SNS 정보 품질 특성이 관광정보 신뢰, 만족 및 관광 지식 공유에 미치는 영향 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

관광을 SNS와 연계하여 관광객의 경험을 공유하고, 콘텐츠를 기반으로 쌍방향 커뮤니케이션을 도모하는 ‘스마트 관광’의 시대로 진입했다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 본 연구는 SNS 관광정보 중심의 품질 특성을 다각적으로 고찰하여 국내 관광 소비자들의 관광정보 신뢰와 만족, 관광 지식 공유간의 관계성을 규명하고자 실시되었다. 이를 통해 국내 관광 소비자에게 편익을 제공할 수 있는 SNS 운영 방향의 전략적 시사점을 모색하는데 그 목적이 있다.

연구방법은 SPSS를 이용해 인구통계학적 특성 분석, 측정변수들 간의 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도분석 및 상관관계 분석, 가설검증을 위해서 단순 및 다중회귀분석을 사용하였다. 이처럼 정량적 검증을 토대로 네 가지의 시사점을 도출하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, SNS 관광정보 품질 특성이 관광정보 신뢰에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과, SNS 관광정보 품질 특성 6개요인 중 이해용이성, 적시성, 경제성, 정확성 4개의 요인이 신뢰에 정(+)의 영향관계를 보이고 있었다. SNS 관광정보를 제공 시 지각된 비용, 오류 없는 정보 제공, 읽기 쉬운 형태, 지속적 업데이트, 카테고리별 구분 등을 최대한 고려하여 운영해야 할 것이다.

둘째, SNS 관광정보 품질 특성이 관광정보 만족에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과, SNS 관광정보 품질 특성 6개 요인 중 이해용이성, 상호작용성, 적시성, 경제성, 구조성 5개의 요인이 관광정보 만족에 정(+)의 영향관계를 보이고 있었다. SNS 관광정보를 제공 시 알기 쉽게 표현, 빠른 시간 내에 많은 정보 제공 등을 최대한 고려하여 운영해야 할 것이다.

셋째, 관광정보 신뢰가 관광정보 만족에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과, 관광정보 신뢰는 관광정보 만족에 정(+)의 영향관계를 보이고 있었다. 이용자는 정보 홍수 시대에 놓여져 있기 때문에 검증되지 않은 정보의 빠른 확산은 결국 사용자의 만족에 직접적인 영향을 주게 된다. 믿을 수 있는 정보를 제공하기 위해 SNS 관리자의 역할이 더욱 중요한 시점이다.

넷째, 관광정보 신뢰와 만족이 관광 지식 공유에 미치는 영향관계를 살펴본 결과, 관광정보 신뢰와 만족 모두 관광 지식 공유에 정(+)의 영향관계를 보이고 있었다. 장기적으로 기업의 효율적 홍보마케팅 수단이 되기 위해서는 SNS 소비자가 생산자로서의 역할로 확대되어 적극적인 참여와 지식 공유 활동이 필요하다. 스마트 미디어 환경으로의 변화에 맞춰 이에 대응하기 위한 관광기업의 SNS 관리자는 신속, 정확하며 고객과 빠르게 커뮤니케이션을 해야 고객에게 가치 있는 지식을 전달할 수 있다. 이를 바탕으로 기업과 고객 간에 신뢰형성으로 지속적으로 사용할 수 있도록 유지하는 것이 중요함을 의미한다.

결과적으로 커뮤니티에 기반한 이용자들 간의 관광경험의 지속적 상호작용을 통해 축적된 경험적 지식 정보는 관광기업의 경쟁력의 원천이 될 것이다. 그러나 일상생활 전반에 걸쳐 SNS 정보가 차지하는 비중이 커져감에도 불구하고, 관광분야의 SNS 연구는 아직 미흡한 실정이다. SNS에서 관광정보를 얻고자 하는 이용자들은 갈수록 늘어나고 있으며, 앞으로 관광기업에서는 이러한 자신만의 관광정보를 개발하고 운용해야 할 필요성이 바로 여기에 있는 것이다. 따라서 관광업계에서는 이용자의 심리적 욕구를 먼저 파악하여 보다 차별화되고 신뢰성 있는 SNS 관광정보 사이트로 운영하기 위한 방안을 모색해야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

It is no exaggeration to say that we are in the era of 'Smart Tourism' in which experiences of tourists are shared by connecting tourism with SNS and participants in tourism seek two-way communication based on contents. This study was conducted for the purpose of identifying the relationship between tourism information trust and satisfaction as well as tourism knowledge sharing by reviewing quality characteristics of SNS tourism information in various viewpoints. Thought the identification of such relationships, this study eventually aims at seeking out strategic implications of the direction of SNS operation that can provide tour consumers in Korea with conveniences and benefits.

For the methods of this study, the analysis of demographic characteristics, explorative factor analysis between measured variables, reliability analysis and analysis of correlations, simple and multiple regression analysis for hypothesis testing were employed using SPSS. The four significant implication derived from these quantitative verification are as follows.

First, the analysis about the effects of SNS tourism information quality characteristics on tourism information trust showed positive relationship of effects of ease of understanding, timeliness, perceived sacrifice, and accuracy - four factors out of the six tourism information quality factors - on tourism information trust. When providing SNS tourism information, it ought to be operated by considering the following factors as much as possible: perceived cost, providing error-free information, form that is easy to read, continuous update, classification by categories.

Second, the analysis about the effects of SNS tourism information quality characteristics on tourism information satisfaction showed positive relationship of effect of ease of understanding, interaction, timeliness, perceived sacrifice, and architecture - five factors out of the six tourism information quality factors - on tourism information satisfaction. When providing SNS tourism information, it ought to be operated by considering easily comprehensible expressions and providing much information in short period time as much as possible.

Third, the analysis of the effect of tourism information trust on tourism information satisfaction showed positive relationship of the effect of tourism information trust on tourism information satisfaction. As a user is under massive amount of information, quick proliferations of unverified information have eventually direct impact on satisfaction of a user. In order to provide reliable information, the role of SNS administers is becoming increasingly important.

Fourth, the analysis of the effect of tourism information trust and satisfaction on tourism knowledge sharing showed positive relationship of the effect of both tourism information trust and satisfaction on tourism knowledge sharing. For SNS to be the effective promotion and marketing tool of a tour company in the long term, it is necessary that the role of an SNS consumer should expand to the role of a producer so that he or she participate actively and involve in knowledge sharing activities. In order to properly respond to the changes to smart media environments, an SNS administer of a tour company should communicate with consumers with speed and accuracy so as to transmit valuable knowledge to consumers. This implies the significance of maintaining consumers to use SNS continuously by forming trust between a company and consumers.

In conclusion, accumulated experiential knowledge and information through continuous mutual reactions of tour experiences of users based on a community will become the fundamental source of competitiveness of a tour company. Yet even if the importance that SNS information has across the board in our everyday lives is becoming larger and larger, the studies on SNS as to tourism are still insufficient to say the least. Here lies in the necessity of developing and operating its own tourism information by a tour company as users who want to obtain tourism information through SNS. Therefore, the tourism industry should seek a means to operate an SNS tourism site that is differentiated and reliable rather than figure out psychological desire of users.