 40명의 한국인 학습자의 발화를 듣고 외국어투 정도를 측정하였다. 3명의 원어민이 판단한 외국어투 정도에 따라 학습자들의 능숙도를 고급(10명)과 초급(10명)으로 나누었다.

두 번째는 원어민의 발화를 고급과 초급 수준의 학습자가 듣고 판단하는 인지 실험을 하였다. 실험은 /l/과 /r/이 포함된 단어를 듣는 단어 인지 실험과 /l/과 /r/의 분절음만 듣는 분절음 인지 실험으로 나누어서 진행하였다. 결과는 학습자의 능숙도에 따라 유음의 인지 정확도의 차이가 있었고 위치에 따라서도 인지 정확도의 차이가 있었으며 문맥의 유무에 따라서도 인지 정확도의 차이가 발생했기 때문에 능숙도, 위치, 문맥의 세 요인이 학습자들의 인지 정확도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 하지만 /l/과 /r/의 인지 정확도 차이는 발생하지 않았기 때문에 한국어의 /ㄹ/이 영어의 /l/과 /r/ 중 어떤 소리와 인지적으로 더 유사한지는 결론 내릴 수 없다.

세 번째는 한국인의 발화 정확도를 분석하기 위한 발화 실험을 하였다. 실험은 한국인 학습자들이 발화한 /l/과 /r/이 포함된 단어와 /l/과 /r/의 분절음을 원어민 청자에게 들려주는 인지 실험으로 나누어서 진행하였다. 결과는 학습자의 능숙도에 따라 유음의 발화 정확도의 차이가 있었고 문맥의 유무에 따라서도 발화 정확도의 차이가 발생했기 때문에 능숙도와 문맥 요인이 학습자들의 발화 정확도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 하지만 위치에 따른 발화 정확도 차이와 /l/과 /r/의 발화 정확도 차이는 발생하지 않았기 때문에 인지 실험 결과와 달리 위치 요인이 학습자들의 발화 정확도에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 결론 지을 수 있다.